Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Does Pro work with an old Voodoo 2 ?

Author
Message
Lampton Worm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Sep 2002 17:51
..anyone had exposure to trying this ? I know I should upgrade etc. blah but V2 served my well up until now with no worries (apart from CShop).

Cheers.
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Sep 2002 18:57
It should as long as you dont use 24-bit mode.
Some 'advanced' functions wont be availiable for course.

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Lampton Worm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Sep 2002 19:49
Thanks dude. By sheeeer coincidence I may be able to get a 64mg Geforce 3 Ti-200 on the cheap.. that should work a treat, right ? Anyone got one ? Does it do pixel shading.. hmmm..
haggisman
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Sep 2002 19:56
yes it does pixel and vertex shading, Maybe you should aim a little higher as DX9 cards are begining to become available so GF4's and Radeon9000's should be dropping in price.

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
Lampton Worm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Sep 2002 20:13
True.. but it will be cheap, from a reliable source, and I'm coming in from a 16mb Voodoo2 ! Chances are I won't use DX9 stuff for a while.. I'm mainly concerned with compatibilty but I assume its a common card and DB would have no worries using it (via XP).

Cheers.
haggisman
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Sep 2002 20:18
the radeon9000 is only £90 ish. which is pretty cheap, and there are lots of other cheap DX8 parts out. Even BitBoys have made a graphics card. Even so that GF3 will crush that poor voodoo

Specs:- 1GHZ athlon, Radeon8500, 192mb ram
Mike
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Sep 2002 15:27
Hi,

Go for the GF 3. Not only with you have massive framerate improvements you will have access to GF3 features such as the use of DX shaders etc. Youd be able to set all games to high detail .

Then save up ya money and go for a DX9 card when they come out.

Mike

VapourNET.com
Web Technology Experts
Newbi2basic
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Sep 2002 12:59
I need a job.... i need a job... get a new motherboard and processor and then sound card, then a graphics card, then a new ram card then another CD-rw drive.. then sleep with a girl then get a new moitor.. heck may aswell buy a new computer then pull the GFX card out...
AHHHH!

I WANT DBP

AHHHHH!

"When all is lost and you have nothing to lose. Thats the time to win stuff back..." Newbi2basic 23:33 26th august 2002

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-04 04:04:02
Your offset time is: 2020-08-04 04:04:02