Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Mystic-Mod: Official Thread

Author
Message
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 04:01
When you save, it seems that it isn't saving any of the new data from the updates. Are you sure that you're running 1.0.4 beta 4?


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 04:38
i am sure but i am downloading again and will re install it, is there anything that may need deleting before installing?


will let you know in a short while

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 04:56 Edited at: 19th Aug 2011 05:33
hurray it works now.

i downloaded and installed again and it now works,

question does the little splash at the bottom for mystic mod beta4 stay when making games.... answer my hud covers it anyway so not an issue.

my only problem is the blood pack and ragdoll as done a runner over the hills if i re install then i have to reload 1.11 then mystic is lost again.

so whats the get around on that one?


but
budokaiman your now in legendary x10 status

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 06:06
Hmmm, I'm definitely using beta4 and the settings don't stay when I reload. Maybe I will try a reinstall too.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 14:28
Quote: "question does the little splash at the bottom for mystic mod beta4 stay when making games...."

No, that only shows up in debug play.

Quote: "my only problem is the blood pack and ragdoll as done a runner over the hills if i re install then i have to reload 1.11 then mystic is lost again."

It would probably help if I stopped compiling the teen version, and compiled the mature version.

Quote: "Hmmm, I'm definitely using beta4 and the settings don't stay when I reload. Maybe I will try a reinstall too."

That is really odd.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 14:34
when you going to inflict the mature version xxx, drools more so now as x10 is nearly a full complete.


well when you get time to of course, just give me a heads up when the xxx version comes out. big cheers

s.b.

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 18:12
Quote: "when you going to inflict the mature version xxx,"

Hopefully sometime today or tomorrow. I've been extremely busy all week, so I was just able to fix the fpi lines limit problem.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 19:27 Edited at: 19th Aug 2011 19:28
Quote: "Hopefully sometime today or tomorrow. I've been extremely busy all week, so I was just able to fix the fpi lines limit problem."


OH OH !! How many lines now ????????
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 19:28
Quote: "OH OH !! How many lines now ????????"

2147483647

I hope it's enough.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 19:36
Quote: "I hope it's enough."


OMG that is so awesome .... can't wait till is comes out ... dying to try all my systems at once and finally get them all tied to together.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 19:43
I'm equally excited to see your city project.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 02:53 Edited at: 20th Aug 2011 18:57
Update:
Beta 5 is ready.
Beta 5 contains:
FPI scripts can now contain a much larger amount of code.
Airmod - for more information / documentation of airmod please see the official airmod thread.

I removed the Airmod extra gun stuff from the map editor, it's all done through the gunspec file, like Airmod does. If you want me to put the map editor info back in, just let me know.

Download: Edit: New beta is available.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 03:35
Great! I'll try this in a bit. Looking forward to Airmod.

Cheesehead for life.
michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 04:02
this is really cool. still can't wait to see the secret feature.

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 05:14
Quote: "still can't wait to see the secret feature."



Cheesehead for life.
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 06:25 Edited at: 20th Aug 2011 06:26
Awesome! I'm on Beta 5 now.

BTW, let me tell you a little bit more about what happens with the underwater settings. It actually resets everything to zero (including the skybox) when I reload an underwater scene. So now instead of the blue bloom effect, I end of with a blown out white background and a completely black foreground (cause ambient gets set to zero). The trick I used to use to get around this doesn't work for me anymore. Everything just gets reset to zero.

This isn't a huge concern for me since I'm not actively developing any levels where the user goes underwater but just thought I would pass that along.

THanks for all you hard work. So greatly appreciated.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 07:43
Quote: "Beta 5 is ready."


Sweet.... Now I can put all my stuff together..

All I need now is that activateentity=entityname command and the possibilities will be endless

I will keep you guys updated as I build my demo city for you all.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 14:32
Quote: "BTW, let me tell you a little bit more about what happens with the underwater settings. It actually resets everything to zero (including the skybox) when I reload an underwater scene. So now instead of the blue bloom effect, I end of with a blown out white background and a completely black foreground (cause ambient gets set to zero). The trick I used to use to get around this doesn't work for me anymore. Everything just gets reset to zero.
"

That is really strange. Does anyone else have this problem?


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 16:15 Edited at: 20th Aug 2011 16:17
Quote: "All I need now is that activateentity=entityname command and the possibilities will be endless"

Just added that in, I'll upload it after I fix a really big bug that I just found.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 17:04 Edited at: 20th Aug 2011 17:05
I Budo.

"Budō is a compound of the root bu (武:ぶ, meaning war or martial; and dō (道:どう, meaning path or way. Specifically, dō is derived from the Buddhist Sanskrit mārga (meaning the "path" to enlightenment).[1] The term refers to the idea of formulating propositions, subjecting them to philosophical critique and then following a 'path' to realize them.[2] Dō signifies a "way of life". Dō in the Japanese context, is an experiential term, experiential in the sense that practice (the way of life) is the norm to verify the validity of the discipline cultivated through a given art form. The modern budō has no external enemy, only the internal enemy, one's ego that must be fought[3] (state of Muga-mushin)."

LOL at Japanese (or is that sanskrit?) characters being turned into winky-faces^^
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 17:30 Edited at: 20th Aug 2011 17:31
Quote: "Just added that in, I'll upload it after I fix a really big bug that I just found."


Sounds good.. I have most of my scripts moved around and have completely finished my hud off to work with all my scripts... Will be uploading some screenshots later of the hud with explanation of what everything in hud is and what they all do.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 18:55 Edited at: 2nd Sep 2011 23:11
Update:
Beta 6 is read.
Beta 6 contains:
activateentity=entityname fpi command
Fixed a bug from beta 5 where guns would not fire.

Download:
EDIT: 1.0.4 stable has been released. Please see first post.

Quote: "Sounds good.. I have most of my scripts moved around and have completely finished my hud off to work with all my scripts... Will be uploading some screenshots later of the hud with explanation of what everything in hud is and what they all do."


I'm extremely excited to see this.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 19:05
Quote: "Fixed a bug from beta 5 where guns would not fire."


LOL okay...thought I was losing my mind.
ThoughtWire Software
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 19:19
Very nice work Budo! Sorry I haven't been round to post much but I've been quite ill. Nonetheless I'm getting better and should be a bit more active on the forum.

Again, very good work Budo. You've outdone yourself. Also does the Airmod integration support aiming down sites?

Thanks for your work!

[center]

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 20th Aug 2011 19:31
Quote: "LOL okay...thought I was losing my mind."

Yeah, it was a stupid bug, but if it's the only one then I'm happy.

Quote: " Also does the Airmod integration support aiming down sites?"

Ironsights? If that's what you mean, then yes. Airmod is completely integrated, with 100% of the features available.

Quote: "Sorry I haven't been round to post much but I've been quite ill. Nonetheless I'm getting better and should be a bit more active on the forum."

Good to hear that you're getting better.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 01:23
budokaiman keep the air mod in the gunspec.EAI set all the gun for this.

great knew to those who wanted a flashlight.EAI flashlight work now.also EAI spells also work.checkout the pics.





more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 02:10 Edited at: 21st Aug 2011 02:11
Nice work Micheal..

Just letting everyone know who was interest in what I am doing with all the RPG scripts etc that I have started a thred for the nemo city I am creating so as to not overly spam the Mystic MOD thread.
Here is a link to the Thread

Enjoy,
Squalker
Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 15:09
Hi.

I have installed Mystic Mod and the map area has increased but the problem is i can not use the extra map area size, it will only allow me to use the original map area size.

Any ideas?

Regards

Worf
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 20:20
Quote: "I have installed Mystic Mod and the map area has increased but the problem is i can not use the extra map area size, it will only allow me to use the original map area size.
"

The double map size was something that Daniel put in originally, but he never put it in correctly (not even close) so I took it out of the new versions. I'd recommend downloading v1.0.4 beta 6. It's far more stable.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 21:05
@budo new action suggestion that would save a lot of lines of script..

plrdmgresist=X (allowing us to set armor resist value with a single action (IE if X=6 and enemies gun does 7 dmg per shot the player would only take 1 damage per insted of 7))

-Squalker
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 21:10
Quote: "plrdmgresist=X (allowing us to set armor resist value with a single action (IE if X=6 and enemies gun does 7 dmg per shot the player would only take 1 damage per insted of 7))"

Sure, I'll add that in for next release.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 21:18 Edited at: 21st Aug 2011 21:29
Quote: "Sure, I'll add that in for next release."


it will need a condition as well..

plrtakedmg=1 would be a good one (so it only resists each time the player is shot if wanted)


Thx Budo
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 21:42
Quote: "plrtakedmg=1 would be a good one (so it only resists each time the player is shot if wanted)"

I don't think I could do that one. It would require fpsc to process that command as the player is taking shot damage, so if it did work, it would be very rarely. What I can do is make plrdamageresistshot and plrdamageresistall actions. The first will only resist damage when shot, the second will resist all damage taken.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 22:02 Edited at: 21st Aug 2011 22:03
Quote: "I don't think I could do that one. It would require fpsc to process that command as the player is taking shot damage, so if it did work, it would be very rarely. What I can do is make plrdamageresistshot and plrdamageresistall actions. The first will only resist damage when shot, the second will resist all damage taken.
"


ok those would do 90% of the job... and make so the player can seem to gain in strength as they level.

but it would be nice to have some sort of condition that would allow actions to be carried out only when the player takes damage of some kind.

thx Budo
Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 22:05
@budokaiman

Thank you m8 will download it now.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 22:34 Edited at: 21st Aug 2011 22:36
Quote: "but it would be nice to have some sort of condition that would allow actions to be carried out only when the player takes damage of some kind."

The best two options that I can give you are:
1.) A five second window from when the damage occurs. It will check if any damage to the player occurred within the last 5 seconds, if it happened before those 5 seconds, it will return false.

2.) Check if any damage has happened to the player. This means that if the player took damage during ANY point in the game, it will return true, until the player takes damage again.

Quote: "Thank you m8 will download it now."

No problem, hope you like it.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 03:38 Edited at: 22nd Aug 2011 04:20
Hmmm no don't think they would work either.. would still require a timer loop to check every 5 seconds.

But I found another way to achieve what I want to without tons of script.

would still like the actions added if you can..

thx budo
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 16:42
@Budo, have you seen Maptastic?
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=187353&b=21

I think this is a great idea and with the RPG possibilities that we now have, a map system would really help.

In order for it to work with x10, we need the following:
"nextlevel=", "levelnotequalto=", "levelequalto=", "hudtext=", "hudsize=", "hudfont=", "varequal="

I guess the only thing missing is the level commands, though maybe these already exist. Anyway, curious if this interests you. I'm hesitant to want to add anything to your current workload.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 24th Aug 2011 14:50 Edited at: 24th Aug 2011 19:04
Quote: "Hmmm no don't think they would work either.. would still require a timer loop to check every 5 seconds.

But I found another way to achieve what I want to without tons of script.

would still like the actions added if you can..

thx budo"

How about plrdamagewithin=X - X will be the number of milliseconds, the condition will check if the player received any damage within the last X milliseconds. Would that be good?

Quote: "@Budo, have you seen Maptastic?
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=187353&b=21

I think this is a great idea and with the RPG possibilities that we now have, a map system would really help.

In order for it to work with x10, we need the following:
"nextlevel=", "levelnotequalto=", "levelequalto=", "hudtext=", "hudsize=", "hudfont=", "varequal="

I guess the only thing missing is the level commands, though maybe these already exist. Anyway, curious if this interests you. I'm hesitant to want to add anything to your current workload."


I can take a look. The varequal would just be replaced with globalvarequal and the hudtext and stuff already exist in x10.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Soviet176
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 24th Aug 2011 22:30
Looking awesome and coming along nicely. Can't wait till the secret feature is out. Already drawing out plans of a x10 project I want to do.


Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 24th Aug 2011 22:52 Edited at: 24th Aug 2011 23:00
Quote: "How about plrdamagewithin=X - X will be the number of milliseconds, the condition will check if the player received any damage within the last X milliseconds. Would that be good?"


Nope would require you to have a timer loop so it would keep checking..

Basically what is am looking for is way to reduce a variable amount by X whenever the player takes damage much like how health is reduced when the player takes damage.

But like I said I think have found another way around it...

Thanks Budo
unfamillia
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2010
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 14:44
@Budo & @The Next

You are obviously doing an amazing job with this mod and you are keeping the spirit of all of us X10 users alive.

Just a quick question. If it isn't possible or FPSC is too limited, just say;

I really want to be able to have small videos play in the top corner as though someone is talking to you, giving you advice through the game. I know this can be acheived through plentiful scripting, hundreds of images and and a truck load of patience; i was curious if this is something that might be able to be made eaiser within Mystic-Mod?

Unfamillia
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 15:43 Edited at: 25th Aug 2011 15:46
@unfamillia

DBP can do this, it's similar to the video zone. So it could be possible in FPSC with enough work. That said I have a limited knowledge of the FPSC X10 source code. DBP isn't the area that I work in routinely I'm afraid. Budo is much more in the know in that area. He will be able to say for sure.

I could swear I actually saw this done in X10 by changing the video zone play size and repositioning it. Not sure how it was done however.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 18:34
Until the secret feature is done and release, I won't be adding any new features to the mod.

As The Next said, it's probably already possible, but I've never tried, so I don't know.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
unfamillia
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2010
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 22:23
it's ok. Like i said, just an idea.

I will stick with the HUD image idea.

I don't want to add to your work load! i know you guys are working hard on this! Everyone really appreciates what you are doing for X10.

Unfamillia
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 15:17
Quote: "Looking awesome and coming along nicely. Can't wait till the secret feature is out. Already drawing out plans of a x10 project I want to do."

Good to see you back Soviet. Hopefully you'll think about joining the x10 community game.

Quote: " i know you guys are working hard on this! Everyone really appreciates what you are doing for X10. "

Thanks for the kind words.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Soviet176
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 15:22
Quote: "Good to see you back Soviet. Hopefully you'll think about joining the x10 community game."


Yea I quit FPSC for a little while, I would normally just get on to purchase new media that came out. Like a pack rat. What is this about the community game? must have missed the information about it.


budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 15:23
Quote: "Yea I quit FPSC for a little while, I would normally just get on to purchase new media that came out. Like a pack rat. What is this about the community game? must have missed the information about it."

You'll see more information here:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=188578&b=33


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 27th Aug 2011 00:04
budokaiman how about a block command for both the characters and the player.it would be so cool if you shoot at a enemy and they can block some of you shots.it would be cool if you could also put dual handing.where you could use a shield and sword.that would change everything.

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 29th Aug 2011 22:41 Edited at: 2nd Sep 2011 16:45
Budo I dunno if Next told you, but that skyscroll problem's still apparent in the new beta I've tried adding skyscroll=none to every setuplevel.fpi I could find but not avail I had a neat segment to try too lol xD.

Oh, and sorry I've been off for so long, bit of a network problem .

-EDIT- I'm gonna reinstall FPSC X10 and see what happens :/.

-SSG

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-13 20:34:00
Your offset time is: 2019-12-13 20:34:00