Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / How many floors will be availible.

Author
Message
Deathead
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 13th Sep 2007 11:15
FPSC is limited to how many floors could be added. But in X10 will you have even more floors so then you don't have to make low-poly buildings just have a fake door and make a room x50 (50 as in floors) and then windows to make it look like a building? And FPSC has only i think 12 floors or even less, but as X10 could withstand over 10,000 polygons would this be possible?

Snipesoul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere in New York...
Posted: 13th Sep 2007 14:33
That would be cool. We should be able to have more floors. I think FPSC can only hold up to 20, and it would be great if FPSC X10 would hold up to maybe 50, so you can have 50x50x50 maps!
Doggy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Sep 2007 15:55
The maxium size of the maps (40x40x20) won't be changed. At least not in the first version(s).

While some people would find some extra floors/tiles useful in their project, in most cases simplifying map design is more than enough to get the same results, and even improve performance.
Cheese Cake
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2006
Location: At the bakery
Posted: 13th Sep 2007 16:15
I think its better to make some bigger grids.
Especially for the Height.
Maybe 50 is a bit to big but 30 or such is a lot better then 20.

Still i dont have any problems with the size for now.

Cheers,
Cheese Cake.


Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 13th Sep 2007 22:46
BIGGER GRIDS WTH?!?!?!? Are you kidding? have you actually ever made a GOOD level using the entire grid?
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Deathead
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 13th Sep 2007 23:39
The Grid is too small for adventurous levels. But I think that if they make bigger grids,and some medieval weapons everyone will be rpg crazy or free roam crazy.

Cheese Cake
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2006
Location: At the bakery
Posted: 14th Sep 2007 00:04
Slayer222.
Yeah i have used the whole grid for some levels.
And i must say it isnt that big.
Its pretty small actually.

Cheers,
Cheese Cake.


Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 14th Sep 2007 01:16
OMG will you sign my FPSC disc!!?!?!??! I have never used a quarter of the box thanks to lag!
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Cheese Cake
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2006
Location: At the bakery
Posted: 14th Sep 2007 03:43
Slayer222.
?!?

Cheers,
Cheese Cake.


FPSCX10 Beta Tester
User Banned
Posted: 14th Sep 2007 04:55
Sadly, The Grid is still the same size
Deathead
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Sep 2007 11:11
@X10 beta tester: You never know they could make it bigger during development.

olliday
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Sep 2007 20:38 Edited at: 14th Sep 2007 20:39
i agree with Slayer222. if they where an option to size the grid your self to what you level size that would only load what it needs and not load an large empty space. which would decrease loading times and improve frame rates. so think is would be good if we could type in the grid size and if you need less/more space you could crop/extend it in the editor.
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 14th Sep 2007 21:28
You aren't kidding right Cheesecake? I mean really a level like that would kill an average CPU...
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Cheese Cake
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2006
Location: At the bakery
Posted: 15th Sep 2007 02:01
No i am not kidding actually.

But this level was a sort of wasteland.
So not a whole city, or a map with lots of entities in it.
Since it didnt needed that much.

But it ran on a normal framerate like 30 33.

Also my test level is using 20x20 right now.
(but not all of the segments are usen, some are just floors. Will change that though)
But this level contains lots of entities like:
Grass trees rubble...etc etc.
And it runs just fine.

Mainly since everything...(except for guns) is custom made.
So all the meshes are very optimized.

If the level is better, and maybe almost done.
Then i'll upload a demo.
I think it works fine on your computer also.

Cheers,
Cheese Cake.


Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 20th Sep 2007 04:41
wow I would like to see that.

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Cherd
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2006
Location: Where I can see you.
Posted: 20th Sep 2007 22:55
i've used the whole grid before on FPSC, width that is not height, but it lagged like hell, my pc tried to kill itself, i had to call the samaritans to talk it down

Deathead
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2007 23:03
@Everyone: I did not mean the grid size I said how many layers. E.g. a building has a floor a floor in FPSC is a layer.

Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 21st Sep 2007 01:35
either way is still kinda excessive IMO make a hallway with a winzone in it or a fakedoor and then make a new level

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Cheese Cake
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2006
Location: At the bakery
Posted: 21st Sep 2007 23:01
Slayer222.
Check my thread.
There you can see in 1 pic i have a desert\dune type of landscape
which fills the whole grid.
And some other screenies of my Destroyed City level which will be bigger then it is now.

Cheers,
Cheese Cake.


Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 25th Sep 2007 05:50
k sweet level but I saw it before

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
its that guy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2007
Location: illinois
Posted: 26th Sep 2007 02:49
well with X10 you wont have to worry about lag at all

lol X10 will be lag proof (please no one take that too literally)

Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 2nd Oct 2007 00:35
yeah until you have 50 entities

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-04-09 23:52:29
Your offset time is: 2020-04-09 23:52:29