Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / Connecting to non-local MySQL db via DBP_TPC_MySQL.dll

Author
Message
Ekko
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Jun 2009 01:20
Hello everyone,
I've spent the last 24 hours trying to connect to a test database on the server that will be hosting my site. I do know a little MySQL but I'm no expert. To make things easier for all of us I've set up a temporary database on the server.

I think this is all the info you would need to connect (everything I enter here is in the correct case):

Host Name: testdatabase1.db.4485116.hostedresource.com
Database Name: testdatabase1
Database Version: 4.1
Description: just a test database
User Name: testdatabase1
Password: Password1

In the database (testdatabase1) there is one table named: table1
In the table (table1) there is one field [varchar(64)] named: field1

There are two rows of data I have already entered.

When setting up the database I answered yes to:
Quote: "
Allow Direct Database Access?
No Yes
# Note: Databases with External access are located on a separate server than databases without External Access."


When I run the following code I get nothing but zeros and blanks:


If you manage to connect and read the field please post your code! Thank you!
KISTech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 8th Jun 2009 18:47
I connected fine with your code above.

When reading the data, start at Row 0 instead of 1.

The response read, "MySQL from DBPro is possible!"
and on the next row "You got data!"

Ekko
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Jun 2009 02:22
Thanks KISTech,
you did indeed connect! That's great news for me. I forgot to mention that I'm behind a router so this must be a port forwarding issue. A google search resulted in the port 3306 which I now set, but it still hasn't made a difference. Is there any other little thing I should check?
KISTech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 9th Jun 2009 22:20
It should be establishing a TCP connection through your router, so there shouldn't be anything blocking unless you've got outbound traffic clamped down. I didn't have to change anything on mine.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-18 21:55:21
Your offset time is: 2019-10-18 21:55:21