Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / X10 compatibility question

Author
Message
Toasty Fresh
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: In my office, making poly-eating models.
Posted: 17th Oct 2007 00:13
I need to ask 3 things about FPSC x10.

1: Will X10 run on a laptop?

2: Will we be able to use our old model packs with X10?

3: Does X10 use the same file formats as the original FPSC?

Thanks.

WOOO OOOO WOOO OOOO WOO OO OO OO OO OO
I'm a fan of Doctor Who.....
Deathead
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2007 00:14
1.I think so don't get your hopes up though.
2.Yes.
3.Yes I think it does else it won't open up old FPSC games on there.

[href=http://deathead.proboards99.com/]
[/href] My avatar was lost. I had to find a new one. Stupid buggy apollo.
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 17th Oct 2007 02:15
What I want to know is does it work on an 8600 GT

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Snipesoul
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere in New York...
Posted: 17th Oct 2007 06:34
X10 will work with any labtop with DX10 cards. Let's just hope it'll work as good compared to a desktop computer.
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 17th Oct 2007 07:27 Edited at: 17th Oct 2007 07:32
Why pay extra for a laptop? Yes, it will cost you probably 50% or more for the same specs as a desktop.
Get a desktop if you are serious about making games with FPSC X10, because you'll save money and it will run better. (Use your laptop for v1 games and XP.)

@Slayer
Sure it will run on an 8600GT, but not as good as the 8800. (you need an 8800 for it to run well and those are not in laptops!)
I have the 8500gt which should work too, but the 8400's and the 8300gs are probably going to fall short.
The 8400 and 8300 are not even SLI compatible so they are like bare spec X10 cards.
While they should run X10 technically, they probably won't run it well.

Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment
Toasty Fresh
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2007
Location: In my office, making poly-eating models.
Posted: 17th Oct 2007 13:02
Well I would probably get a full desktop than a laptop to save money, but desktop computers are not portable.
Unless you've seen a full desktop with a handle for carrying and a 500-metre cord for portability. Lol.

WOOO OOOO WOOO OOOO WOO OO OO OO OO OO
I'm a fan of Doctor Who.....
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 17th Oct 2007 17:42
well lee said he was making a 8600 version, but maybe it will only work on the 8600GTS. I only have a lowly 8600GT.
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-07-11 16:08:08
Your offset time is: 2020-07-11 16:08:08