Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / comma seperated input?

Author
Message
Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:34
guys, i need this input box to print out in a list,

the comma seperated values in botblocker.php

it's not working right.

botblocker.php:



verify.php:



CHECK OUT SOME MUSIC FROM MY NEW TECHNO CD! TECHNOKINESIS
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4a8KedfgVv0
ALSO, CHECK OUT MY NEW TECHNO CD! http://www.imageposeidon.com/
BiggAdd
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: != null
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:39 Edited at: 4th Aug 2010 18:40
Try adding name="s1" to the input tag, as its the name which you reference when you call $_POST[].

Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:41 Edited at: 4th Aug 2010 18:44
nope.

it's still returning

Array ( [0] => )

instead of

yandex
siphon

CHECK OUT SOME MUSIC FROM MY NEW TECHNO CD! TECHNOKINESIS
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4a8KedfgVv0
ALSO, CHECK OUT MY NEW TECHNO CD! http://www.imageposeidon.com/
BiggAdd
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: != null
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:46
It works for me:
http://www.biggadd.net/

Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:47 Edited at: 4th Aug 2010 18:47
for you, it enters:

Array ( [0] => test1 [1] => test2 )

instead of:

test1
test2

also, could u delete that plz?

im using it for a project

CHECK OUT SOME MUSIC FROM MY NEW TECHNO CD! TECHNOKINESIS
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4a8KedfgVv0
ALSO, CHECK OUT MY NEW TECHNO CD! http://www.imageposeidon.com/
BiggAdd
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: != null
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:50
Well what did you think print_r did?

Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:51
yes.

but i need it
in a list.

CHECK OUT SOME MUSIC FROM MY NEW TECHNO CD! TECHNOKINESIS
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4a8KedfgVv0
ALSO, CHECK OUT MY NEW TECHNO CD! http://www.imageposeidon.com/
BiggAdd
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: != null
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:52 Edited at: 4th Aug 2010 18:52
Then you will have to use a for loop ( or a foreach loop). Echo each element at a time.

Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:53
How would i do that?

i'm learning php

CHECK OUT SOME MUSIC FROM MY NEW TECHNO CD! TECHNOKINESIS
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4a8KedfgVv0
ALSO, CHECK OUT MY NEW TECHNO CD! http://www.imageposeidon.com/
BiggAdd
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: != null
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:55 Edited at: 4th Aug 2010 18:57
Like this:


And to generate neat source code, use this:


Mugen Wizardry
User Banned
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:57
o i see!

thanks!

also, could u plz delete the code off ur site?

im using it in a project

CHECK OUT SOME MUSIC FROM MY NEW TECHNO CD! TECHNOKINESIS
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4a8KedfgVv0
ALSO, CHECK OUT MY NEW TECHNO CD! http://www.imageposeidon.com/
BiggAdd
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: != null
Posted: 4th Aug 2010 18:57
Quote: "also, could u plz delete the code off ur site?
"


Yes, although I'm not sure what you are worried about.

bitJericho
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 5th Aug 2010 16:32
You shouldn't use the ?> closing tag at the end of your PHP files, it's bad form, because it can introduce output to your PHP script where you may not intend it.

BiggAdd
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: != null
Posted: 5th Aug 2010 17:19 Edited at: 5th Aug 2010 17:19
Quote: "You shouldn't use the ?> closing tag at the end of your PHP files, it's bad form, because it can introduce output to your PHP script where you may not intend it."


But these scripts will undoubtedly be surrounded by HTML, which is when you do need closing tags.

bitJericho
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 7th Aug 2010 18:42 Edited at: 7th Aug 2010 18:43
Quote: "But these scripts will undoubtedly be surrounded by HTML, which is when you do need closing tags."


This is true, though I personally code in PHP and output with smarty so as to avoid that headache

I'll rephrase to say, you shouldn't use the closing php tag unless you intend to output html below your php code

BiggAdd
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Aug 2004
Location: != null
Posted: 7th Aug 2010 18:58
True is that

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-24 23:30:14
Your offset time is: 2025-05-24 23:30:14