Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / FPSCX10 & My Laptop

Author
Message
Hilarious
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 3rd Dec 2007 16:44
I downloaded a small test game from these forums to test how my laptop could handle it, it didn't run too smoothly, and that was on a small test level with like, 5 enemies.

My laptop's specs are:
Windows Vista (of course)
2GB RAM
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.40GHz
Dual 256mb NVIDIA GeForce Go 8700M GT (SLI enabled)

Shall I just have to face facts that I won't be able to run FPSCX10 at full capacity, or any games made with it for that matter. Or what..?
Zero #43
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2004
Location: ** in your head **
Posted: 3rd Dec 2007 22:50
interesting, it should run fairly well on your setup(as should MOST games), or maybe the test demo had all the settings on high or something when the test was created? and that doesnt function well on ur comp??

AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ w/ HT Technology 1000MHz FSB w/ 512KB Cache, 2GB DDR PC-3200 - 2x1024, ATI RADEON™ X1900XTX 512MB
Snipesoul
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere in New York...
Posted: 3rd Dec 2007 22:56
Try getting more MB on your graphic card. Get at least 640 MB. 256 MB is a little under the minimum requirements. Otherwise, everything else is fine.

http://www.freewebs.com/snipedupstudios/index.htm

VISIT IT!
Zero #43
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2004
Location: ** in your head **
Posted: 3rd Dec 2007 22:57 Edited at: 3rd Dec 2007 22:57
but its in SLI mode, doesn't that make up for his lack of MB?

EDIT: unless X10 wasnt designed for use of SLI/CrossFire??

AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ w/ HT Technology 1000MHz FSB w/ 512KB Cache, 2GB DDR PC-3200 - 2x1024, ATI RADEON™ X1900XTX 512MB
Hilarious
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 4th Dec 2007 00:04
Yes I knew that one card at 256mb was a little under the minimum requirement, but I figured having dual should make up for it, as Zero said.

I noticed that games like Crysis run slow aswell, even when set to low, and Crysis auto-detects to Medium. So god knows what's wrong.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-18 09:47:32
Your offset time is: 2020-09-18 09:47:32