Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / BUG: PATCH 2: Floats

Author
Message
Zep
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location: From PA, USA. Currently reside in Hanoi, Vietnam
Posted: 24th Oct 2002 23:35
dim a#(1)
b#=1.1
a#(1)=1.1
print a#(1)
print b#
do
sync
loop

prints weird numbers.

Zep--
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 02:22
prints 1.1 twice like it should

what is the problem?

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
Farwalk
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 04:50
That code produces odd results for me (patch 2)

1.1000000238418579
1.1000000238418579

Memblock float commands also do not work properly.

-Farwalk

Zep
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location: From PA, USA. Currently reside in Hanoi, Vietnam
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 15:57
Quit smoking crack raven, I find it hard to believe it only works for you and noone else.

Zep--

Farwalk
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 16:28
The variables seem to hold the correct values (run the program through in step through mode and watch the values), but they are printed incorrectly. So hopefully this is just a problem with the Print command and not with floats.



-Farwalk

Farwalk
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 16:31
Note that the Text command also prints an incorrect value (1.1000000238418579 rather than 1.1)

-Farwalk

The One Ring
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 17:51
@Zep:

I run that code and get similar results. (need to try on my home machine...)

AMD Athlon 900 768MB DDR
ATI Radeon 64MB DDR All-In-Wonder 7500, ATI XPert 128 16MB
Sound Blaster Audigy Gamer w/FireWire Support
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 18:20
Isn't the FPU on AMD processors more/less accurate than Intel ones?

I've got a AMD computer (as well as 2 Intel ones), so it'll be interesting to see what happens.

Yes, I really am THAT good...
haggisman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 18:32
it works on my computer perfectly all you have to do is use the code below



Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram, winxp
spooky
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 18:37
This is same problem as my post and what I have now read on RGT forums. It works on some PC's and not others. I am at work at moment (we only use Windows NT - Urrghhh!)

At home I have 2 PC's. One with AMD Athlon XP 2000 which I know shows incorrect numbers, but I also have a PC with P3 500 processor. I will install dbpro on it and see what happens between the various patches.
Kensupen
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 19:26
I have an AMD 1700+ using Win XP and I get the 1000000238418579 numbers.

-Kensupen
Viktor
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2002
Location: Austria
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 20:13
I know that there is a problem with Print.
On AMD K6 2 500 (192 Mb, Win 98SE, ALI Chipset) I got the right value
On AMD Tbird 1200 (512 Mb, Win 98SE, Via Chipset) I got the wrong one
Probaly this depends on CPU or Chipset. So nobody here smokes grass or crack.

Zep
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location: From PA, USA. Currently reside in Hanoi, Vietnam
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 20:39
Viktor,

Raven is using the Demo Version2. Not Full Version + Patch 2.

What are you using? Demo1, Demo2 or full verswion patched to Patch 2?

Zep--

MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 21:40
I'm using the full version with P#2 (Intel 4), and I get for :

a#=1.1
print a#

1.1000000238418579

Yes, I really am THAT good...
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Oct 2002 22:37
Also get the same incorrect value on my AMD processor. Obviously its not processor related.

I think the problem is that PRINT can only handle double floats, and perhaps a# is just a normal float...

Yes, I really am THAT good...
warzog
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 12:02
I got an Intel P3 650mhz, DBP with patch 2 I got 1.1000000238418579
HippyGoth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 19:11
I get the long 1.100000etc, etc. on the following:

AMD 1ghz Furon
Intel 600mhz Celeron

Both have Dark Basic Pro Demo Patch2

Eddie.
speck
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 19:55
I got AthlonXP 2100+ and I get 1.1 with Patch2 installed.

HippyGoth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 20:24
I tried this:

a#=1.25
b#=1.5
c#=1.75
d#=1.33
e#=1.66

Printing them I got:
a# 1.25
b# 1.5
c# 1.75
d# 1.3300000429153442
e# 1.6599999666213989

It sorta freaks when the fractional numbers cannot be divided equally in 1

Eddie.
Zep
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location: From PA, USA. Currently reside in Hanoi, Vietnam
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 20:38
Speck,

What is the filesize of your core.dll file in

C:\Program Files\Dark Basic Software\Dark Basic Professional\Compiler\plugins

if it's 106,496 (bytes) you are still patch 1 (you need to run updater) D:\Program Files\Dark Basic Software\Dark Basic Professional\Updater\Updater.exe

if you are patch 2 the filesize will be 110,592 (bytes)

if I put the patch1 core.dll file and leave the others alone, I also get 1.1.

So I am guessing your DB PRO didn't patch correctly. When that happens, you need to run the updater program.

Zep--

HippyGoth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 21:11
Maybe some confusion over the post the
HippyGoth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 21:15
Drat, hit the wrong button. Anyway as I was saying.. Some confusion on that post Zep.

On my Celeron system it was running the core.dll from patch 1 (which I thought was upgraded by reinstalling the demo), my AMD is running a nice fresh install of the demo with patch 2.

I copied my core.dll from Demo Patch1 over to the workstation using Demo patch2, and now the numbers are displayed correctly.

Eddie.
Zep
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location: From PA, USA. Currently reside in Hanoi, Vietnam
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 21:29
hippygoth,

what are the filesizes & dates of demo1's & demo2's core.dll file?

Zep--

HippyGoth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 21:51
Zep,

Core from Patch1 is 106496 9/19/2002
Care from Patch2 (Clean install) is 110592 10/21/2002


What I was getting at, is if someone's DB didn't patch properly with the Core.dll, may as well leave as it is. Of course, I don't know if anything else was changed on Core from Patch1 and Core from Patch2, so it may close this bug, and open another.

Eddie.
Zep
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Aug 2002
Location: From PA, USA. Currently reside in Hanoi, Vietnam
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 22:10
all you have to do to get it to patch properly (if you have the Full Version) is run Updater.exe. Sometimes, when running the patch, updater.exe doesn't run and you have to run it manually.

Zep--

MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Oct 2002 22:17
So it appears that this bug was introduced in P#2 - hope its fixed in P#3

Yes, I really am THAT good...
spooky
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Oct 2002 01:00
I give up!
De-installed dbpro on 2 differenct pc's and re-installed from scratch.
pc1 = Win98,P3 500
pc2 = WinXP,Athlon XP 2000

Fresh install of dbpro with no patches, both pcs give correct answer when simply saying:
print 2.55 : wait key

After patch 1, both still give correct answer

After patch 2, pc1 still correct but pc2, my main pc, gives incorrect answer.

Anyone see any logic?

As far as I can tell, everything patched correctly with no errors.
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Oct 2002 01:21
My core.dll is 110,592, and I get the error, so I'll have to wait for P#3

Yes, I really am THAT good...
MrTAToad
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Oct 2002 01:23
My core.dll is 110,592 , so it looks like I'll have to wait for P#3

Yes, I really am THAT good...
HippyGoth
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 27th Oct 2002 15:38
Well I run the current demo (fresh install on new machine) for right now, and get correct results using the core.dll from the 1st demo release.

It would be nice if someone from DBS could comment.

Eddie.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-18 03:32:56
Your offset time is: 2024-04-18 03:32:56