Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / EezyTrees - Make trees with ease.

Author
Message
Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 29th Oct 2009 20:06 Edited at: 1st Nov 2009 06:37

Made for developers who use Dark Basic Professional, EezyTrees makes creating billboard trees, a simple 5 minute process, make the tree, texture it, and with a touch of the F4 button, the Dark Basic code will be there for you to integrate into your game.


Features:
-Create Billboard Trees
-Texture Trees
-Export Code to Create Trees
-Preview your Tree in Realtime



Progress
= Done = Working

Make simple flat trees.
Export code.
Texture trees.
Make crossed plane trees.
Add code for crossed plane trees.
Save crossed planes.
Edit specs of trees.
Advanced preview mode.

Any other suggestions?


Screen Attatched


Demo Information
Version: 0.8

Release Notes:


Download ZIP File (2.35 MB)




Suggestions, and some C&C please!

-Cheers!
Zeus

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 29th Oct 2009 21:35
Here is another screenshot.

Comments?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Monk
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2008
Location: Standing in the snow =D
Posted: 29th Oct 2009 22:39
Theyre nice trees, but are they only billboard? Is there a way to create 3d trees? or billboard trees based on 3d trees you already have?

Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 29th Oct 2009 23:06 Edited at: 29th Oct 2009 23:08
No, you can't create 3d trees. You can only create the crossed plane ones or the single plane ones. This is just for something simple.

Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 30th Oct 2009 00:55
I like the trees. Can I see what kind of code they produce?

"everyone forgets a semi-colon sometimes." - Phaelax
C0wbox
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2006
Location: 0,50,-150
Posted: 30th Oct 2009 01:17
Lol, you can instantly tell a Zeus WIP from anyone else's, because the first post is entirely centred. (People find it easier to read left or right justified text over centred text because they aren't constantly having to find the start of the next line all the time.)

Oh yeh, and why do people need this? (Making billboards really isn't the greatest coding challenge on the planet)

Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 30th Oct 2009 04:50
Quote: "I like the trees. Can I see what kind of code they produce?"


Single Tree:



Forest:


This is for the flat tree, still working on the double sided ones and stuff. But this is simple code that works.

Quote: "Lol, you can instantly tell a Zeus WIP from anyone else's, because the first post is entirely centred. (People find it easier to read left or right justified text over centred text because they aren't constantly having to find the start of the next line all the time.)"


And I can always count on you for comments.

Quote: "Oh yeh, and why do people need this? (Making billboards really isn't the greatest coding challenge on the planet)"


So people don't have to waste their time to code a whole forest when they could just open up EezyTrees and within a few keyboard buttons has a fully working forest or tree function.

Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 30th Oct 2009 14:22
I think you should make it more flexible, so people don't have to change the code themselfs.

"everyone forgets a semi-colon sometimes." - Phaelax
Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 30th Oct 2009 17:16
Well I was thinking of that, because that could be a bugger to most people.

Blobby 101
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jun 2006
Location: England, UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2009 19:57
looking quite nice so far, no one commenting on the desktop BG in the first shot yet? (BTW: nice desktop BG xD)

Your signature has been erased by a mod because it's larger than 600x120
Aaron Miller
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2006
Playing: osu!
Posted: 30th Oct 2009 21:23
Suggestion:

Instead of
do


In your code above you find one free index, then create twenty from it. What if someone loads a mesh for a logo as object 1, and then the main character as object 2, goes into the title screen, exits (deleting the logo object 1) and enters into game play (keeping player object 2) and attempts to populate the forest? The code will give an error because it found one free object "what was the logo object" and then counts up. (You hit player 2 after one tree is populated.) What the code above does is continuously finds free objects. It's not the best way of accomplishing the task as it *can* be slow if there are a lot of objects. Something that would be better is to reserve a range that all tree objects should go into. For example


In the above code I've defined a constant value (well, what DBPro calls a constant anyways) and then made trees in a specific range. I've reserved a specific set of object IDs. The user who ends up using this code could change those constant values to reserve their own range. The code doesn't check if the number of trees in the MakeForest() function exceeds the range (we assume that the programmer using the code is smarter than their pet rock.) It's not hard to add in that check if you want to be extra robust.

Good luck with this project.

Cheers,
-naota

Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 30th Oct 2009 23:08
Thanks Aaron, glad you explained that to me.

djmaster
User Banned
Posted: 31st Oct 2009 13:17
How about making it so it exports those crossed planes to a .x or .dbo file? I would use that

[href]http://sites.google.com/site/chargedstudios/home[href]
"Im British you muppet!"-Psycho
Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 31st Oct 2009 15:35
That is actually what I was thinking of doing, but how would I do that?

djmaster
User Banned
Posted: 31st Oct 2009 18:54
DBP has a function to export .dbo or .x files.

[href]http://sites.google.com/site/chargedstudios/home[href]
"Im British you muppet!"-Psycho
Thebeely
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 31st Oct 2009 19:08
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 31st Oct 2009 19:24
zeus, here's some code to help you along with the crossed-plane trees (specifcally, check the _maketree: sub-routine). note, the code looks for your "reg_tree03.png" texture so drop it in the project folder here to test the code as-is.


i suggest allowing the user to make some adjustments to the object(s) within the app. the code included allows for transparency settings, as an example.

also, consider allowing the user to set up the "environment" so they can see what the tree will look like in their game (with their settings, ie light, fog, etc, etc).

without these options, the code generation function isn't much help.

good luck!


Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 1st Nov 2009 06:28 Edited at: 1st Nov 2009 06:36
Thanks everyone, this will be a little more to the side as of right now because I am making the mini competition entry, but I will continue to work on it after I am finished with it.

Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 3rd Nov 2009 23:10
Okay, I recoded the GUI to be more efficient, I attached the latest screenshot.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 6th Nov 2009 00:14
Comments on the new gui anyone?

Satchmo
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Nov 2009 21:40
That's BlueGUI correct?

Zeus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2006
Location: Atop Mount Olympus
Posted: 8th Nov 2009 05:09
Yes it is.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-19 16:24:48
Your offset time is: 2024-05-19 16:24:48