Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / [STICKY] DB Classic 1.2 NOW AVAILABLE!

Author
Message
Sinani201
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2007
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posted: 24th Jan 2008 02:48 Edited at: 24th Jan 2008 02:48
It seems so... but I'm not guilty, I had the full 1.13!

Seriously, how do you make the little blue text come up below your message?
Hangar18
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2007
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2008 04:13
I see 1.2 is available for download in my order history. Just wondering if this means the issues it had before have now been resolved and its safe to install it?

Cheers
TDK
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 18th Mar 2008 07:13
It was never unsafe to install it.

It just didn't check first to see if you had a legitimate full version of DBC installed when it should have. This meant you could update the trial version to the full V1.20 - not good as you can imagine.

TDK_Man

Hangar18
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2007
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2008 22:36
Ah I see Thanks.
Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Apr 2008 13:56 Edited at: 4th Apr 2008 16:22
Well, I lost my DB disc years ago, so I've just bought the download version. So, how much of DB has been changed?, are there new commands?

My DB Classic version after the update says... 1.14.. is that right?

Latch
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2008 05:16
Quote: "So, how much of DB has been changed?, are there new commands?"

You should read through this whole theread. There are a lot of questions and answers that should help.

Quote: "My DB Classic version after the update says... 1.14.. is that right?"


Yeah. It is 1.2 but reads 1.14 but I think Ron said he missed that detail in the update.

Enjoy your day.
Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2008 21:23 Edited at: 5th Apr 2008 22:55
Ok thanks!

They should surely slow the scoll bar down however, it is way too fast on modern computers. Oh, and add mouse scroll to it as well.

My # sign is also in the wrong place. Shift 3 is american isn't it?

TDK
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Apr 2008 04:17
Quote: "They should surely slow the scoll bar down however, it is way too fast on modern computers."


That's only if you don't use one of the many Windows IDEs for DBC - and no-one does that...

Quote: "My # sign is also in the wrong place. Shift 3 is american isn't it?"


That's absolutely nothing to do with Dark Basic - it's the keyboard settings of your Windows.

For example, for me # is AltGr+3 but if I change it to a US keyboard in the Control Panel (Regional Settings) I can get mine to do what yours does.

Just set it to match wherever you are.

TDK_Man

Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2008 02:35
Quote: "That's absolutely nothing to do with Dark Basic - it's the keyboard settings of your Windows.

For example, for me # is AltGr+3 but if I change it to a US keyboard in the Control Panel (Regional Settings) I can get mine to do what yours does.
"


Of course I know that, but Dark Basic is stuck in permanent American if you use its own Editor. I only ever use the DB editor, I don't like any of the others.

Benjamin
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 26th Apr 2008 10:16
Whenever I use DBC I also use the default editor.

Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2008 12:32
I found this file in Language...ENGLISH...

[GENERAL]
1=Yes
2=No
3=No Program File
4=Project
5=File
6=New
7=Cancel
8=Project
9=Filename
10=Title
11=Author
12=Date
13=Open
14=Save
15=Build
16=Find
17=Replace
18=Browse
19=Close
20=Select
21=DARKHELP: READY
22=DARKHELP: CLICK TO GO TO PAGE
23=DARKHELP: CLICK TO DOWNLOAD TO EDITOR
24=Register
25=Runs

So does anything in here switch it from American to English?

TDK
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 27th Apr 2008 09:52
Quote: "So does anything in here switch it from American to English?"


No. Look for the file Setup.ini in the same folder as DB.exe. Open it up and look for the line:

TextLanguage-Charset=1

and try changing it to:

TextLanguage-Charset=0

TDK_Man

Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 27th Apr 2008 23:10 Edited at: 27th Apr 2008 23:19
Quote: "No. Look for the file Setup.ini in the same folder as DB.exe. Open it up and look for the line:

TextLanguage-Charset=1

and try changing it to:

TextLanguage-Charset=0

TDK_Man"


I don't have a setup.ini file in my DB.exe folder. I re-installed it, and I still don't have a setup.ini in my DB.exe folder. So I made a fake one, and put it in there with the line that you posted, and it didn't change from American.

When I right click on the DB.exe icon, and look at its properties, and look under Version/language.. I get English (United States). I can't edit it though.

Latch
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2008 03:30
here's a copy of the ini file contents. Save it as setup.ini



Enjoy your day.
Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2008 10:10 Edited at: 28th Apr 2008 10:11
Dark Basic appears to be ignoring the Setup.ini completely. So it's still American. There must be something in the registry that I can change.

TDK
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Apr 2008 01:46
That's odd.

If I set the Setup.ini TextLanguage-Charset parameter to 1 I get the same problem you do - DBC thinking it's a US keyboard.

If however I set it to 0 then my keyboard acts as a Spanish keyboard - as it should. If I then go to the Regional settings in Control Panel and set it to a UK keyboard DBC then thinks a UK keyboard is attached.

I've never messed with any of the registry setting at any time though.

TDK_Man

Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2008 04:35 Edited at: 1st May 2008 05:01
The only other thing I can think of is that the setup.ini is somewhere else on my computer, but I don't know where else to look for it. I have DB setup in my E: drive, but Windows is on my C: drive, so where did the setup.ini end up?

Funny thing I have noticed is that if I totally remove the American Keyboard from Regional settings so that it can not even be chosen as a secondary option, DB recreates it all on its own.

Latch
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2008 22:40
The setup.ini has to be in the same folder that DB.exe is. If it is anywhere else, it won't (shouldn't) affect the DB editor.

Enjoy your day.
Pixelator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2007
Location: here
Posted: 18th May 2008 04:24
Any idea when it will be avalible? i really need it soon because i have a project i need to get done by the end of the summer.

Your signature has been erased by a mod. Reduce the size!
Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 19th May 2008 17:59
Quote: "The setup.ini has to be in the same folder that DB.exe is. If it is anywhere else, it won't (shouldn't) affect the DB editor."


I never got this to work on UK Keyboard. It's pretty frustrating to buy something that you can't use. So where are these other editors then?

TDK
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 20th May 2008 22:04
Mine is a work in progress - but is usable.

You can always download the latest version from my forum and there's a WIP post on it here.

TDK_Man

Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd May 2008 22:24
Quote: "Mine is a work in progress - but is usable.

You can always download the latest version from my forum and there's a WIP post on it here.

TDK_Man
"


Ok I'll try that then thanks!

someone 299
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jun 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2008 18:46
Okay... I am NOT reading through all that!

Simple question. Where is version 1.2? I went to the downloads page and the newest I see is 1.13 which I updated to, but there is no 1.2.

How do I get 1.2 and the list of changes?

Thanks.
someone 299
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jun 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2008 18:53 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2008 19:39
double post
highwind
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2008
Location: france
Posted: 4th Jun 2008 19:13
hello this is my first post on dbc forum

I use a french keyboard and the .ini 1 to 0 doesn't work with me???
Also my ini file doesn't look like the one posted by "latch", ain't it from dbpro?

my own private solution : I did use a permanent marker and relabeled the different keys

I hope this will help, also I want to thank daniel foremen from the support, I sended him my picture with the original disk and box and he created an order history to me so that I can download 1.2 again

bye

cyril

feel free to visit my web site
Sixty Squares
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 14th Jun 2008 20:12
Where is upgrade 1.2? I went to my Order History and all I saw was the file called "DarkBasic_Classic_2007.zip" avaliable to download which is over 70 megs. Is this the upgrade? I downloaded it and installed it in the same place that my old DarkBasic Classic was and it still says I've got v1.13 Enhanced and doesn't recognize any of the new commands. Any ideas?

Thanks,
-Sixty Squares

Pixelator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2007
Location: here
Posted: 26th Jun 2008 03:43
Quote: "Also my ini file doesn't look like the one posted by "latch", ain't it from dbpro?"


This is the dbc forum, so Most likely, there will be dbc stuff here, right?

Dbpro, contrary to what may seem normal, is in the dbpro forum.

[/sarcasm]

Your signature has been erased by a mod. Reduce the size!
Latch
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2008 21:57
Quote: "Also my ini file doesn't look like the one posted by "latch", "


That's the one that came with my DBC cd.

Enjoy your day.
heartbone
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2008 02:50
Pincho, the setup.ini file exists in my DarkBasic installation which started out as v1.08 and was updated from there.

Perhaps you'll need to find that v1.08 disc and reinstall from that?

I'm unique, just like everybody else.
Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2008 00:31
Quote: "Pincho, the setup.ini file exists in my DarkBasic installation which started out as v1.08 and was updated from there.

Perhaps you'll need to find that v1.08 disc and reinstall from that?"


Well the other editors work Ok. I'll just have to get used to them. I just find the code harder to read.

Binary Coder
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2007
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posted: 2nd Aug 2008 06:00 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2008 06:03
Is 1.2 going to be ready soon?
If not, how can I prove that I did purchase dbc?

BC
Pixelator
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2007
Location: here
Posted: 12th Aug 2008 18:08
same here, is it going to be done soon?

Ruckage
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2008 18:53
I have the same problem, I contacted support and this was the reply:

If you did not purchase the software directly from us, please submit the following to (email address removed)

1) Create a profile on the TGC website
2) A photograph of yourself holding the DarkBASIC CD-ROM and packaging.
3) Your full name
4) Your full postal details
5) Your zip/ postcode
6) Include your profile's e-mail address.


A lot of effort just to get a patch to software I legitimately own but I went ahead and followed the instructions anyway. However after waiting a several days and receiving no reply I've submitted another question via the contact form providing all the details again in the hope that I will be able to get the upgrade. Would be better if they just released a fixed upgrade to save all the hassle.
Ruckage
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 13th Aug 2008 14:37
Follow up to my previous post, I've just received access to the update so thanks to the support team.
Pincho Paxton
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 24th Aug 2008 15:57
Quote: "Well the other editors work Ok. I'll just have to get used to them. I just find the code harder to read."


So I've been using Dark Edit, and it loses my work. It keeps half of it, but a days work can be lost, which is very annoying.

I prefer the old editor.

Yodaman Jer
User Banned
Posted: 12th Sep 2008 22:46
DarkEDIT works fine on my computer. The only problem I've ever had with it was changing the color of the text, and that was my own
mistake.

Yodaman Jer

That guy with no idea of what to say here. Except that he is a geek, and likes cheese. And pickles. But mostly cheese.
Latch
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 16th Nov 2008 01:46
In the upgrade section, it seems 1.21 is the version available. Does that update contain anything new, or is it just a fix of the install problem?

Enjoy your day.
Latch
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 17th Nov 2008 19:22
Thank you

Enjoy your day.
Nomad The Great
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Dec 2008 02:14
This may be a noob question, but for the vista support...

do I need to reference the d3drm.dll in my program?

or

do I just add it to my programs directory?

or

does it get compiled in when I make the .exe or final .exe?
Latch
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 29th Dec 2008 23:49
Your post didn't show up as new so I don't think anyone has seen it. In order for your exes to run on someone elses machine, I think the other machine would have to have the dll included. The dll doesn't get compiled into your program but allows the program to function. But I don't know much about Vista.

Enjoy your day.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-05-26 03:10:32
Your offset time is: 2018-05-26 03:10:32