Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Mystic-Mod: Official Thread

Author
Message
ThoughtWire Software
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 11th Aug 2011 20:57
Quote: "But when the secret feature is revealed... yes."


The secret feature is driving me insane!

[center]

Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 11th Aug 2011 21:57
Quote: "The secret feature is driving me insane! "

SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE SECRET FEATURE

I reserve this for a Work In Progress Thread: (x10) Secret Feature: Insanity is Coming

Cheesehead for life.
pdidy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 11th Aug 2011 22:17
lots to take in there welldone for all the hard work.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 13:56 Edited at: 12th Aug 2011 14:29
@ boku is there a command to display the variable value using the numeric hud textures?

Like say getglobalvar=varname

So it can be used say something like this...

:state=0:hudreset,hudx=8.9,hudy=90.7,hudimage=gamecore\huds\numeric3.png,getglobalvar=varname,hudmake=numeric
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 14:41
Quote: "@ boku is there a command to display the variable value using the numeric hud textures?

Like say getglobalvar=varname

So it can be used say something like this...

:state=0:hudreset,hudx=8.9,hudy=90.7,hudimage=gamecore\huds\numeric3.png,getglobalvar=varname,hudmake=numeric"

I'm adding that into the next beta, along with an rndglobalvar= command..


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 18:35 Edited at: 12th Aug 2011 18:57
Here is a video of a quick test I did to test Beta 3 for using the variable system for an in game inventory.

Simple Inventory Test

I have also attach a build of it so you can try it out yourselves.

***NOTE***

You are limited to carrying 5 medkits
You can only use them when health is below 500
You press F1 to use a medkit
The far side of the room is a hurt zone so you can test the healing function.

--DOWNLOAD HERE--

ENJOY !!

-Squalker
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 18:40 Edited at: 12th Aug 2011 18:42
Awesome work Squalker. What did you do to get the hud at the bottom, if I may ask? (not to worry though, I've already got the hudglobalvar command working in beta4)

My favourite part of working on the mod is seeing what you guys can come up with.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 19:03 Edited at: 13th Aug 2011 00:02
Quote: "Awesome work Squalker. What did you do to get the hud at the bottom, if I may ask? (not to worry though, I've already got the hudglobalvar command working in beta4)

My favourite part of working on the mod is seeing what you guys can come up with."


Actually if you download the demo of it in my post above you can see how I scripted it just take a look at the changes I made to setuplevel.fpi in the languagebank-english-gamebank-mygame folder

.... and I am glad you liked it..

EDIT: @Budo btw did you add plrfreeze 0/1/2 yet?

-Squalker
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 19:55
Very nice example

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 20:54
Yo Budo, I've missed out quite a bit while I was off for 4 weeks eh?

I downloaded the latest beta but am stuck with a problem in FPSC: the darned Array Out of Bounds problem again O.O. I've attached a shot of the error, it occurs when you right click a weapon.

I ran FPSC-C and checked the languagebank and everything seemed fine :/.

-SSG

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 20:59
It was me... I'm sorry I was just hanging out in your hard drive and I broke it.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 21:06
I was wondering why half the HDD space was taken up .

-SSG

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 21:10
Oh yeh forgot to mention its not just me in there

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 21:42
Wait, so do you still really have the error?


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
pdidy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 21:47
@ squalker
love the iventory idea,
SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 22:15
Yep still do :/

-SSG

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 22:26 Edited at: 13th Aug 2011 00:02
@Budo Just letting you know globalvargreater=varname 0 is bugged..

I used it in my medkit script so once you hit 0 medkit left the F1 key would stop healing the person.. it stops fine if you sent it to 1 and it shows that there is still one medkit left like it should and you can't use F1 like it should be.... but once you set it to 0 it does nothing at all and you just keep hitting the F1 key and go into the negative.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 12th Aug 2011 22:30
Quote: "Yep still do :/"

Okay, could you send me the fpsc-050.txt and fpsc-050.ini from:
Files\languagebank\english\textfiles


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 00:04 Edited at: 20th Aug 2011 02:57
Update:
Beta 4 is ready. Beta 4 contains:
Installer has been fixed when installing to a drive other than C:

globalvar condition commands have all been fixed when value being compared to is 0.

hudglobalvar=varname - command has been added
An example of how to use this, would be to add the following to the setuplevel.fpi


rndglobalvar=varname value - command has been added
Value is the maximum value it could generate. If you wanted to have a maximum of 50 and minimum of 40, you would do:


Download: Edit: New beta is available.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 01:04
Woot I am all over this !!!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 01:45
Quote: "EDIT: @Budo btw did you add plrfreeze 0/1/2 yet? "

Just saw this comment, yes I did.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 03:10
BTW, adding a short camshake to a lift when it starts or stops moving adds a REALLY nice touch. I highly recommend it.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 09:27 Edited at: 13th Aug 2011 09:37
Ok had a bit more time to play tonight .... So play around I did

Here is a video of what I came up with tonight.

Mystic 1.04 Beta 4 HD Video

This time around I expended on the inventory idea from my first video..

This video features

- A more complete real game style HUD
- Medkit system (more then 1 type now)
- Working Body Armor system
- More complete Inventory System multiple items now
- Simple material based Crafting System

Enjoy !!

-Squalker
pdidy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 12:44
@ Squalker
looks awsome wish i had spent more time to learn scripting.
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 15:20
squalker is the armour perishable, or is it invincible, etc. very nice by the way and if ever feel an urge to help with my rpg type fpscx10 then all is very welcome

s.b.

excellent work squalker have a on me

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 18:51 Edited at: 13th Aug 2011 18:52
@Science Boy... the armor wears out and it will disappear completely once it hits 0... if you watch the video full screen you can see the counter for the armor in the bottom right hand corner counting down as he shots me.. you can fully adjust the armor durability as well make it resist more or less etc.. have multiple different types of armor etc...
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 19:51
Very cool, Squalker! Great to see the the latest beta put immediately to use.
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 20:21
Wow, great system, Squalker! Hm... I have a feeling a level-up system is now possible, though I'd need to look into it.

Cheesehead for life.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 20:54
Quote: " I have a feeling a level-up system is now possible, though I'd need to look into it"


lol thats to funny I have EXP point variables in place..

Just finishing up my Inventory/Crafting scripting first..

and thanks guys I glad you enjoyed it.. will have more for you all very soon.

-Squalker
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 21:05
Quote: "lol thats to funny I have EXP point variables in place.."

Huh. Well, great minds think alike

Cheesehead for life.
michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 22:06
@budokaiman
is it possible you can get fpscx10 to read multiple diffuse maps on entities? for example one diffuse map have textures for the character body and other texture for the character weapon.this can advance fpacx10.it woks in x9 but lacks in x10.

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 22:15
I don't think so, isn't that a shader that x9 has?


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 22:36 Edited at: 13th Aug 2011 22:38
no that not fpscx9 can do it without a shader.plus bond1 character shaders does not allow it.only a non characters shader works in fpscx9.but with no shader it works on anything dynamic.I'm sure fpscx10 can do it but it's something in the source that is not written.just like the plrfreeze command. I notice that a long time ago. because I made a script in x9 where the spider spit web at you and can freeze you and attack you.now that your mod has it it works.but if you can't find the the command for this no worry.i just have to take time to learn the source code.

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Aug 2011 02:52 Edited at: 14th Aug 2011 02:54
@Budo



not getting how this sets the max to 50 and min 40

What would you put if you wanted simply a var to have max value of 99 and min 0 value?
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 14th Aug 2011 02:58
Quote: "not getting how this sets the max to 50 and min 40

What would you put if you wanted simply a var to have max value of 99 and min 0 value?"

It's generating a random number between 0 and 10 "rndglobalvar=test 10". When add 40 to the random number between 0 and 10, it becomes a random number between 40 and 50 (if it was 0, it would be 40, if it was 10, it would be 50). So for 99 and 0 it would just be "rndglobalvar=test 99".


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Aug 2011 03:47
Quote: "It's generating a random number between 0 and 10 "rndglobalvar=test 10". When add 40 to the random number between 0 and 10, it becomes a random number between 40 and 50 (if it was 0, it would be 40, if it was 10, it would be 50). So for 99 and 0 it would just be "rndglobalvar=test 99"."


ah kk got ya.... will be handy later for one of my other ideas...
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 14th Aug 2011 06:04 Edited at: 14th Aug 2011 06:17
@Budo

I have finally had some real time with this Beta now... and I figured out one thing you need to look into... with possibilities the variable system adds you need to see if you can increase the max number of lines an FPI files can have..

I remember they had the same issue in X9 when they added a variable system to it and Lee increased the max number of lines by like 4x its original settings..

my scripts keep running out space I have had to really be creative to pull off what I have.... and really ugly not being able to have headers in your script because you have to keep saving lines for script itself..

EDIT: Also it would be cool to have an activateentity=ENTITYNAME style action ... activateifused is to limited from a scripting stand point as you can only activate 1 entityname per script.

Thx Squalker
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 14th Aug 2011 16:08
Quote: "I have finally had some real time with this Beta now... and I figured out one thing you need to look into... with possibilities the variable system adds you need to see if you can increase the max number of lines an FPI files can have.."


Quote: "EDIT: Also it would be cool to have an activateentity=ENTITYNAME style action ... activateifused is to limited from a scripting stand point as you can only activate 1 entityname per script."


Yeah, I can look into those.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 14th Aug 2011 17:53
Yeah, as far as a finite state machine goes, this one is very finite. I hit this wall in the last game I did and had to encapsulate the scripts and use "runfpi=".

It drove me nuts cause I had no idea why my script would stop working at state 78 when I had no errors in that line.

The solution for this, I have been told is very simple (whatever that means) by my Dad who is a very active computer scientist with a PhD from the early 60s. When he looked at the scripting language for x10 he immediately said "whoever wrote this is stuck in the past." Apparently the early finite state machines had a limited number of states but all modern finite state machines have virtually unlimited numbers of states.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 00:41
Quote: "
Yeah, I can look into those."


Sweet go as big as you can shoot for around 10,000 lines.

I have already tested and got working all of the follow features on there own..

- Medkit System (multiple types, also includes Automed system that you can change which medkit type is used for automed)
- Advanced Inventory System (Allow Massive number of items with scrolling page style navigation) and multiple Inventory types (Usable INV, Quest INV, Crafting INV etc etc)
- Crafting System (able to make useable items,Armor,weapons)
- Upgrade System (able to upgrade/repair Armor/weapons)
- EXP/LVL System (very open allowing for growth of other systems while the player progresses)
- Quest System (multiple Quests using a FLAG based progression)
- Armor System (Multiple types with different stats/durability and repairable)
- Item system ( allowing virtually unlimited types IE craft, usable, quest etc etc )

Just need a lot more space in the FPI to plug them all in at once to give a solid FPS/RPG environment.

-Squalker
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 01:23
@ squalker, is there any way i can get hold of your fpi's at all, i know it sounds cheeky but i am a very slow learner and at the moment have no bleeding time to mess with scripts.

if not fear not just will look on with envy and drool at the prospects before 5 months to suss the system extras properly.

as i am sure you know i aim for rpg environment

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 01:47
Quote: "is there any way i can get hold of your fpi's at all, i know it sounds cheeky but i am a very slow learner and at the moment have no bleeding time to mess with scripts."


I will be doing you one better m8, if Budo gets those 2 things fixed for me I have already made a prototype city that will show off/demo all of the scripts I have created. I will be releasing it in an unprotected build of the city so you guys will have access to all the scripts in that build. You well then be able to see how they all work together etc and be able to move them all over to your copy of mystic X10 and mod them how you like for your needs.

After the release of the city demo .... I will right up a PDF file going into detail about each of the systems and how to make the most of them (may take a bit for me to write up there is a lot possibilities for each system).
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 01:56 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 01:58
wow squalker a true legend

the legends of x10 grows ever more epic

shame we cant all go out on the town and get drunk or what ever, unless you are all up north of england.

till that day a few cyber beers to the legends

you know who you are



shmookums

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
pdidy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 02:00
looks like x10 board is going to get verry busy,
wander how many will come over to the dark side.

(quote from one of my favourite movies)

( we are going to need a bigger boat.)
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 13:41 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 14:15
Come to the dark side ... We have cookies

I'm very pleased to see the amount of community excitement over some of the new stuff in Mystic Mod.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
Soviet176
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 16th Aug 2011 20:06
Awesome to see you still working on this budokaiman! it's coming out really nice. Love the support the x10 community still gets. I quit FPSC for awhile, tempting to come back soon maybe. I have not heard anything on the -secret feature- in awhile myself. So I can't wait to see how that turns out.

Keep it up everyone!


science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Aug 2011 22:14
@ budo, just tested the under water fog and sadly it still resets to its original bright blue when reload the level again.

but thankyou for trying much appreciated



an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 18th Aug 2011 22:36
@SB, I did notice some change in the way it work but yeah it still losing the settings. I think I tried and failed explaining the work around for this before but I just did it again yesterday so maybe I can do a better job this time.

The way I get around this:

1) bring level up in test mode
2) drop the water level to below the current plane I am working on or even just so that the camera is out of the water.
3) set the water color to black
4) exit out of test mode
5) bring level up in test mode
6) raise the water level to where I want it
7) The blue bloom should be gone now

When you exit and reload, it should load without the blue bloom from now on. However, you are pretty much limited to the clear water look.

This is by no means a fix or even a proper solution but it can give you an alternative to the crazy blue bloom.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 03:04
Quote: "@ budo, just tested the under water fog and sadly it still resets to its original bright blue when reload the level again."

That's odd, it works perfectly for me. Could you send me a random .fpm map file that you made? It doesn't have to contain anything, just go into debug and change the fog, then save the map and send it to me.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 03:43
sent to your email a simple fpm with water set to black not reloaded it so it should by rights be black but it went blue for me again.

good luck and cheers

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-13 20:32:59
Your offset time is: 2019-12-13 20:32:59