Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
entomophobiac
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 1st Nov 2002 23:46
In the previous version of DB, the extremely debilitating limit of 10,000 polygons made it impossible, according to me, to make what you wanted out of the game.

What is the current poly count? I want to know this before I invest in the Pro version...
rapscaLLion
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 2nd Nov 2002 05:38
?
There never was and currently isn't a max poly count

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 2nd Nov 2002 06:00
i could run upto 250,000 polygons onscreen in DB Std quite happily at 60fps

remember isn't the overall count but how you use then :p
Also, there is never more than 6,000 polygons on-screen at once in Half-Life ... so well really i think this says alot

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
Puffy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 2nd Nov 2002 06:41
i can run far more polys than that at max fps... =\ or maybe i just got a fast machine... DBPRO IS THE GREATEST

AMD Athlon XP 2100+ OC to 3Ghz/1.5gigs ram/128mb ti4200/120gigs hd/19" monitor/Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum EX/2.5mbs Sat Con... I joined in!
Mirthin
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Oct 2002
Location: Land of the Rising Haggis
Posted: 2nd Nov 2002 11:37
Morrowind's characters are 6000 polys each! The times go by.

This has "Fiasco" written all over it.
Megaman X
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Oct 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 2nd Nov 2002 14:14
Morrowind is slow Looks great but too slow. Not in my computer(Pentium 4, GHZ and Geforce 4), but the game is slow... U wont believe me, I never fought once in MOrrowind and I have that game somewhere... played for 5 minutes till when I went out of the boat. I walked a little bit more and closed the game... Never tried again

I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
-- Rogue
entomophobiac
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 2nd Nov 2002 19:11
6,000 for Morrowind? According to an article I read on Doom3, each character in the current version uses 170,000

They are going to decrease this before the final, however, since it would require more computer than most of their players have, no doubt. They utilize Real3D (wysiwyg) which means that they have no textures - everything you see is modeled and rendered.

Another thing. Someone mentioned Half-Life having a max of 6,000 polys on-screen. An entire level in Half-Life is topped at 30,000, since more would slow the engine down.

Plus, the reason for this post is that I remember actually getting a system message telling me to decrease the poly count because it was higher than 10,000. This might have been before any patches, however, since it was the first time I used the full version of DB. But DB Standard is still not maximized for higher polycount. Graphics is its weakest side, according to me; which makes it virtually useless for more advanced projects.

Still, if Pro is as good as you say it is, it is guaranteed to be my next purchase. If it can handle the graphics even twice as good as Standard, it is good enough to be worth 69 bucks.

rapscaLLion
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 01:50
Um... I am skeptical about the 170000 polys, maybe 1700 or 17000. But I'll take your word for it...
Anyway, DB standard was actually fairly good at high-poly models. The problem was that if you had to many objects, like 30+, regardless of polycount it ran slowly.

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
Megaman X
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Oct 2002
Location: Sweden
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 02:31
DB is fairly fast with high poly. However, texturing them is another question...

I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it.
-- Rogue
Puffy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 10:03
hes right...

AMD Athlon XP 2100+ OC to 3Ghz/1.5gigs ram/128mb ti4200/120gigs hd/19" monitor/Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum EX/2.5mbs Sat Con... I joined in!
Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 11:28
Doom3's onscreen polygons are actualy closer to the 250,000 mark - but as technically non are textured and actually pixel textured which can only be used by GeForce3,4 and Radeon 9700 and done on a single sublayer of the processor (kinda like the Math CoPro in most x86 after Pentium) it actually runs nice and nippy on a 1Ghz

with DarkBasic i've found that you can actually oftenly match polygon for polygon on the software render engines of Quake2 and Half-Life - really you just have to know howto spend them better, as i've noted Half-Life's ONSCREEN was never more than 6,000 even with a boss onscreen, because they knew howto setup properly.

However it probably is a thought to know that Quake3 doesn't actually have that many onscreen at one either!
1,200 for generally levels (on high detail) - characters right up close under 1,000 each... weaponry under 500 each

generally you'll always have under 10,000 even in that!
you'll notice it lag when you have higher count models in there ... i mean i can run it quite nicely on my Duron800 - GF2 mx 200 - 512Mb Ram @ 800x600x32bpp high details

it does look nice, but also one the later levels with around 6warriors - my FPS will go from 65->25 ... still playable but not really what i'd prefer.

Also take into account polygons aren't all you have onscreen, i mean i can push almost 250,000 polygons in DB within a single object untextured at 60fps just having the object move using the cursors - however textured, and this drops to around 95,000 - add animations 50,000 - add Ai 20,000 - add networking 7,500

i mean for me thats WAY more than enough to do something decent with ... but depending on what needs to be done per loop depends on the speed.
thanks to DBpro's compiled multithreading of code this is extended a great deal, but stil very dependant on how you use them AND how you code things.

Better programmers can push more polys than those who purely rely on DB's builtin functions
Better Artists can understand what polygons need to be where, and howto use them wisely to give best possible graphics leaving more speed free for coders...
when both work together well, the posibilities are endless

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
EdzUp
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2002
Location: Citadel Cyberspace
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 15:39
although doom 3 is supposed to run on a GeForce 256 and up.

rapscaLLion
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 15:56
wow

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
NTekk
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 19:01
Another thing that counts in DB is the number of objects.
There have been several example's. For one of the easiest
is to make a hundred sphere's then make a hundred cube's,
you will notice they run pretty much the same frame rates.
Even though there are several more polys in sphere than
a cube.

So it isn't a question of just polys, but a balance of
polys and objects.
entomophobiac
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 21:57
So, really, all of you would say that DBPro excels over DB Standard when it comes to graphics rendering?

Considering the Gallery, it sure seems like it, although I would never put my trust solely to commercials

Puffy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 07:18
=D dbpro isnt finished... at least you can work on it now... the first release before patch 1 or 2 was a mess

AMD Athlon XP 2100+ OC to 3Ghz/1.5gigs ram/128mb ti4200/120gigs hd/19" monitor/Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum EX/2.5mbs Sat Con... I joined in!
Puffy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 07:19
but even db still has bugs... i notice so many errors in there html help files... oh well... =P they might fix em... all you gotta do is submit every bug you find

AMD Athlon XP 2100+ OC to 3Ghz/1.5gigs ram/128mb ti4200/120gigs hd/19" monitor/Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum EX/2.5mbs Sat Con... I joined in!
Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 07:34
Doom3 on a GeForce256? someone musta been smoking something strong that nite

Darth someone rereleased the help files all fixxed on here a while ago, when there was alot of buzz on howto get DarkEdits help working properly...
i'm sure the culpret will come forward soon

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
Puffy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 07:37
=D yup... go read the other post where you dissed my card.... and my sense

AMD Athlon XP 2100+ OC to 3Ghz/1.5gigs ram/128mb ti4200/120gigs hd/19" monitor/Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum EX/2.5mbs Sat Con... I joined in!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-07-14 21:56:25
Your offset time is: 2020-07-14 21:56:25