Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / It dosn't work non of the programs run

Author
Message
ironhoof
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2002 10:15
They all give me a "Caused an error in when i run them" and i purchased DBpro on preorder I hope this is not going to happen with all my programs, whats up with that?
they wont run and i downloaded all the programs they have listed non of the demo's run not even display a graphical screen for a second they dont get past the windows error,

i have more than the required system requirments too.
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Sep 2002 12:34
You wouldn't happen to be running in 24-bit mode, would you ?

Yes, I really am THAT good...
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Sep 2002 12:34
DX8.1b is needed to. Its handy if you also have a decent graphics card.

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Nikkoz
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 3rd Sep 2002 18:26
If DX8.1 is not installed, you will get a message telling that "Require DX8.1 something..." , not a "Caused an error in when i run them". Must be something else.
AlecM
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Concord, MA
Posted: 3rd Sep 2002 19:16
1) Update your 3d cards drivers
2) Make sure you have DX8.1
3) Run in 16 bit mode

Goto http://www.shellshockede.com
ironhoof
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Sep 2002 09:12
Yea it wouldnt run in 24 bit or 32 bit modes, i had to manually switch it over to 16 first then run, and it ran fine, but the DB "unpro" version dosnt need me to do that.." thats an odd behavior

MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Sep 2002 12:13
I wonder if this 24-bit mode error is a Microsoft DX8 problem - ie, its not supported in 8, but it is in 6 & 7 (for example) ?

Yes, I really am THAT good...
AndyKK2
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 6th Sep 2002 07:43
Okay I think I've got the same problem. I'm trying the demos and they're not wanting to cooperate. I've got XP, and that's supposed to already have DX8.1 installed, so that wouldn't be the problem. Anyways I know exactly nothing about graphics cards and all that stuff, so I was wondering if anyone could tell me just how I could switch to this "16bit mode."

I'm not as think as you confused I am!
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Sep 2002 12:08
Its quite simple :

Start -> Setting -> Control Panel -> Display -> Settings, and change the dop-down list title "colors" to High Color (16 bit)

Yes, I really am THAT good...
NTekk
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 7th Sep 2002 01:43
I seen this post, I never tried 32 bit mode...so I tried
it. Its running fine in that mode too. Although it does
take the framerate down alittle.
AndyKK2
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 15th Sep 2002 17:51
Thanks, that seems to have fixed it. Now to figure out why they are running so darn slow...

I'm not as think as you confused I am!
MushroomHead
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Sep 2002 01:25
Some graphics cards especially GF2 and below range work fastest at 16 bit depths ... the latest GF4 cards work fastest at 32 bit depths.

- Rav.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-19 20:13:28
Your offset time is: 2019-09-19 20:13:28