Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / How fast will Dark Basic Pro be with my graphics card test software

Author
Message
GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 10th Mar 2007 19:25 Edited at: 28th Sep 2007 17:20
After messing about with why DBP6.3 slows my project down I ended up with this useful little program to see how far you can push your graphics card in DBP, try it and post your results to show mine up

NEW IMPROVED VERSION!! Now better support for Vista!

http://www.kumkie.com/free-software/3d-benchmark-tool 4.7 mb

Can you beat my new Vista box?



DinoHunter (still no nVidia compo voucher!), CPU/GPU Benchmark, DarkFish Encryption DLL, War MMOG (WIP), 3D Model Viewer
Roxas
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 10th Mar 2007 20:26
My test



Attachments

Login to view attachments
Dragon12
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 01:34
I get 12fps with 1000 soldiers and have a 7900GT.

How do you take a screenshot?
Benjamin
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 02:52
Quote: "I get 12fps with 1000 soldiers and have a 7900GT."

I get the same with a 7500 LE.

Tempest (DBP/DBCe)
Multisync V1 (DBP/DBCe)
Oneka
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2004
Location: Hampton,VA
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 02:54
My army is better than yours


Making better games everday!
Oh yeah and just so you know its Oh-nek-a not One-ka!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Roxas
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 03:09
My army is 2 times better than urs!

Btw.. GatorHex this program gives Fake FPS my speed test gives the real ones!! lol



Attachments

Login to view attachments
Suicidal Sledder
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2004
Location: Tikrit, Iraq
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 03:26
Roxas
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2005
Location: http://forum.thegamecreators.com
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 03:29 Edited at: 11th Mar 2007 03:30
No it isnt edited try it yourself.. Put big numbers (not too big or exe will hang) and FPS is 60 but its still slow.. The Program shows fake fps..

If you want to see some edited here is some :





GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 17:17 Edited at: 11th Mar 2007 17:22
If your graphics card runs less than 0fps it might report 60fps but you wouldn't see any of the soldiers animate. I might have to fix this to stop people screening a fakie though

How do you take a screenshot? We're just pressing the Prnt Scrn key then doing edit past into Paint. Might be a good idea to print the results from the software though.

LOL stop giving me ideas, I wasn't gona work any more on this

http://www.KumKie.com http://bulldog.servegame.com
Mr Tank
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 18:11
I get 3 fps with 1000. Raedon 9200.


You'll be able to click on this someday.
GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 20:40 Edited at: 11th Mar 2007 20:54
Ok, I've uploaded a new version (see 1st post at the top)

Let me know if you find any bugs

You can now choose different screen resolutions.

Instead of entering how many objects you want it now adds objects one at a time until it hit 60fps, 30fps and 15fps to give you a useful guide as to how many objects you should expect to use to get a certain frame rate.

No longer testing below 15fps because a game would be unplayable at that rate.

http://www.KumKie.com http://bulldog.servegame.com
Mr Tank
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Mar 2007 23:53
Interesting. The performance of my computer is slightly inferior to yours, and seems to be independent of the resolution tested.

................60fps..30fps
640x480x16......46.....92
640x480x32......46.....90
1024x768x32.....43.....94

I think errors are significant since more were rendered for the highest resolution at 30fps than the others.


You'll be able to click on this someday.
GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 12th Mar 2007 00:17 Edited at: 12th Mar 2007 00:23
I have noted that modern card are not serverly affected by resolutions.

However if you have an old style card they run much faster at lower resolutions and at 16bits.

Old Intel 82815
Res 60 30 15 fps
640 12 37 82
800 13 40 85
1024 0 23 75

from the results you can see that this card is optimised to run in is 800x600, and the new Intel 915 chip (my results at the top) is a 123% improvement on this old one.

I think I will have to add resolutions above 1024 x 768 as they don't realy dent the performance of modern cards :/

http://www.KumKie.com http://bulldog.servegame.com
Hoozer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2006
Location: Bremerhaven (Germany)
Posted: 12th Mar 2007 00:24
@ GatorHex: I must say it's a very nice tool (and if you would add this or that (surely there are ideas that will be named by others who try it out) it will be an other great tool from this forum)!

Hoozer

AMD 64X2 4800+ (939); 2GB; GF 6800LE (@12PS, 6VS; 380 MHz, RAM: 434 MHz)
DP-Sw-Mode-Comp-Entry (updated to V. 1.3):
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=93582&b=5
Lucifer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Mar 2007 00:50
right before it finished the fps suddenly bumped up to 30 - 50 fps but when it finished it was locked at 15


i like pancakes..

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 12th Mar 2007 02:55 Edited at: 12th Mar 2007 02:58
Ok, improved again (again go to the top of this page to get it)

v1.2

- 5x Faster (I couldn't go any faster without accuracy being lost)
- Choose any resolution your graphics card supports (let me know if your options are going off screen, I've not handled this event and I guess it could become an issue.
- CPU and memory info also displayed.

Wow Lucifer thats a fast laptop!

http://www.KumKie.com http://bulldog.servegame.com
Hoozer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2006
Location: Bremerhaven (Germany)
Posted: 12th Mar 2007 14:51 Edited at: 12th Mar 2007 14:57
@ GatorHex: I thought I should tell you the following:

While using your "Version 1.2" I recognized that even after the "Finished" message appeared, the counter for the objects / polygons at "15 FPS" increases from time to time. (Normaly that counter should be frozen once the FPS drops below the named FPS, right?)

And at the setup I got about 68 possibilites to select for my resolutions, but only the last (38 to 68) are shown (might be a result of my 1280x1024 Desktop-Res.)! Maybe a scrollbar or something would be usefull. Or maybe only the common resolutions like: 800x600; 1024x768; 1280x1024; 1600x1200; (and some of the widescreens), at 16 bit and 32 bit, this way it would end up at about below 30 options!


Hoozer

AMD 64X2 4800+ (939); 2GB; GF 6800LE (@12PS, 6VS; 380 MHz, RAM: 434 MHz)
DP-Sw-Mode-Comp-Entry (updated to V. 1.3):
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=93582&b=5
Lucifer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Mar 2007 16:58
I like the new version much more, it's faster and i dont have to wait so long...


i like pancakes..

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 12th Mar 2007 17:47
Lucifer! Thats even faster than the last one!

Did you have it running on batteries on the first test and power supply on this one? Which would explain the difference otherwise you should have had the same results both times.

http://www.KumKie.com http://bulldog.servegame.com
Lucifer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Mar 2007 18:14
yeah, i didnt have steam on and msn and all that crap.. that migth be why it's a little faster?


i like pancakes..
zzz
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 12th Mar 2007 19:08
My lil army.

WII number: 8220 5043 6939 7393

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 13th Mar 2007 00:54
zzz, thats the fastest PC tested so far!

new v1.3 should allow all screen modes to be seen. (find it at the top of this post)

http://www.KumKie.com http://bulldog.servegame.com
Hoozer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2006
Location: Bremerhaven (Germany)
Posted: 13th Mar 2007 01:40 Edited at: 13th Mar 2007 01:48
This was my score with "V 1.3"! (My graphics-card is overclocked, you can see the details in my signature!)

@ GatorHex:
Do you use the "D3DFunc.DLL" from "Cloggy" for the shown text in your program? (If you use it already, fine, if not, you should try it! I had a huge increase (about 50%) in my game when I changed from the "Standard-DB-Pro-Text-Commands" to the "D3D-Text-Commands"!)

Do you also have DP for DB-Pro? I just thought about a CPU-Benchmark reguarding the PhysX running in Software-Mode (number of (dynamic) objects in the scene)!


Hoozer

AMD 64X2 4800+ (939); 2GB; GF 6800LE (@12PS, 6VS; 380 MHz, RAM: 434 MHz)
DP-Sw-Mode-Comp-Entry (updated to V. 1.3):
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=93582&b=5

Attachments

Login to view attachments
fik
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2007 02:17
My old comp not doing to bad

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DL187
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2007 13:27
Nice little program.
Dragon12
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2007 14:28
Just thought it was my computer, but in the posted screenshots it is the same - the occasional soldier is facing the wrong way! Look closely and see for yourself.
GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 13th Mar 2007 21:06 Edited at: 14th Mar 2007 02:18
I think it's a bug I've noticed it occasionaly in a game I'm writing. Rotated objects occasionaly flip 180. I'll have to make a test program to see if it's a bug or not now

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=101953&b=1

http://www.KumKie.com http://bulldog.servegame.com
Antidote
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Mar 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posted: 14th Mar 2007 04:41
Mine wasn't too bad . Anyone wondering that little edge on the left side of the picture is from my other monitor (prntscrn takes an image of both) and I was too lazy to crop it properly.


Attachments

Login to view attachments
Moondog
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: outside the box
Posted: 14th Mar 2007 05:27 Edited at: 14th Mar 2007 05:31
try it out on my laptop, did better then i thought it would
not as fancy as all your army's, but mine are all equiped with BFG 10k's

MOONDOG


current projects: Mystic Dream // red // battle room

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Code Dragon
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2006
Location: Everywhere
Posted: 15th Mar 2007 00:45 Edited at: 15th Mar 2007 00:50
Even with my brand new computer I still got beat by almost everyone. Probably because I haven't got a graphics card faster than the one it came with, but this one's been handeling all my games just fine.

Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons...for you are crunchy and good with ketchup.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 15th Mar 2007 02:41 Edited at: 15th Mar 2007 02:42
Antidote, OMG nice results, thats a neat GPU for the price they cost.

Moondog, it's nice that I can at least beat one person

Code Dragon, time to save up for a new GPU I think, the one Anitidote is getting good results on isn't very expensive and he has almost the same CPU as you

http://www.KumKie.com http://bulldog.servegame.com
Antidote
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Mar 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posted: 15th Mar 2007 02:55
I have to admit I was pretty surprised by the results I got out of my card. I've always heard it to be a budget card, but obviously it gets great results.


Dr Manette
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2006
Location: BioFox Games hq
Posted: 15th Mar 2007 03:58
Hmm, compared to some, I'm about average... but a lot of you have twice as many soldiers.

Bio Fox...four guys, one computer, games like nobody's business. Join our forum: http://biofox.aceboard.com
http://www.biofoxgames.com

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Manic
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: Completely off my face...
Posted: 17th Mar 2007 16:10
eat my soldiers!

I don't have a sig, live with it.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Freddy 007
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 17th Mar 2007 16:15
Tried it on my laptop.

Nice results Antidote

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Freddix
AGK Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: France
Posted: 17th Mar 2007 19:38
Here is mine with 1.3

Gandalf said: "All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us"
Odyssey-Creators - X-Quad Editor - 3DMapEditor

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Howzer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: 18th Mar 2007 17:51
Cool program!!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Sergey K
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2007 23:14
nice app!

this is my small army

729 objects on 15 fps (698880 polygons)

MyNewSite:http://gogetax.com
Forums(About BLO and more):http://gogetax.com/forum

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Fud
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Mar 2007 23:38
Very cool program.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PEH
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2005
Location: usa
Posted: 8th Apr 2007 02:53
Mine is'n't too bad for the money I spent on it.
I spent more on my 20.1" wide monitor then the pc.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SunDawg
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posted: 28th Jun 2007 19:08
Mine's pretty good, for a cheap laptop. I got 241 at 15 FPS, with a screen res of 1440x900.

http://www.funk.us.tt/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Visigoth
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jan 2005
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posted: 3rd Jul 2007 20:13
just found out about this.
here is mine

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bhax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 6th Jul 2007 19:29
Here's mine. For anyone wondering why such low performance for a 8600gt, i'm using vista ultimate, at max visual. I'm using the latest nvidia whql certified drivers, 158.24. Even so, for some applications (DBPro included) performance isn't the same as was on xp. For others, like 3ds 9 and games like CS:Source, it's the same. Well, it's the progre$$, right? (for M$, sure! ). Anyone else here using vista?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
andrey d
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 12th Jul 2007 01:45
I'm very sure this test is very dependent on GPU core clock speed, so it doesn't use all the advanced features newer video card have, explaining why older cards are able to compete with newer cards, but totally suck at current games.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GatorHex
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2005
Location: Gunchester, UK
Posted: 12th Jul 2007 03:33 Edited at: 12th Jul 2007 03:40
Yes your right this test uses no shaders or other fancy filtering, it's just measuring pure polygon pushing power.

8600GT 3600 AMD 64 x2 = 169-347-712

7600GS 3800 AMD 64 x2 = 177-316-694

Your systems are very close in terms of power. With Nvidia cards the 1st number indicates the Shader GPU version, the numbers and letters after that the speed.

I nearly died laughing at your screenshot.

People save as .jpg plx not .bmp it's a huge file.

DinoHunter (still no nVidia compo voucher!), CPU/GPU Benchmark, DarkFish Encryption DLL, War MMOG (WIP), 3D Model Viewer
Bhax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 12th Jul 2007 14:22
Actually no, i tested your program using a 7600gs too. And i got something around 320 objects at 15 fps. The 8600GT has almost twice the raw power of a 7600GS. The problem isn't with the video card, it's with vista. DBPro games got a lot lower fps on vista. That's why i was asking if anyone else here is using vista. I'll see if i can benchmark my 8600 on a xp system, to prove my point.
andrey d
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 07:00 Edited at: 13th Jul 2007 07:03
Quote: "The 8600GT has almost twice the raw power of a 7600GS"
If the 8600GT got blasted to bits by the 7600GT, then your statement is way off. Unless you focus on Supreme Commander, which is what it seems to thrive in. In everything else, you're outta luck. I'd say the 8600GT performs much like the 7600GS in most benchmarks (I never looked at theoretical nor do I care what they show).

Quote: "People save as .jpg plx not .bmp it's a huge file."
I was too lazy :p I guess dial-upers are out of luck.
Bhax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 16:56
Quote: "If the 8600GT got blasted to bits by the 7600GT, then your statement is way off."

Well, i'm not going to argue with ya. I could show you some reviews that shows you the 8600gt is superior, like these ones:

http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2975&p=1
http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/nvidia_geforce_8600_gts_preview/default.asp
http://www.legitreviews.com/article/486/1/
http://www.hothardware.com/articles/NVIDIA_GeForce_8600_GTS_and_8600_GT/?page=1
http://enthusiast.hardocp.com/article.html?art=MTMyNCwxMiwsaGVudGh1c2lhc3Q=

And you could show me one that the 8600 got beaten, like this one:
http://www.legionhardware.com/document.php?id=637&p=0

Quoting myself:
Quote: "The 8600GT has almost twice the raw power of a 7600GS"

I didn't said 7600GT. And i said that based on nvidia specs (and of course on my own tests, before this 8600GT, my card was a 7600GS) regarding fill rates and vertices per second:
http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce_7600.html
http://www.nvidia.com/object/geforce_8600.html

Now, you make your own conclusions. I made mine TESTING on my own machines.
Regarding this thread, this is what i'm talking about:
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,2096940,00.asp

Point is, performance on vista is a lot lower comparing to the performance i had on xp. DBPro applications runs a hell lot slower. If most of you are planning to develop games for the vista OS, you should take that in consideration. So, if there are more people here using vista, please benchmark and post, so we can have an idea of how much the performance is affected on vista.
Turoid
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 13th Jul 2007 21:44
Results with my new PC i built last week

I am awesome and always right.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bhax
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2007 01:40
@Turoid:
Are you using vista? I must assume so, cause i've seen someone here getting 1400 objects at 15 fps using a X1300 PRO, and there's absolutely NO WAY that a X1300 could be more powerful than a 8800GTS.
Btw, nice rig of yours!

@GatorHex:
Please, could you update your benchmark to show the OS? It would be a nice addition for us to see how much performance is affected by the windows version.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-18 09:53:45
Your offset time is: 2020-09-18 09:53:45