Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / [STICKY] CodeSurge -- DarkBASIC Professional IDE v1.0

Author
Message
Herakles
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2009
Location: Lost in my own head
Posted: 18th Sep 2009 00:19
I don't know what the big deal is about compile times. I can compile 2000+ lines of code in about 7 seconds in Codesurge. And my computer is an ancient piece of ****.

Quote: "That will speed up the compile time significantly (at the expense of some memory)."


My RAM is absolute crap, so I'd rather deal with longer compile times than the slowdown I'd get.

Swordfight! My cheesy little first game!
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=147808&b=36
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 18th Sep 2009 01:21
@Herakles
7 seconds???

I get between 5 and 10 seconds just for the compiler to load, and then it takes another 1 second for about every 100 lines!
Maybe it's because I have so many plugins

Quote: "My RAM is absolute crap, so I'd rather deal with longer compile times than the slowdown I'd get."


Well obviously, it would be an option!

Herakles
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2009
Location: Lost in my own head
Posted: 18th Sep 2009 08:40
Well, I only have Extends, Dark AI, and Dark Physics. So yeah, it's probably so fast because I have so few plugins. If it's not that, then I have no idea why it's so fast. But since I've never personally used DBPro on any other computer, I have no standard to compare it to. So, for all I know, it could be YOUR computer that's compiling so slow.

But whatever. All I know for sure is that compiling with Codesurge is fast enough for me. As long as what Diggsey suggested is optional, I say go for it if it helps some people. I know most people (even those on laptops) have better than 512MB RAM, so they wouldn't get the severe slowdown that I would get.

Swordfight! My cheesy little first game!
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=147808&b=36
Alfa x
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2006
Location: Colombia
Posted: 19th Sep 2009 01:40
Quote: "I don't know what the big deal is about compile times. I can compile 2000+ lines of code in about 7 seconds in Codesurge. And my computer is an ancient piece of ****.

Quote: "That will speed up the compile time significantly (at the expense of some memory)."

My RAM is absolute crap, so I'd rather deal with longer compile times than the slowdown I'd get."


Quote: "Well, I only have Extends, Dark AI, and Dark Physics. So yeah, it's probably so fast because I have so few plugins. If it's not that, then I have no idea why it's so fast. But since I've never personally used DBPro on any other computer, I have no standard to compare it to. So, for all I know, it could be YOUR computer that's compiling so slow.

But whatever. All I know for sure is that compiling with Codesurge is fast enough for me. As long as what Diggsey suggested is optional, I say go for it if it helps some people. I know most people (even those on laptops) have better than 512MB RAM, so they wouldn't get the severe slowdown that I would get."


Maybe you have reason from your perspective.

For me is a superb suggestion (dind't know you could do that), since i have more than 20000 lines of code and many plug-ins on three projects that I'm developing, it's a real pain to wait to it to end to compile. I even do other things while I wait and in addition i lose some concentration.

For me is much better to sacrifice some memory of the RAM (I have enough) and increase my productivity in a real quantity.

Maybe he can make and option to enable or disable this feature, so the people that wants to use it or not can decide.
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 15th Oct 2009 21:59
Sorry for the long absence, everyone. I really wish I had more time to work on this and my many other geeky projects. Unfortunately, I have to work to keep food on the table. I can't say when there will be another update for sure, but I haven't totally abandoned this yet.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
BMacZero
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ N_America/ USA/ CA/ South
Posted: 31st Oct 2009 18:52 Edited at: 31st Oct 2009 18:53
Anybody know what this is on about? (attached)

It looks like it's registering the THEN in paTHENd.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 1st Nov 2009 02:24
Must be a bug in DBPro. I'm surprised noone's encountered it before.

As a quick fix, you could assign the value to a temporary variable before the if statemnt.

hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 1st Nov 2009 17:11
Hey everyone! I finally fired up Delphi, and I'm working on another update. I'm uploading a "debug" version here for people like Diggsey who have the outrageously slow startup times so I can try to figure out what part of the code is slowing it down.

If you could get me some feedback on this, I'd really appreciate it. The main things I want to get fixed in this update are the slowdown on startup (only seems to affect some people) and the slowdown on long lines of code (affects everyone.)

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BMacZero
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ N_America/ USA/ CA/ South
Posted: 1st Nov 2009 17:18
@Diggsey

Could have done that I suppose, I ended up renamed PathEnd and PathStart to Path_End and Path_Start.

Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 1st Nov 2009 22:08 Edited at: 1st Nov 2009 22:12
Ah, I found the problem. It was taking ages to load the keywords!

Could be because my editor->keywords folder is almost 1MB (I have a lot of plugins...)

Did you add something to the keyword parsing code which is making it take longer?

edit:
Yes, I tried renaming my Keywords folder and making a new one with only one .ini file in. The editor started in a few seconds (The loading of XP styles still took a few seconds) but the keyword loading part was instant.

=PRoF=
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 2nd Nov 2009 00:03
Hi Hyrichter,

Just a small ask, nothing important; but please is it possible for you to make Codesurge remember the state of the +Functions, +labels and +types etc. in the Code explorer panel; so that when you open a project you don't have to open them up before you start typeing

Thanks in advance

Without Music or Love the world would be a very empty place... Thank god I still have music.. --'-<@
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 2nd Nov 2009 01:34 Edited at: 2nd Nov 2009 01:36
I suspected it might be the keywords causing the problem. That's interesting that the problem went away with one file. I'll have to look and see what's going on there. I remember doing something to the keyword loading to keep it from crashing on improperly formatted keywords, but I don't know if that's what's causing the slowdown.

Edit: I misread your post. I thought you had put all your keywords together into one file. There must be something that's taking longer than necessary in analyzing the keywords. Definitely something to look at if my computer will give me a few minutes without blue screening.

@=Prof=,
I could do it, but it wouldn't be project specific. It's possible to do it as a project specific thing, but that would require adding extra stuff to the dbp project file, and it's something I'd rather reserve for whenever I happen to work on CodeSurge 2.

Some good and bad news:
My main computer is blue-screening and having all sorts of trouble right now (I don't have any fear of any data loss, though). The good news is that tomorrow, Newegg will deliver to my doorstep a new mobo, CPU, video card, 4gb ram and Windows 7 Professional. So the update might be a few days before I can post it. We'll see how it goes, though.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
=PRoF=
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 2nd Nov 2009 10:38
Having it as a non-project specific feature would also be great Thank you

and good luck with the new PC

Without Music or Love the world would be a very empty place... Thank god I still have music.. --'-<@
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 2nd Nov 2009 18:26
@hyrichter
Thanks for looking into it. If you can't make it much faster, maybe you could save the keywords to a file like synergy does, so that you only have to update the keywords when you install a plugin.

Chris Tate
DBPro Master
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location: London, England
Posted: 2nd Nov 2009 19:20 Edited at: 2nd Nov 2009 19:24
Nice IDE, the most smooth running one for DB in my opinion. I've been using it for a year ; but now I have a problem.

I'm not sure if I am the first to experience this, and forgive me if this is already being handled, but with the latest version; it sometimes saves & incorrectly overwrites source code.
This has happened twice in the last 48 hours where I suddenly get a strange error. stating that I have a function appearing twice in the program. IE: The program saved 'File1.dba' as 'File1.dba' AND 'File2.dba', so I lost the code that was in 'File2.dba'.

This could have been ugly if I didn't already back files up and if I was a person who writes 1000s of lines of code in one file.

It may be the save on compile feature or something that is causing the trouble

Looking for DBPRO coders: http://www.rentacoder.com/RentACoder/misc/BidRequests/ShowBidRequest.asp?lngBidRequestId=1277706
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 5th Nov 2009 19:27
@Chris Tate,
That's really scary to me! That's definitely something to look at. I want CodeSurge to be as absolutely rock solid as possible.

@Diggsey,
Could you upload all your keywords files here so I have lots of keywords for to test it on? I installed the Matrix1 plugins, and that's lots of keywords there, but more won't hurt for testing purposes.

I'm finally getting my computer set back up how I like it. I've got most of my programs installed now, so I can get this update done.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 5th Nov 2009 23:27
Here you go A total of 81 keyword files

Attachments

Login to view attachments
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 6th Nov 2009 05:08
Thank you, thank you, Diggsey! I found out what the problem was, and I've fixed it to be much better. On my computer, it was taking about 20 seconds to load all your keywords in (all 7171 of them, not counting duplicates.) Now, it's practically instant.

The way it was checking for duplicate keywords was really, really dumb. It would get exponentially slower because each keyword that was added, it would check through the entire list TWICE (once for the helpfile, and once for the parameters) to check for a duplicate. I'm very embarrassed at myself for writing such horridly inefficient code. Now, it's just loaded into a Delphi TStringList which has itself set to ignore duplicates automatically.

It was also re-indexing the keywords and parameters after loading each keyword file instead of after they were all loaded.

Anyway, once I can figure out the slow down on long lines, I'll post the update.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
Mulderman
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jan 2004
Location: C:\\
Posted: 6th Nov 2009 15:26 Edited at: 6th Nov 2009 15:27
But is there download for new version?
Currently i have 1.3B.


Takes years to load up.



BTW. You should update your signature.

New GTA2 Map Editor :: http://www.gta2madness.co.cc
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 6th Nov 2009 15:28
I have a new version, but I don't want to upload it until I figure out how to fix the slowdown on long lines. It's almost ready. I'm just pulling my hair out trying to debug it right now.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
Mulderman
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jan 2004
Location: C:\\
Posted: 6th Nov 2009 15:31 Edited at: 6th Nov 2009 15:31
Hmm, i wonder why the slowdown.

Did you modified code of SynEdit alot?
About how long lines we are talking about?


Strange but interesting problem that i never had with SynEdit.

New GTA2 Map Editor :: http://www.gta2madness.co.cc
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 6th Nov 2009 17:25 Edited at: 6th Nov 2009 17:38
@hyrichter
Thanks! Can't wait for the new version

When you have fixed the slow down on long lines, the only thing this IDE will need is some extra features

Some ideas for future features which would greatly increase productivity:
- Pressing enter on a line beginning with 'do', 'repeat', 'while', 'function', 'if' (without 'then'), 'else', and 'case' could optionally insert an extra tab on the new line.
- Optionally, it could also insert the closing statement on the next line. This would be especially good if it only did it where there is not a closing block already.
- Have an IDE feature to automatically go through all the code fixing indentation.
- Speed compile: have the compiler program loaded in memory and paused at all times. When the user clicks 'compile' simply resume it.
- Code snippets

hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 04:48 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 04:49
The update is here!

Sorry that took longer than I expected. I had to upgrade my computer and install Windows 7 on it, but it's finally done. So what have I procrastinated so long to fix?

Fixed the help files to work with the popular Matrix1 dll by IanM. It was a simple problem of case sensitivity.
Fixed a really odd bug with the error line numbers. For some reason, if an included file was closed and there was a blank line at the end, it messed up the line counter.
Figured out the slowdown with keywords on loading. It's now practically instant with thousands of keywords.
Spent waaay too long making the tooltip parameters work better when you type nested commands like "make object 1, rgb(255, object angle y(2), 25), 3" -- not that that's a valid command, but you get the idea.
Fixed the slowdown on long lines somewhat. It could still be even better, but this will have to do for now.
Noticed that DBP has changed the place it stores the errorreport.txt file. Updated to work with either the old location or the new.

If this works well, it will be the last update for CodeSurge 1. I really really want to get started on CodeSurge 2. If you've noticed, for quite some time, I haven't really been adding new features, just doing bug fixes and improvements.

I really really want to get started on CodeSurge 2, and I have lots and lots of ideas floating around in my head. The main idea being that CodeSurge as it is now will always be free, and CodeSurge 2, or CodeSurge Pro will have more features, but I will charge for it. Let me know your thoughts on this.

Anyway, download is attached. Try it out and let me know how it goes.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BMacZero
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ N_America/ USA/ CA/ South
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 05:39
Downloaded, will test tomorrow. Thanks for this!

Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 12:07
@hyrichter
Great update, it only takes about 8 seconds to start up now, which is not bad considering the number of keywords I have

Also, long lines are lightning fast now, I can go about 4 widths of the screen before it gets noticably laggy. (And I would never need to go near 2 widths while coding!)

As for making a pro version, that's entirely up to you (you've certainly put enough work in!)
You could also consider making a free version, but with adverts in. Considering the amount of time people spend coding, the profits would be huge.

kaedroho
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 12:23 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 12:27
I won't mind paying for an editor like this how it is. I would definitely pay if it has more features! Just remember to pay attention to detail. You have done that well in Codesurge 1 but the guy who made Synergy just added loads of features and missed out a lot of the basics. Make sure this doesn't happen when you start adding loads of features.

If you can make it as good as Codesurge 1 with lots of extra features then I would be more than happy to pay for a copy!


Just tried the update! Its a lot faster! Thanks!!

Mulderman
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jan 2004
Location: C:\\
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 13:52 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 14:05
hyrichter.


Seems that your are using timer to catch something. Like updates in code editor window.

Whole desktop and IDE flickers in specific period of time.



You should look at your code maybe you can find another way.

Better fiugure out if user edits something or IDE is idle / minimized. Then you don't need to update anything.

And detect if user edits his source and only then scan for updates.


EDIT: yes your are using timer to update code explorer window.

I did some tests. Typed one label in code: after flicker the label appeared on code explorer.

You should review this code. There is always another way of doing things.


EDIT2: in modal windows like Add Icons To Project, Add Media Files etc you should remove the Minimize button from window.


It's useless since you can't use anything else when such modal window is active and so there is no point minimizing it.


In Delphi set BorderStyle to "Dialog" in Object Inspector.
It will look alot better.


Same about "About" window. Why the minimize button?

New GTA2 Map Editor :: http://www.gta2madness.co.cc
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 14:28 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 14:28
Mulderman, are you using Windows 7 or Vista? I just installed 7, and I noticed something flickering that I hadn't noticed before with XP.

As for minimize buttons on modal forms? Because I just never thought about removing them.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
Mulderman
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jan 2004
Location: C:\\
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 14:33 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 14:45
XP Pro SP2 in everyday use.

But i have Windows 7 also installed.


I can test in there also if you want?

New GTA2 Map Editor :: http://www.gta2madness.co.cc
BealziBob
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jul 2004
Location: The Grim North (UK)
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 15:50 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 15:59
Hi there,

I have used codesurge before on another machine and am quite keen to do so again, however it simply doesn't work on my freshly built vista machine. I get the same "could not create" EXE problem as mentioned earlier.

Just so you know:
UAC is off (who the hell would leave it on )
Only firewall software running is windows firewall (I've added an exeption)

The error log reads:


That destination path looks a bit odd I must say.
I do keep my source files in a subdirectory one level down from the exe just to keep things tidy, but that shouldn't cause a problem should it?

Hope you can sort this out, please drill me for any other info you might need.

Cheers!

An old DBPro man but still: Just a casual observer.
Mulderman
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jan 2004
Location: C:\\
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 16:12
Why you would install Vista on new machine?

Vista itself is big problem.

New GTA2 Map Editor :: http://www.gta2madness.co.cc
BealziBob
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jul 2004
Location: The Grim North (UK)
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 16:18 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 16:21
Sigh,

Regardless of your opinion, I did and that's that!
Never had any problems with vista, only with old software or drivers.
Many others use vista, including target audiences, that makes it a valid operating system.

"I told you so" does not help

O/S argument over.

An old DBPro man but still: Just a casual observer.
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 16:25
Quote: "I do keep my source files in a subdirectory one level down from the exe just to keep things tidy, but that shouldn't cause a problem should it?"


I'm not totally sure, but it very well could be the problem.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
BealziBob
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jul 2004
Location: The Grim North (UK)
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 16:34 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 16:36
Yup, you're right, I suppose I should have tested with with standard DBP projects first (they compile fine) as thier source is in the same directory as their exe.

That's great, at least I can use CS now, but it would be nice for this minor bug to be squashed.

Thanks for giving my head a shake Mr Richter (I'm sure you can imagine how much fun I have debugging with a brain like mine).

An old DBPro man but still: Just a casual observer.
Lukas W
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 16:36 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 16:42
hyrichter,
A pay version of Codesurge sounds good.

The only things I miss in Codesurge, and that I hope will feature in Codesurge 2 are (I think I've already mentioned this though)



And also something like this: (because I keep forgetting what I put in the UDTs, so I often have to scroll to the very top, or place bookmarks :/)



If these two features were to be added, I will definitely buy CS2.

Edit:
The latest update loads very fast! Good job.

A mod accidentally your signature
jeffhuys
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 18:58
@BealziBob
Don't use absolute paths.
I've encountered it as well.


Could not create c:\users\bob\desktop\starfighter\source\C:\Users\Bob\Desktop\Starfighter\Starfighter.exe

You're the 'th to view this signature!
Mistrel
Retired Moderator
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 21:30 Edited at: 7th Nov 2009 21:31
Edit: Responded to a post from the wrong page.

Lukas W
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 8th Nov 2009 01:06 Edited at: 8th Nov 2009 01:20
Hyrichter,
I received this message after pressing () simultaneously by mistake. I am sure that wasn't what caused it though, however it appeared right after so it might have something to do with it..

This was the first error message I received since the WIP thread, so maybe you did something when you fixed the bug causing lag on long lines (however, it still lags here).

After I close codesurge I receive the runtime errors 217 and 216.

Edit:
I click OK and the message disappears, but then whenever I click anywhere in the text edit or type anywhere it re-appears. I can however use the main menu and other windows without fail.

Edit2:
hahaha, whenever I type this symbol: ) without a beginning ( I get that error.

A mod accidentally your signature

Attachments

Login to view attachments
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 8th Nov 2009 01:37 Edited at: 8th Nov 2009 01:50
That's terribly embarrassing. I can't believe I let that slip through.

Edit: As hard as I try I can't get that error to happen for me. Are you sure you downloaded the right update? It should say version 1.4 in the about dialog.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
Lukas W
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 8th Nov 2009 14:57
Yes, it says v1.4 in the about dialog.
I tried to get the error again but couldn't- until I wrote this:
if col>0 then exit prompt str$)

It doesn't matter if I write this by hand, or copypasta it into the editor; it still causes the error.

It's very weird though, because it's almost as if this line is the only thing that causes the crash.

A mod accidentally your signature
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 8th Nov 2009 15:02
Ah, thank you. That does create an error for me. Now I get to trace down what's causing it.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 8th Nov 2009 15:38 Edited at: 8th Nov 2009 15:56
Ok, here is version 1.4a that fixes that bug.

@BealziBob,
Sorry, but for now you'll have to keep your main source file in the same folder as your project file. You can put include files in subfolders, but the main source needs to be with the project file. I got looking into letting you do this, but it would be quite involved, and I'm afraid I would introduce more bugs in the process.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BealziBob
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jul 2004
Location: The Grim North (UK)
Posted: 8th Nov 2009 21:24
No worries, at least I have a solution.

Keep up the good work.

An old DBPro man but still: Just a casual observer.
Quickwim
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: Lost in my own disturbed mind
Posted: 8th Nov 2009 23:33
Great. I just start working if CS 2 hours ago, and I wonder how I ever could have work without it. It shows so much more information than the original editor without messing up the overview, it's unbelievable.

Can you make it possible to get a list of your globals and dims?

I am part of the problem and will always be.

About my Enligh. No I can not write it very well.
freight hopper
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2003
Location: Just beyond the Dunsmuir yard limits
Posted: 10th Nov 2009 05:38
1.4a seems to have fixed the issues I had with 1.3 - Great job!

freight hopper
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2003
Location: Just beyond the Dunsmuir yard limits
Posted: 11th Nov 2009 19:27
Just one minor annoyance left as far as I'm concerned. If the project manager panel is brought up after your project is already loaded, it won't populate, giving the impression that the data was lost. If you show the panel and then load your project, it populates fine.

BMacZero
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ N_America/ USA/ CA/ South
Posted: 14th Nov 2009 19:40 Edited at: 14th Nov 2009 19:43
EDIT: Missed a version that fixes it . Thanks!

hyrichter
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2004
Location: Arizona
Posted: 15th Nov 2009 05:53
Message 400!

I'm assuming that this last update is working quite well for everyone since I haven't heard much otherwise. I'm finally getting things together to start adding features for CodeSurge 2. Expect a post in the WIP shortly.

CodeSurge
Version 1.0 finally released! Code your DBP projects in style. (And save the kittens!)
pcRaider
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2009 07:25 Edited at: 15th Nov 2009 07:34
Handle Japanese in CodeSurge.
CodeSurge does not support a Japanese directory path and file name.
CodeSurge works in English windows,
It does not support non-English windows.
An old editor, a compiler support Japanese.
Support a Japanese directory path and file name.
I attach a sample.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Lukas W
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Posted: 15th Nov 2009 17:55
Quote: "Expect a post in the WIP shortly."

Can't wait. CS1 definitely heightened the standards of what is a true DBPro IDE. It will be interesting to see what you do to make CS2 even better.

A mod accidentally your signature

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-16 10:00:11
Your offset time is: 2019-06-16 10:00:11