Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / Mystic-Mod: Official Thread

Author
Message
Fyfer08
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2009
Location: Scotland
Posted: 22nd Apr 2011 23:20
I took the mod off and that is still happening anyone know what to
do??

And my GPU is the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series

Ally
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 22nd Apr 2011 23:21
I don't think it's a problem with the mod. Make sure that you have X10 updated to 1.11, and then run the FPSC-Cleaner.exe, it could be corrupted files.

Fyfer08
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2009
Location: Scotland
Posted: 22nd Apr 2011 23:23
I took off the mod and those things are still happening
Anyone Know what to do??

And my GPU is the "ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series"

Ally
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
science boy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2011 00:14
ok have you got all your settings correct in your ccc ( catalyst control centre ) anti aliasing vertical sync etc. make sure you have as i was a nong and was thinking my 5850 was crap and it was me who was crap! so try that out. also do all other games play well on your system? and are you on a 64bit w7? and have you upgraded your graphics cards on this computer or is it a brand new one? a lot of questions but it is a process of elimination. keep cool and we will find the issue. i do know that hdseries are a bit iffy with this engine. i often get lilac trees from too many entities, lee tgc said i am over killing on the same texture etc. but then is this not a case of instancing? so i am putting it down to my hd5850 is a numpty when it comes to major polys, anyway we need to rule out a lot of things, i suggest mess with your ccc then report back

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
nathan 24
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2009
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2011 20:58
Hows it coming along?

thanks

Nathan
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 10th May 2011 21:03
Quote: "Hows it coming along?"

I've got the flashlight and variables added in, I'm not too sure what else to add right now. If you guys have any suggestions, just post them.


Math is like a toilet. They both go in the other direction in Australia.
pdidy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 17th May 2011 17:39
Quote:

I've got the flashlight and variables added in, I'm not too sure what else to add right now. If you guys have any suggestions, just post them.

when can we get an update on whats been done. was the flashlight the secret feature.
mabie you could look at the shadows in x10 se if there is a way
of geting them back the same as in demo. also a way of using multiple textures like in x9,this would help in using some models from dexsoft ect.
ps. thanks for your hard work on this mod.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 17th May 2011 19:27
Quote: "was the flashlight the secret feature."

No, the secret feature is much much better.

Quote: "of geting them back the same as in demo."

I'll look into that one.

Quote: "also a way of using multiple textures like in x9,this would help in using some models from dexsoft ect."

I don't know how much I can get that done. Isn't all of that done through x9 shaders?


Math is like a toilet. They both go in the other direction in Australia.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 18th May 2011 16:41
Quote: "I've got the flashlight and variables added in, I'm not too sure what else to add right now. If you guys have any suggestions, just post them."


Perhaps you could add in what I discussed with you earlier in our email conversations...

also check your mail I sent you a message a few days ago
Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 2nd Jun 2011 13:10
NOOOOOOOOOOOOO I can't hold it anymore. I NEED TO KNOW THE SECRET FEATURE !!!!!!!!!

I think my head is going to explode any moment now .

--------

LOL sorry about that

can you please tell us the secret feature.

Cheers


N.

sorry for my english i'm an alien
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 3rd Jun 2011 01:05 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2011 01:06
Quote: "can you please tell us the secret feature."

I can when it's further in development. It will be a rather massive update, but I can assure you that I've been hard at work on it and I think that you guys will find it a very useful feature. Sorry that I can't give more information for now, but I think that you guys will find it's worth the wait.

--
Also, would people like it if I just release a public beta for the next version or wait until I can get it tested thoroughly?


Math is like a toilet. They both go in the other direction in Australia.
pdidy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2006
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2011 10:22
public beta .
public beta would be nice idea
we are not all skilled as others in these mods
and it would be nice to test out new features and fixes
and get some help and feed back going on on this forum.
so i think it would be great idea.
thanks in advance.
Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 3rd Jun 2011 12:06
I agree


N.

sorry for my english i'm an alien
michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 3rd Jun 2011 13:12
I just want to know what new. I hope its not something that makes feel i cant make my game without. because i stop waiting and started making my game. so a beta would be good.

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 3rd Jun 2011 18:30
Quote: "I hope its not something that makes feel i cant make my game without."

We-l-l-l-l... the new feature is pretty, uh...

Cheesehead for life.
ThoughtWire Software
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 3rd Jun 2011 19:50
I'm becoming increasingly flatulent with anticipation

ThoughtWire Software -

www.thoughtwire.co.uk
NIlooc223
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2010
Location: Heaven
Posted: 17th Jun 2011 19:46
After being grounded for 7 months im back so much stuff thats happened on the forums. ive probably been forgotten.
This mod has had alot of work done to it since ive been gone and your doing an amazing job keep up the good work!
biohazardNL
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Oct 2009
Location: netherlands
Posted: 17th Jun 2011 20:19
dude what did you do to get grounded

[href]http://tbhproductions.com[/href]
NIlooc223
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2010
Location: Heaven
Posted: 17th Jun 2011 20:30
um ill skip the first reason but the 2nd reason is grades i passed this year by only 1 pooint if i was one more point less i would of had to repeat dang school
biohazardNL
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Oct 2009
Location: netherlands
Posted: 17th Jun 2011 20:32
Quote: "um ill skip the first reason but the 2nd reason is grades i passed this year by only 1 pooint if i was one more point less i would of had to repeat dang school "


ahaa, but that isn't too bad right?

[href]http://tbhproductions.com[/href]
NIlooc223
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2010
Location: Heaven
Posted: 17th Jun 2011 20:33
no its bad enough to not speak of
biohazardNL
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Oct 2009
Location: netherlands
Posted: 17th Jun 2011 20:47
Quote: "no its bad enough to not speak of "


okay, you win anything new ? in game tech,

[href]http://tbhproductions.com[/href]
NIlooc223
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2010
Location: Heaven
Posted: 17th Jun 2011 20:49
Well im working on making apps for android im testing them on my dads phone ive been using google app inventor it works alright i want to make a good app and sell it and try to make some cash to go in my pocket but its hard to make apps even using googles app inventor they make you use these puzzle pieces to make certain things happen
biohazardNL
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Oct 2009
Location: netherlands
Posted: 17th Jun 2011 21:24
Quote: "Well im working on making apps for android im testing them on my dads phone ive been using google app inventor it works alright i want to make a good app and sell it and try to make some cash to go in my pocket but its hard to make apps even using googles app inventor they make you use these puzzle pieces to make certain things happen "

whaha okay cool man, I'm programming app's in visual studio 2010, and I'm hired by a swedish game development team, to make a hosting application it takes pretty long to do, but it comes with some nice money, maybe try to use elance

[href]http://tbhproductions.com[/href]
ThoughtWire Software
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 28th Jun 2011 19:52
How is this coming along?

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 28th Jun 2011 21:27
My laptop has been broken for close to two weeks now. Fortunately, I had everything backed up on my external hard drive, so when I get my laptop back (which should hopefully be sometime this week), I can upload it.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 1st Jul 2011 21:47 Edited at: 1st Jul 2011 23:16
Budo I got the same problem as Biohazard, whenever I right click an entity and hit "Apply Changes" the array error comes up . Now I can't use X9 or X10 lol .

-EDIT- Sorry for the bump :/

-SSG

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 2nd Jul 2011 00:25
I'll look into that as soon as I get my laptop back.

Quote: "-EDIT- Sorry for the bump :/"

It wasn't really a bump, since my last post was 3 days ago.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
ThoughtWire Software
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 2nd Jul 2011 14:16
Quote: "Budo I got the same problem as Biohazard, whenever I right click an entity and hit "Apply Changes" the array error comes up . Now I can't use X9 or X10 lol ."


I got this last time I installed this, it is why I was waiting for your newest release (hoping it would be resolved)

[center]

SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 2nd Jul 2011 19:54 Edited at: 2nd Jul 2011 19:54
[Whoops, double post fail ]

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.
SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 2nd Jul 2011 19:54 Edited at: 2nd Jul 2011 22:56
I always thought 2 days or more and it's a bump :/.

And cool, I'll keep a sharp eye on this thread .

Am I safe for keeping this update's FPSC-Game and use the previous update's Map Editor btw? If not I'll go back to vanilla for now.

-SSG

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 3rd Jul 2011 23:24
It may work, if it doesn't, send me an email


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Ben123
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2011
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jul 2011 23:57
When do you reckon the update will be released?
SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 4th Jul 2011 00:06
Ah, bit of an FML, didn't back up the previous update :/ I'll revert to vanilla for now, but I'll update as soon as a new MM update comes out .

-SSG

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 5th Jul 2011 21:06
I have good news and bad news. The good news is that my laptop should arrive tomorrow, so I'll be able to get that patch up tomorrow or the day after (depends on if I need to re-install everything or not, but chances are that I will have to).

Also, I set up a sourceforge page for MM. This way you guys can post bugs or feature requests in the issue tracker, and download whatever new versions I upload as betas.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/mystic-mod/


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 7th Jul 2011 17:40
I found the cause of the array bug, it's not a problem with the map editor, it's a problem with the installer. I messed up the directory for some files, you can fix it by moving the files from
$Game Creators$\FPS Creator X10\Files\languagebank\textfiles into
$Game Creators$\FPS Creator X10\Files\languagebank\$language$\textfiles

I'll update the installer to fix this problem to.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 7th Jul 2011 22:25
I fixed the installer, so that those files will get placed in the "english/textfiles" folder, if anyone has problems because they installed x10 in a different language and wants to see more language options supported, just let me know. The installer doesn't install the fpi editpad files either yet, but I'll fix that soon. I'll also re-add the flashlight and variables and upload that as a beta too.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 7th Jul 2011 23:02
Just moved 'em and it works now, thanks Budo .

-SSG

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.
nathan 24
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2009
Location:
Posted: 7th Jul 2011 23:16
So what is the secret feature?

thanks
Nathan
ThoughtWire Software
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 7th Jul 2011 23:19 Edited at: 7th Jul 2011 23:21
Great! Re-installing now. Thanks Budo.

Also FPSC X10 lacks a PlrFreeze or similar command making for alot of trouble in story driven games. It might be a good idea to try and implement something like this.

[center]

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 8th Jul 2011 00:17
Quote: "Also FPSC X10 lacks a PlrFreeze or similar command making for alot of trouble in story driven games."

Hmm, I thought it had one. Anyway, how would you prefer it, plrfreeze= time to freeze in milliseconds or plrfreeze = 1 and remains frozen until you call plrfreeze=0?


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 8th Jul 2011 18:15
plrfreeze= time please

thanks


N.

sorry for my english i'm an alien
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 9th Jul 2011 03:23
Okay. I'm actually going to just do seconds, instead of ms, because I can't imagine that anyone wants it in ms.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
ThoughtWire Software
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 9th Jul 2011 18:18
Yeah the seconds one would help to make it more precise

[center]

SikaSina Games
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 9th Jul 2011 18:55
I usually rather the 0/1 form, I don't like timer ones as I have to play around a little more :/. With the 0/1 one you can use it like a cutscene or something, without having to estimate the full time to finish the cutscene .

-SSG

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.
Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 10th Jul 2011 01:30 Edited at: 10th Jul 2011 01:30
@budokaiman

could you please check out your "What people really want out of FPSC X10" thread ? I would like to know what you think about it

thanks


N.

sorry for my english i'm an alien
NIlooc223
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2010
Location: Heaven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2011 23:13
any updates?

Your signature has been erased by a mod - no affiliate links thanks
NIlooc223
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2010
Location: Heaven
Posted: 2nd Aug 2011 23:24
How do you unisntall the mod i just installed and X10 stoped working

Your signature has been erased by a mod - no affiliate links thanks
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 2nd Aug 2011 23:32
Did you backup your editor and FPSC-game.exe? If so, then just replace the MM files with the originals...
If not... then you need to uninstall x10 and reinstall it, then backup everything next time.

Cheesehead for life.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-13 20:45:37
Your offset time is: 2019-12-13 20:45:37