Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Mystic-Mod: Official Thread

Author
Message
srealist
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 14th Nov 2013 20:37
Oh! Budo is back in action?!? Exciting stuff!
Le Shorte
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 15th Nov 2013 03:01
Yes, makes me excited

Yes, I live in Wisconsin. No, I don't live on a farm.
MK83
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 17th Nov 2013 09:45
Awesome

mk83 Productions
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 17th Nov 2013 14:05
It's so nice to see that there's still some excitement for X10, definitely makes me happy to be working on it still. Hopefully there'll be more detailed news very soon.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Nov 2013 13:39
Installed fpsc x10 for the first time in ages and thought I give this mod ago being I've not tested it.

its a very nice mod and works pretty well I did notice there a massive framerate drop with this mod from the official.

Official ran at 580fps this mod ran at 350fps once started to add items we where dropping pretty bad.

A simple map in official with a few characters runs nice at about 150fps to 200fps this mod had drop to well below 60fps.

Its not that bad to effect gameplay but strange nobody said anything about it before.

Everything else seems fine apart from the strange crash error every time it builds but still Carry on and loads the test map.

Nice work on this.

best S4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 18th Nov 2013 13:56
Thanks for the comments. The crashing issue has already been fixed, will be available in the next update. As for the frame-rate drop, I've never heard anything about this. There have been some general changes that may give this a bit of a boost, but I'll look into improving it further.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Nov 2013 15:00
@budokaiman :- If you want any help with the mod or just to have another pair of eyes then give me an email.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 22nd Nov 2013 14:02
@s4real:

Thanks for the offer, I'm good for now though. If anything comes up in the future, I'll send you an email.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
MK83
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 23rd Nov 2013 14:44 Edited at: 23rd Nov 2013 14:46
how long before new update?? just wondering

mk83 Productions

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 23rd Nov 2013 15:28
I'm not sure. I may upload aversion that just contains bug fixes fairly soon. I'd like to have the information out sometime in December though.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 29th Nov 2013 00:01
Quote: "Thanks for the offer, I'm good for now though. If anything comes up in the future, I'll send you an email."


Not a problem just didn't want to start a fresh mod for x10.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
srealist
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 2nd Dec 2013 20:35
Interesting s4real that you are seeing a decrease in FPS from MM. I have the opposite. If I recall I think I had FPS in the 500s with water on but nothing close to that with vanilla.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 3rd Dec 2013 14:31
Quote: "Not a problem just didn't want to start a fresh mod for x10."


Well, if there's anything in particular that you were planning on adding, maybe we could talk about it.

Quote: "Interesting s4real that you are seeing a decrease in FPS from MM. I have the opposite. If I recall I think I had FPS in the 500s with water on but nothing close to that with vanilla."


That is interesting, I'll have to run some performance comparisons of my own.

@All:

Expect news in about two weeks or so (maybe a little under).


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 7th Dec 2013 00:57
You can find a new beta here:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/mystic-mod/files/1.0.6/Beta/Beta%2001/?

It's mostly fixes, but includes one new FPI command. You can find more information in the changelog (which is also displayed on that page).


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
MK83
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 7th Dec 2013 05:02 Edited at: 7th Dec 2013 05:07
thanks

mk83 Productions

pdidy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2013 19:56
Thanks budo
going to load up my x10 later,
nice to see you working on this mod.

yashasp9
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2012
Location:
Posted: 14th Dec 2013 05:50
it would be great if you could add fpgcrawtext in the next version.
srealist
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 9th Jan 2014 22:16
I've been offline for a few week and just saw there is a new update. Awesome! Will download now.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 9th Jan 2014 22:18
There will be another in the coming days, whenever I get my PSU back.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2014 01:22
Thanks for the update but this version just crashes when loading entity bank.

Seem to be a problem with the skinning.fx file and its value.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
pdidy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2014 14:31
seems to loading ok for me. anyone else have the same problem.
mabie corupt install.

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 10th Jan 2014 15:13
I haven't seen that problem either. It's it when loading a test game?


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2014 21:51
Quote: "I haven't seen that problem either. It's it when loading a test game?"


Yup it is when loading a test game.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
pdidy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Jan 2014 22:55
ok i deleted all x10 content and did reinstall fresh.
the test maps do not load, it is not the mod thats the problem.
as i dont have it installed, just a basic x10 with updates from tgc,
i am running windows 8.1, can anyone confirm loading a test map in windows 7 is acttualy working. or perhaps windows 8 is the problem.
as every other files load ok in the samples tuts ect.

s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2014 03:10
I'm using windows 8.1 64bit maybe thats the problem but the official works fine for me and the old mod but this one crashes.

fpsc a funny tool.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2014 03:11
I\'m using windows 8.1 64bit maybe thats the problem but the official works fine for me and the old mod but this one crashes.

It looks like there an issue with the shaders in the code with the error.



fpsc a funny tool.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
MK83
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 14th Jan 2014 01:54
@s4real Im using 8.1 64 bit and Im not getting a crash and Im using mystic mod 1.06. I did install the mystic mos as admin. don't know if that helps or not.

mk83 Productions

s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Jan 2014 14:34 Edited at: 14th Jan 2014 14:36
Well I took it off cleaned the reg and re stall x10 as I have no media for it anyway.

Updated to the newest version works nice and everyone happy.

Installed the latest mod and the problem is back with the shader again.

picture attached.

My graphics card supports ok as its a geforce 460 gtx thats direct x11.

Before anyone asks yes I have installed direct x10.1 or the official would not work.


I install everything as run as admin as nothing works in windows 8.1 without it.

Its pretty interesting that it works for some and not for others.

It could be a fpsc reloaded problem as reloaded does tend to share the same reg info as x9 and x10 but not sure on this.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21

Attachments

Login to view attachments
michael x
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 7th Feb 2014 16:22
I have window 7 and have all three fpsc on the same pc and don't get this error in fpsc x10.

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th Feb 2014 13:00
Well I have more than one machine so I tested on another machine and exact the same problem.

The official and the old update work fine, update to this and the error happens.

Maybe people who don't have the problem have a certain model pack installed as I don't have any packs installed just default install.

Its not liking a shader but to happen on two machines there def something needs looking into or fixing.

Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
Pain
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2007
Location: Lake Orion, MI - USA
Posted: 10th Feb 2014 17:36
possibly the file is there and its more so a security setting with the folder. Like Windows could be blocking access to the folder?
Or could it be the version of DX installed? or maybe the Graphics Driver? is UAC enabled? Try running X10 as Admin?

I would look at these things, for the folders, right click the FPSCX10 folder, click security, add "everyone" and Full control.

I have not run into this issue either. I do not get this error.

PAIN!

Me = noob

and i love The TGC : )
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 13th Feb 2014 17:48 Edited at: 17th Feb 2014 20:40
Quote: "ossibly the file is there and its more so a security setting with the folder. Like Windows could be blocking access to the folder?
Or could it be the version of DX installed? or maybe the Graphics Driver? is UAC enabled? Try running X10 as Admin?

I would look at these things, for the folders, right click the FPSCX10 folder, click security, add "everyone" and Full control.

I have not run into this issue either. I do not get this error.

PAIN!"


Thanks for the reply but if this was the case fpsc x10 would not run at all the offcial and the other early version of the mod works fine.All settings on my system is set to run fpsc and fpsc dx10.

I can compile the source and it runs fine as well, just because other's don't have this problem does not mean there is not a problem.

This could infact become more an issue if you release a game with the mod.

Could someone upload an example built game then I could see if the problem is still there.

I'm leaning towards that my system is missing a file of somesorts with one of the new features being added.

Something simple like a model pack or a model can cause these problems.

UPDATE :-

Well I gave up testing this and gone back to the offcial that works fine for me and started modding it myself as a tester.

Nobody uploaded a built game to test the mod.

The mod does look very good but the latest just wont work on any of my machines.

I've tested it on 3 machine now and all come up with the same error.

So have no idea why none of you are havin this problem at all.

what I've done is :-

Installed fresh version of windows 7 sp1

Installed fpsc dx10

Updated drivers and to direct x10.1

Updated x10 to version 11.1 from in the program

Installed the mature pack.

All working fine no problems at all.

Download the mod installed it as admin.

Load the editor and press test map half way error comes up.

This has happened on 3 machine I have 2 pc's and a laptop one with windows 8 one with wondows 8.1 and one with windows 7 sp1.

All work fine with the offcial but not the mod.

I've compiled the source and it works fine even with small changes.







Best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
MK83
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posted: 18th Feb 2014 01:16
@s4real,
Quote: "Could someone upload an example built game then I could see if the problem is still there."


here you go, hope this helps. This is just the stand alone game example from the map bank. Win 8.1 mystic mod.

mk83 Productions

Attachments

Login to view attachments
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 18th Feb 2014 13:40 Edited at: 18th Feb 2014 14:25
@MK83 :- well the built game runs fine I will check the files that comes with it to see if anything missing.

Update :-

well I got it working without crashing and it is a file that is diffrent to the offcial.

So anyone who installs this from fresh install will get this crash.

The problem was that the Skinning.fx file and basepool.fx file are diffrent to the one the offcial installs.

My say 2007 and the one from the build say 2010 and diffrent sizes.

Replaced these files and it works fine now.

Liked I said before that it had to be a file problem.


best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
synchromesh
Forum Support
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2014
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2014 11:35
Only just got X10 and am playing with it

Is this mod something that is recommended to install to fix old issues...Or is it just a special gaming mod ?
sacdaly
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2013
Location: ipswich uk
Posted: 19th Feb 2014 14:19
HI this will fix some issues with x10, and it also has some added bonus stuff as well, iv just installed it ,so i dont know what its full potential is yet but it is recomended to have even if you dont use any of the mod.

s clarke
sacdaly
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2013
Location: ipswich uk
Posted: 19th Feb 2014 14:24
Hi All
Has anyone ever got the the story zone to work? i can never get it to work in offical release or the mystic mod , just crashes or give the file not found error.
cheers

s clarke
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2014 01:08
Quote: "Hi All
Has anyone ever got the the story zone to work? i can never get it to work in offical release or the mystic mod , just crashes or give the file not found error.
cheers"


I'm finding the mod needs a bit more beta testing, I'm also having the crash with the story zones.


best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 20th Feb 2014 01:10
Quote: "I'm finding the mod needs a bit more beta testing, I'm also having the crash with the story zones."

If anyone wants to create a list of all known bugs, I'd happily tackle them. The problem is that I don't really have a good list of what to do.


"Giraffe is soft, Gorilla is hard." - Phaelax
s4real
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2014 01:14
@budokaiman :- Im wondering if its a file problem like my other problem.

There seem a lot of files installed with the installed so maybe some files got missing.

Not sure why the fx file are diffrent to the offcial.

best s4real

Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free. Vishnu game launcher is now released.
Help keep vishnu free by Donating now :- http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=208057&b=21
sacdaly
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2013
Location: ipswich uk
Posted: 24th Mar 2014 11:47 Edited at: 25th Mar 2014 21:59
Hi all do you need to be able to code scripts to use this mod?
cheers simon
Edit: its ok iv worked it out you do!

s clarke
sacdaly
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2013
Location: ipswich uk
Posted: 25th Mar 2014 22:02
Hi iv installed this mod and every now and then the money and bank huds disapear! and i have to manually re-install the mod (installer done work for me)to get them back? any thoughts?

Cheers Simon

s clarke
sacdaly
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Oct 2013
Location: ipswich uk
Posted: 25th Mar 2014 22:03
Hi iv installed this mod and every now and then the money and bank huds disapear! and i have to manually re-install the mod (installer done work for me)to get them back? any thoughts?

Cheers Simon

s clarke

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-08-22 12:10:30
Your offset time is: 2017-08-22 12:10:30