Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / COPY BITMAP Problem

Author
Message
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Oct 2002 23:50
The following produces an illegal operation error when running the program :

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Ronnie
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 01:55
Are you tring to end up viewing a black or white screen? The CLS seems to be pointless in your code snippet?

try:

set display mode 800,600,32
create bitmap 1,800,600
cls rgb(255,255,255)
copy bitmap 1,0,0,800,600,0,0,0,800,600
rem copy bitmap 1,0 would be better
wait key

this produces a white screen with no errors.

is it meant to be possible to copy bitmap 0 (the viewable screen) to another bitmap???

MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 10:27
It was supposed to copy from the screen (which is white) to bitmap 1

Yes, I really am THAT good...
Viktor
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2002
Location: Austria
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 11:11
I mentioned this earlier. Copy bitmap 0 to any other bitmap crahes the code. I was not sure if this was fixed in patch 2.

MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 12:56
Doesn't look like it has been...

Yes, I really am THAT good...
The One Ring
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 17:13
Have you tried copying (0, 0) x (799, 599)? Zero to 800 is 801 pixels. That's too many.

AMD Athlon 900 768MB DDR
ATI Radeon 64MB DDR All-In-Wonder 7500, ATI XPert 128 16MB
Sound Blaster Audigy Gamer w/FireWire Support
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 18:02
I'll try that later.

Yes, I really am THAT good...
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 19:37
No, it still crashes...

Yes, I really am THAT good...
ToXic
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 23:09
It was supposed to copy from the screen (which is white) to bitmap 1

Ths bitmap is white not the screen ,

Change copy bitmap 0,0,0,800,600,1,0,0,800,600
To copy bitmap 1,0,0,800,600,0,0,0,800,600

I dont think you can copy from the screen to a bitmap, could be wrong .

ToXic.
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Oct 2002 00:32
It works using bitmap 1,0; but I was trying to copy from the screen to a bitmap - I think it is a bug...

Yes, I really am THAT good...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-07-14 20:51:44
Your offset time is: 2020-07-14 20:51:44