Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / DarkPhysics and DarkShader compile successfull sample

Author
Message
silken
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 28th Jul 2010 11:46 Edited at: 28th Jul 2010 11:47
Hi

I decided to post my sample project for DARKPHYSIC and DARKSHADER who
compile successfull, because I see many members who try to use and don't compile with the message "already defined in DarkPhysics.lib"



ps: compile in Release configuration

enjoy

Attachments

Login to view attachments
leo877
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2008
Location: san antonio, tx
Posted: 31st Jul 2010 10:34
aaawww man its a dgk. can't check it out.


Duke E
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 1st Aug 2010 04:01 Edited at: 1st Aug 2010 04:02
Only problem with DarkShader and DarkPhysics i can think of is when using full screen shaders from DarkShader in combination with DarkPhysics particles.

Before you sync a full screen shader camera you need to hide all the objects before that happens. You have to hide all objects or else the shader linked camera will have to render unnecessary objects causing a significant loss of performance.

Continuing from the above paragraph.. the problem with DarkPhysics particles is: You can't hide DarkPhysics particles. The particle ID can't be hidden. It can be detected with "object exist" though. I'll write it up as another unfinished DarkPhysics feature.

Regards
SuperSnake
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2009
Location:
Posted: 26th Aug 2010 02:30
I tried it and surprisingly, it works! May I ask what special thing you did to fix it, I really need to know.
silken
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2010 14:47
go to project property, Linker, Commande Line , and add command "/FORCE:MULTIPLE /LTCG "

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-17 10:14:29
Your offset time is: 2019-06-17 10:14:29