Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / [Dark Shader] Getting fullscreen shader to work...?

Author
Message
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 20th Apr 2010 12:33
As you can see from the image below the preview in Dark Shader works fine on my PC but when I export the shader and use it as attached it does nothing!

The project (using a Green Gandalf project as a test) loads the shader but there is no outline!

Help?

The preview:


What I get:


Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 22nd Apr 2010 17:43
I think this may be due to the quad object not being set up right as I used "paste image" and got the shaded scene.

Any ideas? @GreenGandalf maybe?

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 18th Jul 2010 20:05
Only just seen this thread - have you sorted this out yet?

I don't understand what the problem is. The demo you attached seems to work fine.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 18th Jul 2010 22:23
Yeah, the demo is fine here too now. I gave up and used something else in the end but thanks for the post!

It may have been a graphics card issue as I've replaced it since...

Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 28th Jul 2010 06:38 Edited at: 28th Jul 2010 06:39
Hey guys,

I actually do need this thread, cause I can't get it to work. I set up and exported an bloom shader from Dark Shader but the help isn't very helpful and doesn't explain very well how you use fullscreen shaders in DBPro. I tried the code it said to use but it did nothing. Also, the commands it uses aren't in the DBPro help files. Any help here?

Clonkex

Making games is easy.....finishing them is a different matter.

Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, Nvidia GeForce 9400 GT 512mb, 1gb ram.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 28th Jul 2010 10:28
I find it all a bit confusing myself but I got it working using "Paste Image" in the end:


Example code:


James H
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2007
Location: St Helens
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 15:31
Clonkex - you can export the required code in full from Dark Shader but where fullscren shaders are concerned it wont export correctly unless you have an object in the scene in Dark Shader before export.
Syncaidius
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Aug 2010 21:16
Ok, I know this may be considered a necrobump but anyway...

I did a little benchmark with your method baxslash, I tried the darkShader bloom example using the textured quad method, then using your paste image method. The paste image version runs about 100 - 150fps faster for me. Both were 2000+ FPS so it was a bit hard to get an exact frame rate without screenshoting it all.

I just thought I should post my findings anyway.

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 25th Aug 2010 21:47
That's well worth knowing, thanks! Don't suppose you fancy testing it against using a pasted sprite too?

Syncaidius
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Mar 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Aug 2010 22:07
Ok, I did a slightly more accurate test this time around, including your paste sprite idea. I made it keep track of the highest FPS reached while the program was running.

First test, Textured quad (TGC's Example):


Second test, Paste the rendered image directly to the screen instead of texturing it onto a quad:


Third test, Create a sprite out of the rendered image, hide the sprite, then inside the main loop, paste the sprite to the screen:


It seems paste image is the way to go.

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 26th Aug 2010 10:53
Wow, you mean I actually found the best way to do something without even trying? I love it when that happens!!

Green Gandalf
VIP Member
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Playing: Malevolence:Sword of Ahkranox, Skyrim, Civ6.
Posted: 26th Aug 2010 13:32
Quote: "It seems paste image is the way to go."


Definitely worth remembering - I've recently found that command surprisingly useful too.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-18 22:15:51
Your offset time is: 2019-10-18 22:15:51