Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Set current camera problem

Author
Message
Mamute
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 18:15
Hello all !
I just want to know if this command isn't working properly or if this is my mistake. Is the following example we can switch between camera 1 and 2 and view the objects from different camera positions...well at least it should do that. The problem is that I can only have camera 2 displaying. When changing to camera 1 the image appears to be frozen while the camera is really moving.

set camera range 1,2000
set camera range 2,2000

make object sphere 1,100
make object cube 2,100
position object 2,-100,0,-100

make camera 1
color backdrop rgb(0,0,255)
position camera 1,-100,0,0

make camera 2
color backdrop rgb(255,0,0)
position camera 2,0,0,-200

do
if inkey$()="1" then i=1
if inkey$()="2" then i=2
set current camera i
control camera using arrowkeys i,1,1
text 0,0,str$(i)+" Pos :"+str$(camera position x(i))+","+str$(camera position y(i))+","+str$(camera position z(i))
loop
ToXic
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 23:31
I Think it works ok, try this..




ToXic.
Easily Confused
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 29th Oct 2002 23:40
Looking at the two examples here it looks like extra cameras require the use of Set Camera View to work properly.

"Earth is the cradle of humanity,
but one cannot live in a cradle forever"
Konstantin E. Tsiolkovsky (1911)
Mamute
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2002 06:46
Thanks Toxic ! Anyway with set camera view we can see what happens but we can't also select the order of apperance of a certain camera. I guess this feature should be included.

Thanks !

spooky
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Oct 2002 12:53
I got it to work eventually. The problem is the latest camera created always overlays any previous ones. You can't do a 'bring-to-front' type thing. I got around it by reducing the view from the unwanted camera to a one pixel screen at top left.

Why isn't there a 'hide camera' function.

You can't move a camera view off screen either as it simply fills whole screen instead.


Mamute
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2002 20:23
SET CAMERA PRIORITY or something would be nice !

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-19 14:53:43
Your offset time is: 2024-04-19 14:53:43