Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Will this computer run X10?

Author
Message
mikeh926
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 24th Oct 2007 02:51 Edited at: 24th Oct 2007 02:52
Im looking to buy a new PC, and was wondering how this one would do for X10, and other x10 games. I dont know what is better, dual 8600 or 1 8800. Thanks for the help! Also, if you see anything bad about this machine please tell me!! http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883229009
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 24th Oct 2007 08:32 Edited at: 24th Oct 2007 09:14
That system should do fine. (especially with the dual 8600's)

It doesn't say what the ram is expandable to. (2 gigs isn't enough for me)
I think you could get a quadcore for that price.
I did, but it didn't have dual 8600gt's it had a single 8500gt, which I plan to upgrade to an 8800gt. (when the 8800gt comes out - its the new single slot 8800)
It did have a widescreen LCD with it too, but this has none and that is a drawback for me.
Take your time to shop around and remember that christmas sales are around the corner.
It may pay off big to demonstrate a little patience.

Here is an HP quad core for about the same price at Best Buy.
It has 3 gigs of Ram and a bigger hard drive.
It has a single 8400gs, but you want to upgrade to the 8800 anyway for FPSC X10.
The new single slot 8800gt will be coming out soon, very soon, and they are supposed to be cheaper than the old double slot 8800's.

Here is a quad core like mine... (It's less than a thousand bucks but this deal doesn't have a monitor either.)

Q6600 Quad Core (each core at 2.4ghz)
500 gb hdd
3gb ram
8500gt

I'll let you know how it handles FPSC X10 as soon as they release it.
I plan on testing FPSC X10 with the 8500gt before I swap it out for the 8800gt.

Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment
Fuzz
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2006
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 24th Oct 2007 12:59 Edited at: 24th Oct 2007 13:00
Will this computer work

CASE: CoolerMaster Mystique 623S - $115

CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo Socket 775 E2180 2.0Ghz - $115

HDD: Hitachi 320GB - $121

MOBO: Abit IP35-E - $132

MONITOR: AOC 193FW+ 5MS 19 Wide - $225

BURNER: Pioneer 212D/Layer 18x DVD+RW SATA - $55

PSU: CoolerMaster Extreme Power 500w - $68

RAM: Corsair 2g - $105

GPU: Powercolor 2600XT 256Mb - $189

OS: Windows Vista Home Premium - $143

POST - $65



TOTAL - $1333

thanks

Mr Flowerkohl
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2005
Location: Deutschland - Germany
Posted: 24th Oct 2007 14:01
AMD Athlon 64 X2 AM2 5000+ Dual Core
2 Gig DDR2 Ram
250 Gb Serial Ata 2 HDD
GeForce 7300GT 512MB PCX

I think the system is fine...but the graphic card is not !
damn !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

yeah...thats the ticket !
mikeh926
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 24th Oct 2007 14:11 Edited at: 24th Oct 2007 14:24
I already have a 22in widescreen monitor, so im trying to spend as much as possible on the pc alone. I like that Gateway one, should be okay for a while, and seems fairly upgradable. WHat is better, a 3ghz dual core, or a 2.4ghz quad core? Also, will this gateway compuiter be able to be easily upgraded, unlike my previous one?
Fuzz
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2006
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 24th Oct 2007 16:45
will a 2900 be able to run fpsc x10

thanks

Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 24th Oct 2007 17:36
lol! I doubt it but maybe

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
mikeh926
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 25th Oct 2007 00:33
I cant find a good computer! Please someonne help me find the best X10 compatible one!
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 25th Oct 2007 02:30
use dell, they have ok prices and good service

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Orrion Carn
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2007
Location: Sandpoint, Idaho
Posted: 25th Oct 2007 02:59
Will this system work:

Model: Inspiron 9400

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) Duo CPU T2250 @ 1.73GHz 1.73 GHz

Memory (RAM): 2046 MB

System type: 32-bit Operation System, Vista Home Premium.

Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce Go 7900 GS

Computer type: Laptop.

Would that work? I can't change my laptop's graphics card... Would I be able to change it to an X10 compatiblity? Like change a 7900 to 8800?


Click here to join my design team, EARTH PRODUCTIONS
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 25th Oct 2007 05:54
For the last time, get vista an 8800 and it should work! you will also need good specs for the rest of your stuff too.

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
chaos warrior
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2007 21:45
Only these cards support x10:geforce 8300(not recommended)-8800
radeon 2400(not recomended)-2900

Radeon 2300 doesn't support x10...
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 25th Oct 2007 21:50
Um even a 8500 can't run X10 well so yeah

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
chaos warrior
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 26th Oct 2007 00:17
I'm not talking about how well it could run it,i'm talking about x10 support...

By the way i don't think that the x10 needs that good hardware like everybody else thinks(well actually i do but not that extremely good hardware)!
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 26th Oct 2007 00:28
Um, Rick confirmed that an 8400 can't run X10 so its true,
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Orrion Carn
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2007
Location: Sandpoint, Idaho
Posted: 26th Oct 2007 04:39
Sorry


Click here to join my design team, EARTH PRODUCTIONS
Fuzz
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2006
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 28th Oct 2007 08:55
so are you saying if i buy a 2600 i can't use FPS x10,

that has to be the stupidest thing i have ever heard, what company would be so stupid as to limit there sales or whatever to the small population that can actually afford an 8800 or 2900. it's the most stupid thing ever, why build a program so *advanced* that only a small group of people can use it?

i dont even know why the system requirements are so high when all the screen shots look lesser than Quake 4 which my X1600XT manages to run on full detail at 1440x900 without a problem,

Stupid idiots, i hope they have fun with the little people that will actually be able to run this.
Flash
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 28th Oct 2007 11:21 Edited at: 28th Oct 2007 11:24
Fuzz, no offense, but I think that was a little rash.

When developing game software, you develope ahead of the market, otherwise, by the time it's done, everyone else has moved on. If you start making a game now for the x10 market, if you put effort into the game and take time to make it realy good, by the time it is ready, x10 cards will be more commonplace. If you want to be a games developer, even just as a hobby, you need to be willing to be ahead of the market sometimes.

And despite what people think, 8800s arent that expensive. I got mine for £150 and I have seen others cheaper in the newer ranges. Failing that, the 8600 runs x10 well enough too.

No need to start slagging TGC off just because you dont wanna shell out for a new graphics card. If you dont wanna buy the software, fine. But no need to get angry over it.

No offense intended, just my oppinion.
~Flash

Hippopottomonstrosesquippedaliophobia
Fuzz
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2006
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 28th Oct 2007 11:49
yeah and what i'm saying is my opinion as well, but why build it for the top of range market, they could build it for say the whole DX 10 range of cards not the highest, most expensive, is this limited to nvidia only as well? if so, another stupid decision.

Quote: "No need to start slagging TGC off just because you dont wanna shell out for a new graphics card"


im not slagging of, im sharing my opinion just like you, if you wanna call it slagging off, fine. Some people don't have the money to afford things like an 8800/2900 and a new intel core 2 duo and all that jazz, im not saying i dont, and im not saying im the only one who cant afford one, its just stupid to make it so resource hungry?

2 cheapest 8800's on pc maniacs - swiftech stealth 8800 for $139 aus, then we have EVGA 8800 for $735,

you cant be serious if you say a $140 8800 will run fps x10 better than a $200 2600

and if i do have to upgrade to a billion dollar gpu, will a 2900 run it?
mikeh926
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 28th Oct 2007 13:56
Its very simple: It 1-2 years, almost everyone will have a DX10 card. Its the start of new technology. In order to recieve it, you pay more in the beginning. If you dont want to buy it now, wait a few months until either you can afford it, or the prices go down. Anyways, where are you getting the $140 8800 from???
Samoz83
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location: Stealing Ians tea from his moon base
Posted: 28th Oct 2007 14:42
Quote: "so are you saying if i buy a 2600 i can't use FPS x10"


no we are saying it won't run as well than if you had a 8800

www.firelightstudio.co.uk
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 28th Oct 2007 17:00
Quote: "I don't even know why the system requirements are so high when all the screen shots look lesser than Quake 4 which my X1600XT manages to run on full detail at 1440x900 without a problem,"

I know, Quake 4 easily beats this game in every way except the licence. The ID tech 4 engine is flexible but at a whooping 250,000 USD maybe you would rather upgrade to a vista with an 8800? OF course you could mod a game for free and maybe ask for donations but that's all. I recently made a weapons mod for Q4 but of course I couldn't sell it, even if I wanted to. My ATI 2250 can easily run Q4 on high but because X10 is only going to work on an 8800 and MAYBE a 8600 they will lose a lot of people. Oh well more for me
*Slayer_2
P.S. Quake 4 rules, BERSERKERS FTW!

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 28th Oct 2007 22:19 Edited at: 28th Oct 2007 22:34
Quote: "i dont even know why ...Stupid idiots..."

I find it amusing when people call others idiots because they can't figure something out.
If you guys would take the time to read about FPSC X10 before you go bashing it, then you would realize that FPSC X10's development started with an 8800 card because the other cards were not even on the market at that time.

THE 8800 WAS THE FIRST CARD ON THE MARKET WITH DIRECT X10 CAPABILITIES!!!

So, this explains why the engine required an 8800, because it was built on that technology.
It isn't TGC's fault that NVIDIA decided to release the best 8000 series card first, and then make the cheaper ones later.
TGC started on this thing as soon as they could so that we could get it quicker, and they have made efforts to make it more compatible with the lower end 8 series cards.

THANK YOU TGC!



Don't forget to visit Conjured Entertainment

chaos warrior
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 28th Oct 2007 22:55
I hate such scepics,but i also hate sceptics who set the x10 to only 8800 series(because i have a 8500 and i'm optimistic)!
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 29th Oct 2007 03:26
Don't be, no offense.

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
mikeh926
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posted: 29th Oct 2007 13:26
Quote: "but i also hate sceptics who set the x10 to only 8800 series(because i have a 8500 and i'm optimistic)! "
You dont sound very optimistic.
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 29th Oct 2007 16:24
Um these "sceptics" usually have written word from Rick or Lee stating that low end 8500 cards won't be able to handle X10 and even an 8600 will have to have a stripped down version with less polys and stuff, no doubt.
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
chaos warrior
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2007 21:12
Well i am just a guy who likes to be optimistic,and does't mind to strain his nerves a little bit with low fps(playing fifa with 700 mhz)...maybe i put it in a sli field...
pazz
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2006
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2007 22:27
I use a pc with an intel celeron cpu 3.0 Ghz processor
512 Mb ram runnning dx10
grahics card is a Radeon 9250

will this run fpsc x10?

paul
Roger Wilco
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2005
Location: In the Shadow of Chernobyl
Posted: 31st Oct 2007 15:21
No. Get way more ram and another GPU.
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 1st Nov 2007 20:51
grahics card is a Radeon 9250
GAG! HAHAHAH I have that card! it runs Q4 OK at high settings but X10 needs an 8800 or better, sorry mate LOLOLOLOL!
*Slayer_2

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
chaos warrior
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 2nd Nov 2007 19:35
Dx10 is not about the RAM...
Slayer222
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2007
Location: Wherever I feel like
Posted: 2nd Nov 2007 20:26
So? I like my card, his card, but really a 9250! What next, a Nvidia series 4?

EOT
[img][/img]
Check it out here: http://eliteops.piczo.com/?cr=6&rfm=y
chaos warrior
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2007 22:50
No,i didn't mean you but i meant about that what @pazz said...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-05 05:58:28
Your offset time is: 2020-08-05 05:58:28