Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / Question on movement with dark AI

Author
Message
Hunter H111
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2007
Location: United States
Posted: 28th Mar 2008 03:54
I Want to know if There is some way to play animations for an entity's different movements, such as a strafing animation when the entity is actualy strafing?
monotonic
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2006
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posted: 28th Mar 2008 20:20
You can use AI Get Entity Action this returns a string description of the entity's current action i.e. strafing left, attacking etc..

Much good work is lost for the lack of a little more.
Hunter H111
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2007
Location: United States
Posted: 29th Mar 2008 04:46 Edited at: 29th Mar 2008 05:00
Im not quite sure how to use AI Get Entity Action. An error pops up saying "Parameter for 'str$' do not match 'value' at line..."

Plystire
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location: Staring into the digital ether
Posted: 29th Mar 2008 06:59
You used the command correctly, but you did not use "str$()" correctly.

That commands turns a value into a string, and in your code, you've given it a string and not a value.

For your purpose, just remove the "str$()" command in your text line.


The one and only,
~PlystirE~

Hunter H111
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2007
Location: United States
Posted: 7th Apr 2008 02:43 Edited at: 7th Apr 2008 02:46
Quote: "For your purpose, just remove the "str$()" command in your text line."


I did this, but it only says "stopped". How could I fix this?
monotonic
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2006
Location: Nottinghamshire, England
Posted: 7th Apr 2008 02:47
The reason why you only get Stopped as the current action is because you only fetch the current action once. Also, because you fetch this information before calling ai update the entity is still in it's original state i.e. stopped.


Revised code:


Much good work is lost for the lack of a little more.
Hunter H111
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2007
Location: United States
Posted: 7th Apr 2008 04:39
Thank you. Everything is good now.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-19 18:50:00
Your offset time is: 2024-05-19 18:50:00