Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Mystic-Mod: Official Thread

Author
Message
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 9th Sep 2011 19:10
Just a quick question for everyone. Does anyone here use Notepad++?

Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 9th Sep 2011 20:54
nope
natedgreat07
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 10th Sep 2011 01:11
I do but only for some minor Garry's Mod Lua coding.
michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 10th Sep 2011 07:11
yes. it the best way to script.

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
ThoughtWire Software
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 10th Sep 2011 11:27
Nope, I've never heard of it

I have now though

[center]

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 17:49 Edited at: 13th Sep 2011 00:26
I've got all the FPI commands set up in a user defined language, for syntax highlighting in N++, if I uploaded it, would anyone use it?

@All:
The Next and I have discussed how we will reward those who donate £10 or more. What we will do, is:
Anyone who donates £10 or more will get all betas as soon as they are ready. Betas will no longer be released publicly.
I will release stable versions after the next version is ready (1.0.5 will go only to those who donate, until 1.0.6 stable is ready. Once 1.0.6 is ready, 1.0.5 will be released publicly and 6 will be released to those who donated. This way, everyone will eventually get future features, it will just be a longer wait.)
Before the secret feature is 100% ready, we will give clues to those who donated and let them try to solve the clues and figure out the secret feature.
If no one has figured it out by the time it is ready, or if someone does figure it out before then, we will announce the feature only to them, after a while of them knowing it, we will announce it publicly.
Once the secret feature is revealed, we will give each of the donators an exclusive special reward pertaining to the feature.

Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 20:42
Quote: "I've got all the FPI commands set up in a user defined language, for syntax highlighting in N++, if I uploaded it, would anyone use it?
"


Sure would probably use it for some scripts.. I just use notepad right now
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 20:52 Edited at: 11th Sep 2011 20:54
Here's the download:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/mystic-mod/files/1.0.4/FPIN++/download

It's set so that Vanilla X10 conditions are teal, vanilla X10 actions are dark blue, MM Conditions are purple-red, MM Actions are gold.

To import the language, just click: View >> User defined dialogue >> import.

Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 12th Sep 2011 02:29
Thx m8 seems to work good
Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 14th Sep 2011 17:35
Hi.

Would it be possible to increase the map area even more.?
Keep up the good work.

Many Thanks

Worf
The Next
Web Engineer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Sep 2011 17:39
Even more, what sort of level sizes are you making? I can imagine them taking for ever to load.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 14th Sep 2011 22:07
Hi The Next.

I'm new to FPS and still learning, not sure of the implacations this like larger map area. I understand you point in loading time too.
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2011 02:02
bugger i donated 5 pound and never saw the re edited post till now.



an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 15th Sep 2011 04:38
@ The re-edited post

For those of us who are already beta testers, will we still receive betas? I'm going to donate for sure, just wondering.

Cheesehead for life.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 15th Sep 2011 18:01
Quote: "For those of us who are already beta testers, will we still receive betas? I'm going to donate for sure, just wondering."

Unfortunately, no.

@Science Boy:
I've sent you an email.

science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Sep 2011 19:09
@ budokaiman i recieved it thanks and sendinbg one back

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 16th Sep 2011 16:10
Hi.

I have noticed that you can only move Entities up/down. Would it be possible to be able to move both Entities and Segments up/down, left/right. back/forward. This would be ideal for fine tunning the position of them in futuer releases?

Many Thanks

Worf
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 16th Sep 2011 20:01
I've sent a donation. Keep up the great work, guys.

Cheesehead for life.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 16th Sep 2011 20:04
Quote: "I have noticed that you can only move Entities up/down. Would it be possible to be able to move both Entities and Segments up/down, left/right. back/forward. This would be ideal for fine tunning the position of them in futuer releases?"

Just a bit curious why you need it that detailed. If you zoom in all the way, you can move the piece around with your mouse and you should be able to get it where you want.

Quote: "I've sent a donation. Keep up the great work, guys."

Thank you.

Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 16th Sep 2011 20:25
@budokaiman

One reason is that when i tried to insert a ladder it would only place either too far away from the wall or inside/otherside of the wall. If you was able to fine position entities then you would't get this problem.

Maybe i am doing something wrong wuth being new to FPS?

Regards

Worf
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 16th Sep 2011 20:47
Quote: "One reason is that when i tried to insert a ladder it would only place either too far away from the wall or inside/otherside of the wall. If you was able to fine position entities then you would't get this problem."

You could fix this a few ways.
1. make the ladder static, if it goes in the wall, it won't matter too much.
2. Rotate the latter up a bit, not 90 degrees, but maybe ~80-85 then it will just fall, and lean against the wall when you start.

Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 17th Sep 2011 02:35 Edited at: 17th Sep 2011 02:36
Quote: "I have noticed that you can only move Entities up/down. Would it be possible to be able to move both Entities and Segments up/down, left/right. back/forward. This would be ideal for fine tunning the position of them in futuer releases?"


Segments are fixed position and can't be moved in the editor..

Make the entity static and.. Right click the entity to fine tune its position..

Entites are moved using PGUP and PGDN keys as well as the ARROW keys(forward/back/left/right)..

You can use the 1-6 keys to turn and rotate entites...

and holding the SHIFT key make all the keys move in smaller amounts..

Hope this helps

Squalker
TheDesertEagle
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 18th Sep 2011 19:41
Cool! another mod! i need to learn how to make mods
but thanks for making this and showing it to the plublic!

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 19th Sep 2011 14:11
@Squalker

Thank you, will give it a go.

Regards

Worf
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 20th Sep 2011 19:05
Sent you guys a little something to help out today... will keep sending you guys some every week or two to help keep things moving forward with Mystic..
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 20th Sep 2011 23:42
Quote: "Sent you guys a little something to help out today.."

Thank you very much.

Quote: "will keep sending you guys some every week or two to help keep things moving forward with Mystic.."

That's not necessary. What you sent today was very generous.

Soviet176
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 27th Sep 2011 11:04
mmm lemur... wait what?


budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 27th Sep 2011 19:29
Quote: "mmm lemur... wait what?"

Huh?

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 11th Oct 2011 17:06
Pardon the post but I don't like seeing this thread anywhere but at the top of the forum.

So....to the top!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 22nd Oct 2011 17:58
I just sent out a new beta to the donors. I used your email that was used for the paypal transaction. If you use a different email, could you just send me an email FROM your paypal email that includes the email address you want the betas sent to.

Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 17:36
Hey budo, did you ever thought about Darkvoices ? That would be amazing !

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 18:01
The problem with darkVoices, and other .dlls is that they use DX9, not DX10.

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 19:11
I've a question about using the variable system.

I've had some weird phenomenon with the variables lately but I think the error is in my understanding of load order.

I just started messing around with declaring and instantiating the variables in the setuplevel.fpi. I do nothing else other than that in the setup script.

In the game, I have the following entity script:


My understanding of this script is that should increment the global variable "invasive" by 1 for every instance of this script. I have 55 invasive entities in the game, so the value should be 55 when the game loads. Everytime the player kills an invasive, the script should decrement the value by 1.

However, the opposite occurs. The game starts out with invasive equal to zero and with each entity you kill, the counter goes up.

HOWEVER, I put the following script in a trigger zone, just as a test:


Well, guess what? That script executes as TRUE the second the game starts.

So anyway, that seems contradictory to the first example leaving me confused as to what is really going on here. Any help is greatly appreciated.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 19:19
Can you change the value from 1 to -1 and see what happens?

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 19:22
For incglobalvar or for decglobalvar?

Thanks, Budo.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 19:23
Both. Also, try adding a state=5 after the runfpi=disappear.fpi.

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 19:31
Okay so I tried first just changing decglobalvar to -1, this had no effect. Hud still showed up as zero and incremented by one everytime I killed an invasive.

So then I tried also changing incglobalvar to -1 and got the exact same results. Totally strange.

Also added the ",state=5 at the end of the last line.

I'm wondering if the issue is in how the HUD is being updated. Because I've used the variable system in the past, internally, and never had an issue. This is my first time using the variables with a HUD print out.
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 19:32
From my setup.fpi

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 19:35
Hmmm, okay. I'll test it later, when I get home.

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 19:41
Thanks, budo.

In the meantime, there is always a work around. In the past I've used bank and money to store values, and then just changed the hud image. Did this in a similar style game about meteorite collection in Antarctica and it worked great.
Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 19:45
Quote: "The problem with darkVoices, and other .dlls is that they use DX9, not DX10."


Thats too bad.

Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 17:28 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 17:53
@Srealist
Quote: "So anyway, that seems contradictory to the first example leaving me confused as to what is really going on here"


ok the issue is not the script from what I can see... it is the fact that main FPI script of an entity does not kick in till you are within active range of the entity (which has nothing to with the plrdist setting)... which is why it is not counting up to 55 right away... it is also why it appears to be counting up.... because it basically is... when you get with active range of the entity it becomes active and increase the var by 1 ... then you take it goes back down by 1.. So here are two options to fix this issue..

Option 1

Make sure the entities the scripts are on are set to "always active".. otherwise it will not count up till you are within active range of the entity ..

That should solve the issue OR

Option 2

Create a new START script for the entity



Then change the MAIN script to...



Personally I think option 2 is your best bet as it will save on memory etc not having 55 actives running around

Hope it works for you

-Squalker
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 19:51
Ahhhh!! Thank you, Squalker! Excellent bit of knowledge here.

My kids are playing Minecraft on my dev machine right now so I can't presently check it out but everything you say makes sense. Will report back after I get the kids off my machine.

Which, btw, Minecraft is a total memory hog! I have a pretty killer graphics machine with 8gbs of memory and it caps out and crashes all the time.
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 21:06
@ budo, have you checked out the new effects from bond1? a perfect working night vision, state of the art blurry dizzy and a sort of glass effect, if not have a look and is it possible to import to x10 if allowed of course


an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 23:20
Quote: "@ budo, have you checked out the new effects from bond1? a perfect working night vision, state of the art blurry dizzy and a sort of glass effect, if not have a look and is it possible to import to x10 if allowed of course"

The shaders would have to be converted to x10 ps4.

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 02:08
Quote: "@ budo, have you checked out the new effects from bond1? a perfect working night vision, state of the art blurry dizzy and a sort of glass effect, if not have a look and is it possible to import to x10 if allowed of course"


Where might I find these and see examples? Once I get the shaders from Stephen, we might be able to figure out the pipeline for conversion. Worth a shot anyway.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 02:58
Quote: "Where might I find these and see examples?"

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=190852&b=21

science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 18:51
i am sure there is a way, the formats on some of them is a normal spec and dds, but then the fx surely can be implemented, they are too good a shaders to not intergrate, there is blurry vision ,rain, old film reel and others as well as night vision, the motion sickness and rain are of great interest to me, it looks like a hive of potential,

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 23:27
A few things I've noticed about Bond's shaders is that they have been implemented along with additions to the code base such that they can be triggered from scripts. So, in a sense, this is more than just a shader.

As far as I know we can't use shaders on HUDs, but then again I've never tried it.

One of my goals will be to learn the process of x10 shaders and I will ask that Stephen document his custom shaders so that others can give it a go.

Also, we don't have the ability to add shaders to decals. Fountains, and rain effects would be more convincing if we could do that.

On a side note, one way to achieve a rain effect is to create an entity with an "invisible" texture (i.e with a black alpha channel), attach an animated decal to it and then have it follow the player. Kind of like having a rain cloud that follows you right over your head the whole time.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 30th Oct 2011 23:57
Quote: "A few things I've noticed about Bond's shaders is that they have been implemented along with additions to the code base such that they can be triggered from scripts. So, in a sense, this is more than just a shader.

As far as I know we can't use shaders on HUDs, but then again I've never tried it. "

Full screen shaders are accomplished by applying them to a plane that is always just in front of the camera. That's how it would be done in X10 and how I'd implement the script command.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-13 20:35:37
Your offset time is: 2019-12-13 20:35:37