Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / what 's problem for DirectX

Author
Message
roid
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 07:47
1504=Display cannot be created due to unknown DirectX error

how can I do with this...

my directx is 8.1. once can run darkbasic but not in darkbasicPro
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 09:38
Can you provide more information on your computer? What graphics card etc.

Mike
Viktor
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2002
Location: Austria
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 11:29
Got the same error on my second computer when trying to Install Patch 2 (32 bit desktop).
My config:
AMD K6 2 500, 192 Mb Ram, Ali Chipset Asus P5AB Mainboard, ATI Rage IIC PCI 4 Mb (Yes, it is a crap, but does not overheat in this PC, and it is a accelerated 3D card), Win 98SE, DirectX 8.1 german, Soundblaster ISA soundcard (ISA sound card must be there! I´m not allowed to replace it).
Patch 2 also refuses to install if 24 bit desktop is displayed, but it means that it does not support 24 bit.
Workaround:
Transfered all patched files from main PC over LAN.

exLRT
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 14:23
I have the same kind of problems on my ACER laptop. I mentionned it earlier for DB113 and Lee told me it has to do with my graphic card drivers (under WinXP) which doesn't seem to be 100% DirectX 8.1 compatible. I installed different drivers versions and now I can have DB Pro working has long as the application doesn't use too much video memory!!!

Ulric
ASUS A7M266 - AMD Athlon 1.4GHz - 512MB DDR266 - CreativeLabs GeForce4 Ti4600 - Windows XP Pro SP1
Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 22:26
isn't DBpro 8mb cards and above only?

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
Viktor
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2002
Location: Austria
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 23:44
Yes, compiled code, not the updater!
DB 1.13 compiled code ran on my boss subnotebook with only 1 Mb Video RAM. I should really test DBP compiled code with the 4 Mb card.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-07-14 21:29:53
Your offset time is: 2020-07-14 21:29:53