Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / Dark AI (make static obstacle) type command?

Author
Message
A beagle
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2010
Location: in an atmosphere of extreme pessimism
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 08:32
Hello,
well I've been working on a FPS, and there is a section of the map that is like a maze, and enemies located in various spots in the maze. I want to know if there is a way to have the entities avoid all the various walls, without having to make a bunch of obstacles.

All help will be apreciated
thank you



A beagle

eat the pixelated shotgun
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 12:24
Not use this command yet, but from reading whats there it may be the one to use.

AI ADD OBSTACLE FROM LEVEL

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
GreenDixy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 22:50
make sure to also have "AI Complete Obstacles" after the add objects so your ai wont walk through it lol took me a few to figure that out



======================================

GreenDixy Productions http://GreenDixy.Com
A beagle
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2010
Location: in an atmosphere of extreme pessimism
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 23:04
Ah ok thank you very much i will try this.

eat the pixelated shotgun
A beagle
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2010
Location: in an atmosphere of extreme pessimism
Posted: 12th Jun 2010 02:01
Well I looked at the command, and i'm not sure i completely understand it. Is it possible for someone to post an example code using the AI ADD OBSTACLE FROM LEVEL command?

eat the pixelated shotgun
CSGames94
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 12th Jun 2010 04:15 Edited at: 12th Jun 2010 04:15
Quote: "Well I looked at the command, and i'm not sure i completely understand it. Is it possible for someone to post an example code using the AI ADD OBSTACLE FROM LEVEL command?"

Yah, its hard to understand this command . But for the plane height input, ex:


If you set the plane height to 10, it will make a thin plain that intersects your entire level, detecting which ones are walls or open space. ex:



I don't really understand what the other two inputs do, but I just set them to a low value like 10, then use the obstacle debug commands to further adjust them.

The Pokemon Engine is still alive.
bergice
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2007
Location: Oslo,Norway
Posted: 16th Jun 2010 02:34
ai add obstacle from level objnum,planeheight,minlength,minheight

objnum is the object you want to check for collisions.
planeheight is where it will check for collisions, imagine a plane cutting through your level at that height and anything it collides with will be added.
minlength/minheight is the size of what it collides have to be to be added as a collision?

A beagle
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2010
Location: in an atmosphere of extreme pessimism
Posted: 16th Jun 2010 07:12
thank you bergice, this totally makes scense now. my AI's are working properly now.






a beagle

eat the pixelated shotgun

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-16 10:31:21
Your offset time is: 2019-06-16 10:31:21