Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / BlitzTerrain

Author
Message
jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 9th May 2009 18:38
Ah, thank you

Enjoy your tea



You're the 'th to view this signature!
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th May 2009 18:43 Edited at: 9th May 2009 18:47
I will.

The phyobject only creates 1 limb (it doesnt need anymore as its only for 1 sector). So try changing:

col = NDB_NewtonCreateTreeCollision( phyobject, 1 )

to

col = NDB_NewtonCreateTreeCollision( phyobject )


Advanced terrain splits its sectors into separate limbs, BlitzTerrain splits its sectors into separate objects.

This is because you can have a maxinum of 4096 limbs. And LOD levels are stored as different limbs which would add a very low limit to the ammount of sectors that can be generated.

jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 9th May 2009 18:46
Well, that did'nt work as well, I know for sure it is making something, only I can't seem to find it :S



You're the 'th to view this signature!
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th May 2009 18:50
Try dropping a sphere on point 0,0. This could be caused by the bodies not being positioned when newton sets them up.

jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 9th May 2009 19:30 Edited at: 9th May 2009 19:31
Right, it now bounces off, but the meshes don't match together:



DLL error, or Newton error?

Jeff



You're the 'th to view this signature!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th May 2009 19:36 Edited at: 9th May 2009 19:47
Well, its kind of your coding error/the way NDB and BlitzTerrain choose to work

This is because Advanced Terrain uses limbs and Blitzterrain uses objects.
Limb positions are stored inside the geometry data of the object but the objects position isnt.
So when NDB looks at the object, it takes the geometry data to make the body, but as it doesnt know its actual position. It positions the body to 0,0,0.

What you have to do is after you create the body use this:

ndb set body position body,object position x(phyobjnum), (same for y and z)

Then your done!

NDB really should do this automatically.

jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 9th May 2009 19:49
I could'nt find a command to reposition the Newton body, but I've found NDB_BodySetDBProData. Applying that had no effect. I guess it isn't possible to use newton with this DLL, which is a shame



You're the 'th to view this signature!
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th May 2009 19:50 Edited at: 9th May 2009 19:52
That cant be right, there must be a body positioning command in there. Otherwise newton is completely useless.

EDIT: found it! try using: NDB_NewtonBodySetMatrix

jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 9th May 2009 19:52
Well, looking at ndb_docs_main.htm, which comes with newton and lists all commands, and searching for "Position" it will only return 1 command: NDB_BodyGetPosition



You're the 'th to view this signature!
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th May 2009 19:54 Edited at: 9th May 2009 19:55
Quote: "Comments: This is a very important command. It allows you to set the position and rotation of a body in Global space. In DBPro terms. this is the "position object" and "rotate object" commands, all rolled into one. You must set the temp matrix inside the wrapper before calling this function. use NDB_BuildMatrix to do this."



A little example i found with it:



jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 9th May 2009 19:59 Edited at: 9th May 2009 20:00
Aaah! xD Forgot about that one!

Here we go:



(Still looks a bit awkward, but I guess it's allright)

By the way, how do you answer so fast?


Thanks

Jeff



You're the 'th to view this signature!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th May 2009 20:03 Edited at: 9th May 2009 20:04
Excellent!

Well I think thats pretty much cleared up now.

Good luck with your project and enjoy using BlitzTerrain!

Please come back if you have anymore problems.



Quote: "By the way, how do you answer so fast?"


I have mailback swiched on and yahoo messenger tells me when I have a new post

jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 9th May 2009 20:21
Quote: "I have mailback swiched on and yahoo messenger tells me when I have a new post "

Ah that's how I do it too; but I use my iPod, connected to gmail



You're the 'th to view this signature!
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th May 2009 20:46 Edited at: 9th May 2009 21:42
Cool

Added a new command:

'UT InitialiseTerrain Terrainnumber'

Now when you generate a sector, it excludes it. This command unexcludes all the sectors after you have finnished loading. It increases the loading speed by quite alot (depending on terrain and system spec).


Im now working on making the exclusion map stop entire sectors from being generated when the sector is blacked out on the map.

kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 9th May 2009 21:50 Edited at: 9th May 2009 21:54
Heres a thread showing all the new features of BlitzTerrain, ill update this as soon as a new feature is added or a bug is fixed.

http://forum.blitzwerks.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11&p=16#p16

jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 9th May 2009 22:01
Nice! *Adds to bookmarks*



You're the 'th to view this signature!
BMacZero
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 10th May 2009 04:54
Quote: "'UT InitialiseTerrain Terrainnumber'"

Excellent, UT does have rather long load times currently.



Siddy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2008
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2009 11:06
SMOOTHING FTW!

Well done
Green Gandalf
VIP Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 10th May 2009 13:50
kaedroho

I seem to be having problems downloading files and accessing your website.

Yesterday the downloads broke part way through, and today IE8 can't find the site at all.

The download demos in your first post on this thread downloaded OK - but I think you've made a lot of improvements since then.
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 10th May 2009 14:06 Edited at: 10th May 2009 14:07
Yes, I saw that you were having problems and the forums been messing up alot recently (mysql is dodgy). So today, im changing hosts.

I dont know why IE8 isnt finding it. I havnt changed the nameservers yet.

Heres a link to the blend shader demo: https://forumfiles.thegamecreators.com/download/1692242

The others will be back up and running sometime in the next 48 hours (changing nameservers)

kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 10th May 2009 15:18
The nameservers have been changed.

.rar files seem to not download (HTTP error 403 :S)

Files fully download now everytime.

Website will update in 12-48 hours.

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 10th May 2009 16:11
Thanks, I'll try your site again later.

Downloaded the blend shader demo OK. Looks like the tiling needs tweaking - especially the rock, but otherwise it's good to know it works easily with your system.
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 10th May 2009 23:39 Edited at: 11th May 2009 00:08
BETA 1.04 RELEASE!!

Changes:



New location of the helpfiles:
http://technology.blitzwerks.co.uk/BlitzTerrain/Help/


DOWNLOAD
http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=5e59816cbd209abd7069484bded33bcd0e6ecbcbbef451e7

kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 11th May 2009 00:43 Edited at: 11th May 2009 00:48
New Terrain Demo!

This demo shows off BlitzTerrain on a much bigger terrain (1024x1024)


Screenshot:


Download:

http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=5e59816cbd209abd7069484bded33bcd0b4c83a1d21d73b4

kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 11th May 2009 17:52
I think that I should make that latest release, the full release.

Theres only minor bugs to solve now and the terrain engine is completely usable.

What do you guys think?

jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 11th May 2009 17:55
would be cool, but what abot help files?



You're the 'th to view this signature!
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 11th May 2009 18:56
Find them here:

http://technology.blitzwerks.co.uk/BlitzTerrain/Help/

If they dont work, then check again tomorrow (changed nameservers yeaturday)

trogdor
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2003
Location: Portsmouth, VA, USA
Posted: 11th May 2009 21:43
Mailback,
Looks awesome, cant wait for the full version

Last night I lay in bed looking up at the stars in the sky and I thought to myself, where the heck is the ceiling.
jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 11th May 2009 21:44 Edited at: 11th May 2009 21:45
@kaedroho

Have you seen this?



This happens for me all over the terrain; texture errors...
Do you have this as well?

Jeff



You're the 'th to view this signature!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 11th May 2009 22:58
Its not a texture error!

Its because currently, normals cant be generated accross the entire terrain. So currently the normals are only generated accross each sector.

You can get your software to shadow the texture for you then just do "set object light objnum,0" in the build loop.

There is another method which generates the normals accross the terrain. This was designed for Advanced terrain, but with a little modification it will work with BlitzTerrain. It is included in all of Green Gandalfs terrain shader demos.

Ill make sure that this gets fixed soon.

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 12th May 2009 12:44
Quote: "It is included in all of Green Gandalfs terrain shader demos."


Well, some of them anyway.

Hope you find it useful.

I'm looking forward to testing the latest version - but rather tied up at the moment.
nhx
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2009
Location:
Posted: 12th May 2009 20:26
kaedroho, trying to compile the environment demo in 7.4 with no modifications to the code I get a 'memblock out of range' error. If I remove the 'UT SetTerrainEnvironment terrain,environment', however, it works.
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 12th May 2009 22:16
Confirmed, Ill get to work on that right away!

Thanks for reporting it.

kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 12th May 2009 22:49
Fixed, it was a typo in my resize code.

Working on some commands to delete stuff now.

kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 12th May 2009 22:59 Edited at: 12th May 2009 23:03
Follow this to see what features will be added into the next beta and features which are finnished.

http://forum.blitzwerks.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11&p=16#p16

Its the same thread as last time, just renamed to 1.05.

I just got an idea on how to do morphing (without shaders). Just hope that it will work with DBPro though.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 17th May 2009 21:46
@ kaedroho,

How goes it? stuck in exams? or free of them now?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 17th May 2009 21:59
Ive left school now.. yay

But we only get let off earlier for "study leave" aka, revising like hell and going to exams.

But I find it very difficult to focus on revising, and extreamly easy to focus on programming. Good old Aspergers

Im still working like hell on BlitzTerrain + other projects right now. But as you can probably guess, 80% of my programming time is on other projects, but only for the next few days.

jeffhuys
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2006
Location: No cheesy line here.
Posted: 17th May 2009 22:02 Edited at: 17th May 2009 22:03
Congratulations!!! ?
What are those other projects you talk about?

Edit: Added an "?"



You're the 'th to view this signature!
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 17th May 2009 23:08
Right at this moment, im working on an Advanced AI system.

Supports Covering, pathfinding, etc.

It will use an algorithm I invented myself for pathfinding . Although it may have been used before.

Ill have a working demo done soon (hopefully tonight) and ill get back to work on BlitzTerrain to get beta 1.05 out!

KISTech
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 18th May 2009 19:24 Edited at: 18th May 2009 19:25
Quote: "Good old Aspergers "


You too eh..

The Wilderbeast
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 18th May 2009 19:32
Quote: "aka, revising like hell and going to exams."


Aha we spend all day in town and come back and do a tiny bit of revision 30 minutes before the exam

kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 19th May 2009 00:02
Well, I have news from a whole range of projects. Wont yap on much or ill spoil this thread:

Kaedron AI (name not decided yet but I like this one)
Now creates all the data structures needed to room based pathfinding.

OSGE (open source game engine)
now runs entirely from lua scripts

BlitzTerrain
Not a great amount done today, just started off some deleting commands

If anyone wants any live help, im now almost always on the TGC Teamspeak server. A much faster way of sorting things. I find it easier to explain by voice anyway so hopefully ill be easier to understand.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 21st May 2009 09:46
@ kaedroho,

The other two sound intriguing but eagre to get the Pro version of Blitz Terrain when you've finished that. What's left to do on the Blitz Terrain Pro? (aside from the setting of terrain height point, setting terrain point colour? eta for first release of the Pro version?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 21st May 2009 10:39
Terrain Streaming.

Loading the terrain on the fly so you can have gigantic maps.


Vegetation System (possible)

If I can make something decent, ill include it.


Terrain Saving/Loading

This will allow for very fast loading times.

draknir_
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 21st May 2009 15:12
Quote: "Terrain Saving/Loading

This will allow for very fast loading times."


That would be fantastic!
KISTech
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 21st May 2009 18:16
Quote: "Terrain Streaming.

Loading the terrain on the fly so you can have gigantic maps."


This is what I've been waiting for. It fits right in with a new project that's on my drawing board.

Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 22nd May 2009 00:38
@ kaedroho,

superb! more strength to your arm!

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
kaedroho
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 22nd May 2009 00:41
Hey,

Thanks for the comments

Im leaving for a holiday tomorrow, Ill be back next week.

Ill start working again as soon as i get back.

KISTech
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 22nd May 2009 02:13
Now it just needs a realtime editor with texture blending.

BMacZero
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2005
Location: E:/ NA / USA
Posted: 22nd May 2009 03:22
May I reference you to VanB's Tersculpt



Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-25 12:35:22
Your offset time is: 2024-04-25 12:35:22