Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / DNG - Space Invaders

Author
Message
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2010 20:54
Awesome! And asking for help is a good thing.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 19th Dec 2010 17:48 Edited at: 19th Dec 2010 17:59
Quote: "With DBPro I have found that we can store subroutines in separate files that are included..."

If that works without putting them inside functions then it's a great idea!

PS my internet is working but im on my PS3 (with its awful web browser) I'll have to buy at network card for my PC.


Snobbery is a privilege of the ignorant.
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Dec 2010 23:28
Alright, just so that we are all on the same page, here is our current build of the code.

It is zipped, if this is a problem, let me know.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 20th Dec 2010 02:00
one problem i can forsee with the subroutine files is using variable names twice.
were going to have to keep track of each variable.


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Dec 2010 03:32 Edited at: 20th Dec 2010 03:34
True, but no more than I imagine we normally would. As a general note, it would probably be a good idea to use absolutely unique variable names, such as MenuFocus rather than just Focus or something similar like that. That way if the menu uses a "focus" variable and the barriers do, then there's no conflict between "MenuFocus" and "BarrierFocus"

Another idea is to have at the beginning of the file a list of all of the variables used (added as more code is added) that initializes each variable. Each time new code is added, the list grows.

But really, that will become an issue for the final compiler (whoever is in charge of making sure all the code works correctly when put together)

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2010 06:53
I hate double posting so much but....


Status report?

Daygamer: Progress? Questions? Away for Christmas? Something?

Ashingda, haven't heard from you, are you alive?

I finished the highscore stuff. The media aspect is a little lacking (I have 0 artistic ability) but the listing, saving, and loading works (and it won't double up names).

If there is no one else working on this then I will begin working on the barrier code tomorrow (bystanders, now is the chance to jump in).

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Daygamer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posted: 23rd Dec 2010 13:59
I will make a strong effort to post my new code today. Yes, I have been spending a lot of time with family

yrotate when you can spin?
God Bless!
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2010 17:12
Is this being done in dbpro or dbc?

I can start making more graphics, just need to know the size. Obese wanted a mothership that will restore the missing enemy ships are we still doing that?

BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Dec 2010 22:06
Dbpro

If you can, throw in the graphics for the mothership, we will see if we can put it in once the rest of the game is done. Better prepared than having to scramble artwork later.

@daygamer
Spending time with family is always cool, especially at christmas time.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Daygamer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Dec 2010 06:06
@BN2, yes, my cousins play my old videos games all day long on my computer so I can't get any work done, haha! It's our Christmas tradition. I love them

So, I was able to slip in some time to look over my project, and organize what I need to do. To make sure we're on the same page:

Under options, You want 3 buttons: Keybind control, Video Options and Sound Options?

You are taking care of Keybind control. (thanks! I would have a hard time)

Under Video Options, you want Gamma/Brightness control (which I may possibly need help with) and Display Mode.

And under Sound Options, we need Sound Effects On/Off, Sound Volume Control, Music On/Off, and Music Volume Control.

Proposal: Can I combine Sound Effects On/Off and Sound Volume Control; also, Music On/Off and Music Volume Control. Both options would have one bar scaling from 0 to 10. So, 0 is off, and 10 is max?

In case I'm not making myself clear this is what the screen would look like


yrotate when you can spin?
God Bless!
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 24th Dec 2010 08:42
Quote: "Proposal: Can I combine Sound Effects On/Off and Sound Volume Control; also, Music On/Off and Music Volume Control. Both options would have one bar scaling from 0 to 10. So, 0 is off, and 10 is max?
"


Yeah, I suppose so.

Quote: "
Under options, You want 3 buttons: Keybind control, Video Options and Sound Options?
"


You can do Buttons, Tabs, whatever works (personally I like the idea of a single window with tabs along the top and it just fills the window with the appropriate stuff though that might be a bit challenging). A good idea would be to take a look at different games and see how they organize things.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 24th Dec 2010 21:46
hi guys,
good news I have managed to get hold of a copy of windows xp, so i can use db again . I only have dbc on disc but ill download dbp when i get a network card (if it will run on my ancient hardware).

I'll have a quick peek at the code now.

If I dont post tomorrow merry christmas to you all


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th Dec 2010 16:36
What do you think about using our old faces from the previous tower defense project and modifying it to look like space creatures or ships?

BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th Dec 2010 20:15
@Ashingda

That should work fine

@All
Merry Christmas!

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2010 01:01 Edited at: 26th Dec 2010 01:03
Here's a shot of the faces. How do we want to load the images, using a tileset or loading it individually?



Attachments

Login to view attachments
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2010 06:18
Tile set. Write a subroutine that will load it up and put them into the different alien image numbers.

Use images 10-19. We will have to tweek the code to support multiple images (lack of foresight but shouldn't be an issue at all). We may not be able to get all of them into the game but lets anticipate that we can.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2010 17:08 Edited at: 26th Dec 2010 17:13


Download this image and place it a folder "Images/".

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Daygamer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posted: 27th Dec 2010 03:17
@BN2, I have seen your post, and eventually I'll be able to work on the project. Just wanted to let you know it's on my mind.

Late Merry Christmas all!

yrotate when you can spin?
God Bless!
Daygamer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posted: 28th Dec 2010 02:07 Edited at: 28th Dec 2010 02:09


okay, I'll be honest. I'm really having trouble with this. I've got a little post-Christmas bug, and I not thinking very well. Am I going anywhere in the right direction? I think I'm having trouble understanding what's going on in the code. I can't work on at anymore right now.

yrotate when you can spin?
God Bless!
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 28th Dec 2010 03:28
Wasn't necessarily what I had in mind but not bad. Only thing with this method is that now when you click on something, you will have to create a "window" that will have the options and will allow the user to interact with them.

Also, the back button seems to do some weird things (text stops showing up). It looks like it's because of a re-use of variables between the options_setup and Menu_setup. Since Menu_Setup only is called once, combine any setup for the options menu into it and remove the GOSUB call in the SELECT statement (does that make sense?)

Here is a quick photoshopping of what I was thinking. Its up for discussion too, so don't just go with it because I said so. As you can see, it has a single window, the contents will change depending on what category you select on top (which gets highlighted when selected). The x in the corner will take you back to the main menu.

Hope you feel better soon!

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 28th Dec 2010 21:25
I have been reading a programming book, it had a very good passage about keeping the mechanism and policy of a program separate. What I mean by this is that the mechanism is the inner workings of the program, the data that is manipulated, the policy is how the mechanism is implemented in the program. The way you display the menu is very much part of the policy of the program, the idea is that if you keep the mechanism detatched from the policy you could create a menu system that could function in many ways and have many different appearences. This is a very good habit to get into, especially since we are hobbyists, if we can write a generic function once and use it again and again it saves time on our future projects. I would like to use this philosophy in DNG, if we build up a library of generic routines (such as a menu system) we can be more ambitious on future projects because we will have more time. You might say that this defeats the point of DNG as people wont learn how to make a menu system, but they..


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 28th Dec 2010 21:36
...will have to use the menu system and understand it. I like that this offers members the chance of immortality , who knows if you write a good function it might become the standard function used in all future DNG projects.

@Daygamer
Are you up to writing the definitive menu system for DNG?
I would suggest thinking about the mechanism of a menu system and going back and removing all the display features. Once you've built a robust system we can add a UI layer on top.
I don't like the way you have divided things between menus, this is very inflexible, you have the right idea about reading strings into an array but it would be better to read all strings into a master array and then reference the master for each menu. I.E. strings 1-4 could be the main menu strings, 5-9 options, etc.
I would like to see a single function for displaying a menu, this should be used by all menus. You are getting there, it takes a long time to be able to recognize when tasks can be modularized.


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
Daygamer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posted: 29th Dec 2010 03:44 Edited at: 29th Dec 2010 14:40
@Obese, yes! I will do my best. I'll probably need to ask a lot of questions, but I'm excited about this concept. I need to sit down with this code for a little while, and figure this all out. Give me some time

@BN2, I like your option menu layout. I have no problem with it except that the player might think the back button is the "exit to windows" button. Maybe its just me, but it seems like we could make it a bit more clear? Could we create a tab that says "Back." It would be kinda weird to not having anything come up when you move to that tab though. hmm... And we are still using the keys to control this, not the mouse right?

Edit: @Obese, I'm trying to grasp this. A program with just mechanism code would still compile right, but with just a black screen because their is no screen commands?

yrotate when you can spin?
God Bless!
Daygamer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posted: 30th Dec 2010 23:13
I probably won't be able to post or code for the next few days. Hope the project goes well while I'm out. And Sorry for double posting. haha see ya

yrotate when you can spin?
God Bless!
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 31st Dec 2010 04:27 Edited at: 31st Dec 2010 04:31
Quote: "A program with just mechanism code would still compile right, but with just a black screen because their is no screen commands?"

Yes that's the idea, but of course you will need some sort of output for testing or you wont be able to see if it's working!
The mechanism is the inner workings; keeping that free from policy means not making any assumptions on how the code will be implemented - for example, making a vertical menu is no good if we then want to line the options up horizontally or in a circle, it is best to just manage the data and let the programmer decide how the menu should act.
I had started a modularization tutorial on this board, it might help you. I'll see if I can find it...

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=177169&b=10


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 31st Dec 2010 17:04
@BN2
Any progress with the master version, can you put it together and post it?

Latch
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 31st Dec 2010 19:38
This is just a suggestion, but perhaps the focus should be on finishing a playable version of the game Space Invaders; and large design subprojects like menu systems, should be their own thing. If you can call Space Invaders "finished" within a set of minimal parameters (graphics, sounds, player control, scoring, general play, etc.), you can always enhance it with clever additions; but at least you'll have something the team can call completed.

Enjoy your day.
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 2nd Jan 2011 01:15 Edited at: 2nd Jan 2011 01:51
that's a gd point Latch. If we can produce anything re-usable that's great but getting it working is the priority.

I've taken the liberty of entering us in NaGaCreMo (see the thread in geek culture). We have until Jan 31st to produce a working version of the game.


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2011 02:19
Sorry I've been quiet the last week or so. I was away at a conference and there was no internet access (technically there was, but the cost was quite ridiculous).

Quote: " Any progress with the master version, can you put it together and post it?"


Check one of my last posts that had a download link. It should be the most recent build.

@Obese
I like the idea, but I agree with latch, this program has gone on long enough, we shouldn't set our sights any higher until its finished.

@Daygamer
You're right about the back button idea. If you can, throw together a quick Paint or Photoshop mock up of the design you are going to go for so that we can look at it. Once we get the details ironed out, then we can get to the code.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 2nd Jan 2011 19:04
@BN2
Yes, I think we'll keep the function library as a long term goal for DNG.

Now I have my job and house sorted out I can help out again properly. I'm going to buy a network card for my PC next week, then I can resume my PM role. I'm not sure who's running this project any more but it is handy that there are two of us in case one of us has to take time away from the project.


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2011 20:41
Quote: "I'm not sure who's running this project any more "


I have only stepped in to make in not vanish when you haven't been able to. It's still you're project

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2011 22:53
Do we really need "Continue" and "Options"? I'd say "Start Game" and "Exit" is all we need.

Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 2nd Jan 2011 22:55 Edited at: 2nd Jan 2011 23:05
@BN2
I wasn't implying you were taking over btw, I am grateful for you stepping in to cover for me.

I still can't run DB I think I need to install chipset drivers for windows, I'm not sure if I will be able to find them because my motherboard is so old, I will try though.

Quote: "Do we really need "Continue" and "Options"? I'd say "Start Game" and "Exit" is all we need."

I don't think we need options either. I think we should pick a display mode and stick with it and as for sound, people can just turn their speakers off if it irritates them
New Game could simply turn into Continue once a game has been started.
Keybindings are the one thing I'd like to keep for sure. What do you think BN2?


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jan 2011 23:20 Edited at: 2nd Jan 2011 23:29
But it's such a simple game, why would you need custom keybinds?

Another issue on the coding...

I think it's better to have a subroutine run the multiple subs for Game=1 and Game=2 like Menu_Branch, would be easier to follow.


Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2011 02:04 Edited at: 3rd Jan 2011 02:05
What you guys think of this?



Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2011 02:55
Bahh made alot of changes, mostly moved chunks of codes around into the included files and added more graphics. Let me know how you feel about the changes.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jan 2011 03:12
Quote: "I think it's better to have a subroutine run the multiple subs for Game=1 and Game=2 like Menu_Branch, would be easier to follow"



Yeah, that was mostly a result of "Hmmm this doesn't seem to be working. I'll fix it really quick" several times over and not having an adequate opportunity to really sit down with things.

I will see the changes later and see whats up.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 3rd Jan 2011 04:03 Edited at: 3rd Jan 2011 04:05
I am standing by key bindings, I always appreciate it in games when I can choose my own keys. Even a game with three keys should be customizable, what is comfortable for one person might not be for another. It's good to have someone who challenges things though Ashingda so thanks.

I really like the menu screen Ashingda, good job!
How about instead of the the box with "Start Game", etc we have have the three main options (Start, Controls, Quit) lined up horizontally along the bottom and our little gun/spaceship is below them, then you fire at an option to select it

Please no one start working on that idea we have more important things to do


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th Jan 2011 20:55
"fire at an option to select it" sounds like a fun idea, once the main game is completed it shouldn't be too hard to add it in.


We need to move the starting point of the invaders down the screen a bit and put a score, life, level, etc near the top of the screen or where ever else you'd like it to be at.

BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2011 00:36
Quote: " We need to move the starting point of the invaders down the screen a bit and put a score, life, level, etc near the top of the screen or where ever else you'd like it to be at."


There should be variables that control that in the INIT_Game (or similar) routine

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2011 02:48 Edited at: 8th Jan 2011 02:49
Made a few updates

- Modified some of the codes to get the invaders to move accordingly.
- New shot/bullet graphics.

How are we doing this, is only 1 person suppose to compile individual codes we post or should we all be able to modify a copy of the main code and post it?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2011 05:44
Quote: " How are we doing this, is only 1 person suppose to compile individual codes we post or should we all be able to modify a copy of the main code and post it?"


That would be the job of the project leader which makes sure that we are all running on the same page.

@All
Sorry I've been absent for a while, school just restarted and I've been hit with a few extra speedbumps along the way. Once I get everything sorted out I should be more available.

Btw, I have the code to alter keybindings all ready to go, but I need some ui graphics work (Just give me graphics for the 4 corners and I can handle the rest).

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 8th Jan 2011 12:28 Edited at: 8th Jan 2011 14:48
I've written some music for the game, it is based on the original Space Invaders music.

What is the state of the code? Is there a section you aren't working on that I could tidy up?

I'm going away for the weekend in a few hours, I'll be back on Monday.

[edit]
Wohoo DB is now running! There's no sound but it's running!
I'm beginning to hate windows; Ubuntu just works, even installing a network card in Ubuntu was as simple as plugging it in. I've spent over two hours today getting Windows XP near to working (sound still doesn't work), with Ubuntu everything worked straight away.


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2011 19:58
Try getting drivers for your card from the manufacturer. Installing drivers in XP is a little like a dance in that sometimes you step forward, others you step back, and still other times it steps on your feet.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Daygamer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posted: 10th Jan 2011 04:20
@All,
Sorry I haven't posted in quite a while. I've been up to a lot, especially this weekend (won the championship in a basketball tourney!) (And getting obsessed with "Inception" doesn't help either. fab movie. go watch it!)

Unfortunately, I will be pretty busy this week again. But I still want to be in this project, and I'm still searching for time to give that menu a crack thanks for your patience. All you guys rock!

yrotate when you can spin?
God Bless!
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 11th Jan 2011 22:24
Quote: "Btw, I have the code to alter keybindings all ready to go, but I need some ui graphics work (Just give me graphics for the 4 corners and I can handle the rest)."

What graphics do you need? Are you able to use a simple placeholder until it's done?

Quote: "How are we doing this, is only 1 person suppose to compile individual codes we post or should we all be able to modify a copy of the main code and post it?"

All submitted code from DNG members should be in the form of functions or subroutines - if these or the main program require alterations that will be done by me, BN2, Ashingda or someone else experienced who wants to help.

It seems that Daygamer is the only newbie who has stuck with us, we need to recruit more but I think we should work out what jobs need to be done first.
The DNG HQ had a few new people inquiring so maybe some of them will join in.

I'll download Ashingdas edition and have a look through it.

Remember folks, we are committed to NaGaCreMo so I want a really big effort to get something playable out in the next 20 days. The game doesn't have to be finished, just working, so if you can get by with placeholders use them in case we run out of time (especially on the menu, we only need a basic text version for our demo).


Everything worthwhile requires effort.
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2011 01:20 Edited at: 12th Jan 2011 01:28
@BN2
I'm sure I can create the graphics you need for the menu, but I need some details on how you want it to be. There was one of your example a few post back, was that how you wanted it?

[Edit]

This is the current screen shot of the project, it is scaled down to 50% for smaller file size.


Attachments

Login to view attachments
Libervurto
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 12th Jan 2011 01:25
That was the first time I've been able to run our game, I am impressed I didn't think we had gotten that far yet.

I've made a few minor changes to the code and added a couple of housekeeping comments to DNG Space.dba that everyone should read.


Everything worthwhile requires effort.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BN2 Productions
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2011 05:24
I like the way that is looking!

Here is the file access stuff. It has code for a highscore table (again, graphics need some work) and a keybind changing system.

Notes:
Highscores are saved to an external file in HEX form (so that large values can be stored with minimum digits).

In the Keybinds.txt file, the only important thing is the 3 digit scancode after the "=" Everything on the left is just for ease of reading.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ashingda 27
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2011 01:38 Edited at: 13th Jan 2011 01:42
@Obese
I find the 2 letter acronym a bit hard for my eyes, may I use
instead?

@BN2
Do we need a keybind for the esc key too?
[Edit] What is "user32.dll" used for?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-24 05:33:06
Your offset time is: 2024-04-24 05:33:06