Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Bug Reports / It seems animation is broken for md2 in 7.5

Author
Message
TyJBr2
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2010 10:04 Edited at: 25th Jan 2013 14:58
It seems animation is broken for md2 in 7.5 even a md2 saved as dbo in 7.2 doesnt work in 7.5.

Peter Parker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2009
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2010 10:54
OK. I can confirm that the md2 animation is broken. I tested it with several md2 models from quake 2 and some free md2 models (for quake 2) from the internet.

PC #1: WinXP DBPro 7.2 = working
DBPro 7.5 = not working

PC #2: Win 7 DBPro 7.2 = working
DBPro 7.5 = not working

Laptop: Vista DBPro 7.2 = working
DBPro 7.5 = not working
TyJBr2
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2009
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2010 11:25 Edited at: 25th Jan 2013 14:58
Thanks Peter

Master Man Of Justice
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2008
Location: Between Insanity and Intelligence
Posted: 26th Jan 2011 06:32 Edited at: 26th Jan 2011 06:37
I know this is old but i just ran into this problem too.
Would help me with my project if it was fixed.

[edit]
I know its in 7.6 now but the bug is still there.

blackbird301
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Jul 2010
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 14:43
This bug has been around for a year and still needs to be fixed.
sedrok
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2015 01:49
please fix the bug

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-09-20 04:43:38
Your offset time is: 2017-09-20 04:43:38