Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / [STICKY] Official FPSC X10 System Requirments

Author
Message
Rycon16
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 20th Nov 2009 23:12
sorry this is a bit off subject.
I have FPSC X10 and its great, the map editor works and so does the tester but it is really laggy, is there anything i can do to solve this?

THANKS
Rycon16
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 20th Nov 2009 23:14
Sorry forgot my specs are:

Acer Aspire 4935G
Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T6400
(2.0 Ghz, 800 Mhz,2MB L2 Cache)
512MB (Up to 1791MB) Nvidia Geforce 9300M GS
3GB RAM
320GB HDD
Ashoka Tano
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere In The Same World as Yours!
Posted: 21st Nov 2009 09:01
hey guys, as not shown in the list at the beginning, i still need to know if a: NVidia GeForce 9200 Supports X10.

I assume is between slight lagg and 100% Compatible

Anyone want to help me?

Proud Member of Red Eagle Production

BOTB at http://fpscx10-online.com
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Nov 2009 21:48
@Rycon16

This is best dealt with if you create a support thread on the FPSC X10 boards ther may have better answers to that particular issue than me.

@Ashoka Tano

That is probably once of the best cards you can have to run X10 it is so slow even running Direct X9, suggest you go to another card, X10 will be really slow on it.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
god games
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2008
Location: in a house with a roof on it
Posted: 24th Nov 2009 17:29 Edited at: 24th Nov 2009 17:32
and on a
celleron d
gainward 9500 gt
512mb ddr 2
CPU 3.33 GHz
clock speed 3.33 GHz
1,75 gb

don't move handsup
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 24th Nov 2009 21:23
Note that DX10 needs 1GB mate, and you need a dual core to run it efficiently.

-SSG

snipereon
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 25th Nov 2009 17:47
I'm getting a new desktop pc and I was wondering How well(I know it can run it)it can run Fpsc x10 here are it's statistics:

Intel Core i7 920 processor
(2.66GHz, 8MB Cache)
Genuine Windows Vista® Home Premium
6GB memory
640GB hard drive
1.5GB NVIDIA GeForce GT230 graphics
DVD Rewriter
8x USB ports
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Nov 2009 22:38
@snipereon

Very well those specs will have no slow downs nice PC


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 27th Nov 2009 06:19 Edited at: 27th Nov 2009 15:07
Sorry if this has been asked, I don't want to look at all 308 messages. But will this run FPSCX10?

640GB HD
Vista Home Premium(x64)
nVIDIA 9500GS(512MB)
6GB RAM
2.5GB total video memory
Dual core 2.6GHz processor

*edit* I managed to find a working link for an FPSCx10 game, and I lagged once in a total playtime of about 10 minutes.

yo
snipereon
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 27th Nov 2009 15:15
@The Next

thanks.
lazerlord
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 30th Nov 2009 14:19
can the NVidea GeForce 9100 work with it?
Ashoka Tano
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere In The Same World as Yours!
Posted: 30th Nov 2009 19:04
Hmm... HOw about the ATI Radeon HD 4350 512 MB, its seems to work with slicht lagg but i'm not sure yet, i'm saving for a new PC and i dont want to have a wrong videocard

Proud Member of Red Eagle Production

BOTB at http://fpscx10-online.com
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Nov 2009 22:26
@lazerlord

That isnt a suggested card but i think it will work just fine no testing has been conducted on that card though.

@Ashoka Tano

Thats card is very high spec and will run FPSC X10 with no lag at all as long as all drivers are updated.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Ashoka Tano
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere In The Same World as Yours!
Posted: 30th Nov 2009 22:28
Ok Thanks althouht i like some feedback at: nVidia GeForce GT210 512 MB, becaus thats the card i'l get when i get my PC

Proud Member of Red Eagle Production

BOTB at http://fpscx10-online.com
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Dec 2009 19:05
Yeh that card is also more than capable of running FPSC


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
lazerlord
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2009 15:04
ok. I might be able to make a test run for it.
Mangamans Gameworks
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 5th Dec 2009 18:20
Right, now im off to check if my laptop is compatible!
I will try make good gamez

GO HERE
www.youtube.com/mangaman467
Dudub21
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Dec 2009 13:50
Will my laptop run the FPSC X10?

Windows Vista Business
4GB RAM
Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family(358 MB)
Dudub21
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th Dec 2009 13:52
Will Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family work?
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th Dec 2009 14:33
@Dudub21

Unfortunatly not for many reasons. For one the amount of RAM you have isnt enough to run FPSC X10 you need at least 512MB to run it with a speed that will make it usable. Also those chipsets dont have Direct X10 support only Direct X9.

Theres no way that FPSC X10 will run with that card.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Dudub21
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 11th Dec 2009 01:13
Oh...

But if the card support the direct x10, does it support the FPSC X10?

The DXDIAG on my computer is saying that i have direct x11, there's something wrong

The screen is attached, it's in portuguese(brasil) because im brazilian xD.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Dec 2009 11:59
Ok thats very strange according to Intel the card doesnt support X10 only X9.

Also it is impossible for it to suport Direct X11 as it is only in Windows 7 and only works on a few ATI cards at the moment its not possible for a Intel card to run Direct X11. Suggest you check that out further because something is wrong there you may have a hacked version of DirectX on your system, which are bad news for games and your hardware as they can damage your system.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
monkyinvision
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2009
Location: Negeri Sembilan
Posted: 12th Dec 2009 07:43
Can my 2 laptop running FPS Creator X10
here`s the spec

AMD Turion X2 Dual Core Mobile Technology (2.2 GHz)
Ram 1GB
NVIDIA Geforce 9100m G 383MB
250GB HDD
Acer Aspire 4530
Windows Vista Ultimate

AMD Turion 64 (2.0GHz)
Ram 2.5GB Ram
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100 768MB VRAM
Windows Vista Ultimate
80GB HDD

the second computer will use low graphics due to low ghz...maybe.
THx....
lil marioman
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th Dec 2009 05:12 Edited at: 13th Dec 2009 05:15
@The Next: Don't Windows 7 system's DXDIAG always say it runs DX11? (Image attached.) Kinda like Vista always saying it runs DX10. So I kinda doubt it's a hacked version of DirectX. Look at the attached image. I'm running Windows 7 on a non-DX11 graphics card.

@monkyinvision (The Next, please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just trying to help out...) The first laptop will work, as it has a 9 series card. However, you may need to consider upgrading the RAM. But it won't run very fast, as it's a pretty low end card.

The second laptop will not work.



Attachments

Login to view attachments
5867Dude
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 13th Dec 2009 10:34
Hi,
I recently ordered a new computer for Christmas and was wondering if it is able to run FPSC X10 well at a high resulution

AMD X4 II 620 - 2.6Ghz Quad Core
4GB RAM
XFX ATI 4670 1GB DDR2

The resulution I would like it to run at is 1680 x 1050 and want the FPS to be a stable 40+ FPS.

Free playable FPS game eliopro
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Oct 2006
Location: Computer, sport, guitare, music, fun
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 18:00
Hi,

FPS DX10 = 100% compatible !

- AMD Phenom II Black Edition 4 Core 3.2 GHZ
- 4 GO DDR2 1066 MHZ (CRUCIAL)
- XFX ATI Radeon HD 5770

Enjoy from France

I'm french men! Hello world

Attachments

Login to view attachments
lil marioman
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 00:45
Quote: "Hi,

FPS DX10 = 100% compatible !

- AMD Phenom II Black Edition 4 Core 3.2 GHZ
- 4 GO DDR2 1066 MHZ (CRUCIAL)
- XFX ATI Radeon HD 5770

Enjoy from France "


This should work very well, providing you have Windows 7/Vista.

Quote: "Hi,
I recently ordered a new computer for Christmas and was wondering if it is able to run FPSC X10 well at a high resulution

AMD X4 II 620 - 2.6Ghz Quad Core
4GB RAM
XFX ATI 4670 1GB DDR2

The resulution I would like it to run at is 1680 x 1050 and want the FPS to be a stable 40+ FPS."


The ATI 4670 is more than enough to run it. However, since I do not have it, I am not sure what the exact FPS will be at that resolution. Judging by other people's cards, it should perform quite well.

"I'll work on my maps for my game... later." Procrastination - It's friggin' awesome.

The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 22:36
Yeh as lil marioman said very nice specs to both PC's both will run giving mid-high range FPS speeds.

As for the DirectX message it seems they do set it to be always as DirectX 11 in Win7 which is very stupid i must say.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
lil marioman
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 23:03
Quote: "As for the DirectX message it seems they do set it to be always as DirectX 11 in Win7 which is very stupid i must say."


My theory is that the DXDIAG isn't supposed to check what DirectX version your graphics card supports, but what the operating system itself can support. But yes, it is kinda stupid.

"I'll work on my maps for my game... later." Procrastination - It's friggin' awesome.

John Fed
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 19th Dec 2009 17:34
I have a laptop with:

Intel core 2 duo processor T6600
4GB DDR3 RAM, 400GB HDD
NVIDIA GeForce GT 230M Graphics



Will this work?
5867Dude
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2009 17:15
Quote: "I have a laptop with:

Intel core 2 duo processor T6600
4GB DDR3 RAM, 400GB HDD
NVIDIA GeForce GT 230M Graphics



Will this work? "

Yes, albeit with a few settings turned down due to the graphics card.

Danny565
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 19:58
Hai gais,I just got told by my dad that i wcould get a new computer for my birthday. Of course, i want to be able to play FPSC x10 lag-free. So i thought of a Dell studio 17 (laptop) with
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor P7450 (2.13GHz, 1066MHz, 3MB)
I cant seem to find out what graphic card it has.
And i was wondering if it could work.
And if someone could find out what graphic card it has, that would be great too,

Thanks.

Note: There are different versions of the Dell Studio 17, if you try to find the graphic card, make sure it is the one with Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor P7450 (2.13GHz, 1066MHz, 3MB).

.~:*Daniel*:~.
Danny565
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2010 20:34 Edited at: 3rd Jan 2010 16:37
Actually, I just found out Dell studio 17 is equipped with 1 GB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650.
So does it all in all work?

.~:*Daniel*:~.
UberXDominus
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2009
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2010 14:51
im wondering if my laptop with ATI mobility Radeon HD4330 will it run X10 with no lag. i have x9 and it runs fine.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 8th Jan 2010 21:35
@Danny565:
Any HD 4000 series should work

This signature is legen-wait for it... dary };]
Lionhearted Pheonix
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2010 01:31
Awwww man! Im sad
I save up all my hard money to buy X10, then find out it only works on vista*sigh*. Is there ANY way at ALL to use it on XP, like a patch or something? If anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated. It's sad that I can't enjoy my new product, one that I was all psyched for when it came out. I don't get a lot of cash, i mean i have a 2005 model compaq with an IBM monitor from the stone age, so I can't buy another version nor get my money back for this one. It looked really awesome too.......

"I Am Become Death, Destroyer Of Worlds"
Danny565
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2010 15:51
Nope, never ever a chance in No-Way-In-Hell-land.
MINIMUM Windows Vista, with a DirectX 10 compatible card.
I had a Vista, but i didnt have a DirectX10 compatible card, so I'm waiting for my new computer.

.~:*Daniel*:~.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 10th Jan 2010 16:16
Quote: " like a patch or something?"

It's called Windows 7.

This signature is legen-wait for it... dary };]
swaggamuffin
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2010 19:01
I have an Nvidia geforce GT 220 with 1024mb and directX 10.1. will it run fps creator x10 good?
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Jan 2010 19:12
Sorry have had connection issues for about a week now so im back and will give the answers to all the questions.

@swaggamuffin
Yes that card is supported should give ok speeds as well equivalent to about a geforce 9500GT.

@budokaiman
Dont forget the Direct X10 card that part is quite important i think.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 11th Jan 2010 21:27
Quote: "Dont forget the Direct X10 card that part is quite important i think."

Yes, it is the FPSC X10 equivalent of a monitor.

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to 600x120
sega dude
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 28th Jan 2010 03:05
The Nvidia GEforce 8200M works but its a but slow. Its usable.
Mangamans Gameworks
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2010 20:10
Would FPSCX10 work on a HP P6205uk computer?
Because I dont know

GO HERE
www.youtube.com/mangaman467
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Feb 2010 21:24
@Mangamans Gameworks

Your message isn't visible yet but this is the reply so you/anyone are not confused.

Unless you have replaced the built in graphics card it wont work. Its very hard to tell from a PC name so im guessing from the PC World specs listed for that PC.

If you can give more info i can reply in more detail.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Mangamans Gameworks
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 7th Feb 2010 16:53
Does anyone no any computers that will work well with FPSC x10 but cost to much? (£399.99 Max cost)

GO HERE
www.youtube.com/mangaman467
Soviet176
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 11th Feb 2010 22:40
Will the ATI 5800 series ever be compatible because I know they use DX 11 but still...

"I haz no sig :o"
The Fps Creator rocks!
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 23rd Feb 2010 16:49
I think it will run it really well.

Toad5678
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Feb 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Feb 2010 07:15
hii have fps cretor on my pc andwant to know if x10 will work here are my specs. AMD Phenom(tm) 9150e Quad-core Processor1.80GHZ 4.00GB of ram 500Gb hard drive 64-bit ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th Feb 2010 11:04
@Toad5678

When your message finally appears, your pc will run FPS Creator X10 just fine.


Freelance Web Designer Email me for quotes and samples of works
Mangamans Gameworks
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2010 21:17
would an Intel GMA X4500HD graphics processor work?

GO HERE
www.youtube.com/mangaman467

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-14 13:46:25
Your offset time is: 2019-10-14 13:46:25