Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Can this pc run x10?

Author
Message
Dark Jaguar Flame
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 5th Nov 2007 18:30 Edited at: 5th Nov 2007 18:30
Hey, i look for a new pc that can run x10.
I have found a pc and i dont know of this can run x10.

specs:

AMD® Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4000+

Windows Vista® Home Basic - Nederlands

2.048 MB 667 MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2 x 1.024]

160 GB Hard Drive (7.200 rpm) with 8 MB DataBurst™-space

256 MB nVidia™ GeForce 8600GT

16x DVD+/-RW-station

Thank you

Can i script? Uhmm i think that i can script...
Opposing force
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2005
Location: England
Posted: 5th Nov 2007 19:10
Yeah, it will.

http://www.freewebs.com/teammegabasic/
For low price FPSC and Dark BASIC media packs.
Dark Jaguar Flame
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 5th Nov 2007 19:14 Edited at: 5th Nov 2007 19:34
yeah

Thank you but, can it run with many characters.
Like 70 in 1 room?

[EDIT]
TGC said :

this product will not run without a fully DirectX10 compatible video card with at least 320MB of onboard RAM.

Cant i run fpsc x10?

Can i script? Uhmm i think that i can script...
Opposing force
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2005
Location: England
Posted: 5th Nov 2007 20:24 Edited at: 5th Nov 2007 20:24
If you turn down a few options/features that aren't important then it should run good.

http://www.freewebs.com/teammegabasic/
For low price FPSC and Dark BASIC media packs.
Black Terror
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2006
Location: Pulse Game Development
Posted: 5th Nov 2007 21:58
No, there is no way that you can run 70 characters in a room with an 8600. Maybe if they are greatly reduced poly characters (my guess would be 1000 max for each character).

You would need to turn down some things just for FPSC to work at a good frame rate.


Custom graphics, textures, and segments
Dark Jaguar Flame
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 6th Nov 2007 17:22
than how much characters can run a 8600?

Can i script? Uhmm i think that i can script...
Flash
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2007 22:22
The software isnt even out yet so no one knows. If you want to run 70 characters in one room you are going to need an 8800, no doubt about it, unless of course you turn down ALL the graphics, but if you do that it kind of defeats the object of having x10.

Hippopottomonstrosesquippedaliophobia
Dark Jaguar Flame
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 13th Nov 2007 16:22
But do you think the reflect can on?

Can i script? Uhmm i think that i can script...
Black Terror
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2006
Location: Pulse Game Development
Posted: 13th Nov 2007 21:34
If you mean can water reflect objects, sure but it really depends on the scene and what other features are on.


Custom graphics, textures, and segments
Keo C
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere between here and there.
Posted: 16th Nov 2007 05:00
That PC looks great for really any Indy Dev.


auto mail10
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 24th Nov 2007 07:02
There are pirated demos of FPSCx10 at other websites that won't work on vista.
TGPEG
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2006
Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Nov 2007 10:21
@auto mail10: If you have been on pirated websites and have seen demos of X10, please don't spout on about it.

[center]
Benjamin A
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 26th Nov 2007 00:36
If that system can't run X10 then TGC will have a problem finding many customers. It's already an above average machine.

Als je het geld hebt zou ik wel een GeForce 8800 kaart kopen, persoonlijk nog liever een ATI DX10 kaart, maar X10 schijnt die niet goed te ondersteunen. Dat is spijtig. eerlijk gezegd zie ik niet waarom je een systeem for X10 koopt, als ik jou was zou ik een tijdje wachten.... een jaartje of zo. Je weet nooit hoe het afloopt met X10

Translation for the people who don't speak many languages..... If you've got the money get a Geforce 8800, personally I do prefer any ATI DX10 Card, but it seems that X10 doesn't support them to well. It's a shame. To be honest I don't see a point in buying a new system for X10, if I were you, I would wait a while.... a year or so. You never know how X10 will end up.

http://www.gamefun4u.nl/index.html
GameFun4U, the ultimate funtainment. Cool Games and Resources for your own games.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-18 09:12:42
Your offset time is: 2020-09-18 09:12:42