Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / System Requirments change.. Hopefully

Author
Message
Will da gamr
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Apr 2007
Location: At my computer...
Posted: 3rd Sep 2007 02:30
I think I'm not the only person with this problem, but... I just got a new laptop like 3 weeks ago and it has a NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150. It runs Direct X10, but not the FPSC X10. Will X10's requirments be changed to support more computers later because the company will lose sales if they keep the requirments so high. I hope i'm not screwed...

yo
Black Terror
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2006
Location: Pulse Game Development
Posted: 3rd Sep 2007 02:34
You need a 8 series card. (8300, 8400, 8500, 8600, 8700, or an 8800).

//// - - FURTHER SOLUTIONS - - \\\\
SELL YOUR GAMES AND MEDIA!
Sopo the tocho
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2007 03:17
Quote: "It runs Direct X10, but not the FPSC X10. "


It doesn't run Direct X10

Intel Pentium core 2 duo T6600 2,6 mhz 4mb, 4 gb ram 600 mhz ddr2
http://www.freewebs.com/raycosantana/
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 3rd Sep 2007 04:06
I'll be happy if it runs good on my 8300
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Cheese Cake
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2006
Location: At the bakery
Posted: 3rd Sep 2007 11:15
Sopo the tocho.
What do you mean with it doesnt run Direct X10?
FPSC X10 is only compatible with a X10 card.
Sopo the tocho
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2007 15:09
Quote: "What do you mean with it doesnt run Direct X10?"


Well he said

Quote: "NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150.It runs Direct X10, but not the FPSC X10. "


And we all knew Nvidia Geforce go 6150 doesn't runs Direct X10, only Nvidia 8000 series does...

Intel Pentium core 2 duo T6600 2,6 mhz 4mb, 4 gb ram 600 mhz ddr2
http://www.freewebs.com/raycosantana/
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 3rd Sep 2007 21:43
I know right now you basicly need 8800 for X10 to work well, from what I hear, other cards will run it horrible.
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Will da gamr
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Apr 2007
Location: At my computer...
Posted: 4th Sep 2007 00:00
My laptop doesnt run Direct X10 . Im so sad. I relly wanted to get FPSC X10. Yea only 8000 runs X10. Not 6000. Why wud they put this old vid card on a new Vista laptop? Cheap ppl

yo
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 4th Sep 2007 00:18
6000! no wonder it doesnt work It would be nice if it worked well on all 8000s nvm 7000s or 6000s!
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Zero #43
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2004
Location: ** in your head **
Posted: 27th Oct 2007 00:06
DX10 runs on the 6000's and up, if not, then nvidia is false advertising. but thats not the point. i have the ati radeon x1900xtx 512mb. and i was wondering how you think that'd run fpsc x10

AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ w/ HT Technology 1000MHz FSB w/ 512KB Cache, 2GB DDR PC-3200 - 2x1024, ATI RADEON™ X1900XTX 512MB
Doggy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 27th Oct 2007 01:03
Quote: "DX10 runs on the 6000's and up, if not, then nvidia is false advertising. but thats not the point. i have the ati radeon x1900xtx 512mb. and i was wondering how you think that'd run fpsc x10
"

No, That won't be able to run FPSCX10. The only DirectX10 -cards on the market are Nvidia's 8000-series (8800 is very recommended for x10) and Ati's HD 2900.

You can run Vista with DX9 cards, even have the DirectX10 "installed", but the programs still run in the DirectX9, since the cards don't support DX10 in any way.
Zero #43
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2004
Location: ** in your head **
Posted: 27th Oct 2007 01:10
even the x1900xtx?

AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ w/ HT Technology 1000MHz FSB w/ 512KB Cache, 2GB DDR PC-3200 - 2x1024, ATI RADEON™ X1900XTX 512MB
Samoz83
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location: Stealing Ians tea from his moon base
Posted: 27th Oct 2007 01:28
no its not dx10 only the HD 2000's are and the upcomming R700's as i posted in the other thread

www.firelightstudio.co.uk
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 27th Oct 2007 05:56
ARGH! Only a 8800 is certain

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Will da gamr
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Apr 2007
Location: At my computer...
Posted: 27th Oct 2007 06:19
Well the makers of FPSC x10 aren't going to get much money with the small percentage of ppl who have Dx10 compatible cards. Maybe I can somwhow upgrade my card. But it's in a laptop. Can I upgrade it?

I find your lack of faith disturbing.
Samoz83
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location: Stealing Ians tea from his moon base
Posted: 27th Oct 2007 17:17
Quote: "Only a 8800 is certain"


i was only giving the Ati branded cards because people should know by now that the 8800 is the only know good performer

www.firelightstudio.co.uk
chaos warrior
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 27th Oct 2007 23:04
Note for noobs:Even the 8300 gs(which is in the dx9 range somewhere between the 5700 and the 6600) eats an 7950gx2 or radeon1950 xtx2 for breakfast when we're talking about dx10!
Greek freak
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th May 2007
Location: Greece
Posted: 27th Oct 2007 23:06
Quote: "Well the makers of FPSC x10 aren't going to get much money with the small percentage of ppl who have Dx10 compatible cards. Maybe I can somwhow upgrade my card. But it's in a laptop. Can I upgrade it?"


you can't unfortunately. (thanks god I have 8800 ) Personally I am not angry that the game creators released it for the 8800 series that was very logical, what I am really angry about is that they release it for vista the most non-stable complicated and 100times-you-have-to-boot-to-install system. I still have a headache and my computer is ready to crash...

The problem is not if there isn't after-death-life. The problem is if there is no life in life!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-04-10 00:37:03
Your offset time is: 2020-04-10 00:37:03