Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Bug Reports / LOAD IMAGE breaks the SET SPRITE TEXTURE COORD command

Author
Message
Jeff032
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 28th Aug 2010 22:26 Edited at: 28th Aug 2010 22:27
[EDIT]
Forgot to mark this as DBP 7.5

Whenever you call "LOAD IMAGE", all changes made by "SET SPRITE TEXTURE COORD" are lost.

Here's a sample, uncomment the load image command after running it once to see what it should look like. (I've attached background1.png)
+ Code Snippet

This is what seems to be causing it:
-At the end of Load(...) in CImageC.cpp, is a call to UpdateAllSprites() in CSpritesC.cpp
+ Code Snippet
-Inside UpdateAllSprites, SetVertexTextureDataForSprite() is called for every sprite, which removes any changes done by "SET SPRITE TEXTURE COORD"

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Mobiius
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 29th Nov 2010 17:31
I'm suffering from the same issue. When I create 1 sprite, I can set the texture coords fine, but if I load another image for another sprite, the previous sprite is reset.

Most annoying.

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Mobiius
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 29th Nov 2010 17:31
Mailback. D'Oh

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Mobiius
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 16th Dec 2010 17:29
This going to be fixed in the new patch?

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
_Pauli_
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Feb 2011 20:02
Unfortunatly GET IMAGE breaks any sprite texture coordinate changes, too!

I really need this to be fixed!

Now the plot thickens, the fps decreases, and the awesomeness goes through the roof.
mr Handy
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 28th Jan 2014 12:57
This is confrimed in 2011 and still not fixed.
RFrijhoff
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Mar 2014
Location:
Posted: 12th Apr 2014 14:32
This is not the only problem with the image/sprite functions. I posted another one.
Green Gandalf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 12th Apr 2014 17:34
You should really be posting these queries on the main DBPro board or on the Newcomers board. It's helpful if you only post true bugs here - otherwise the people who fix bugs will be overwhelmed with false bugs.



Powered by Free Banners
mr Handy
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Sep 2007
Location: out of TGC
Posted: 13th Jan 2015 00:51
Excuse me, why people are still posting on this board? Is there still a chance of fixing a bug?

Green Gandalf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 13th Jan 2015 14:03
Quote: "Is there still a chance of fixing a bug?"


I guess the probability is greater than zero. I've got a few lined up ready for when the time comes.



Powered by Free Banners
MrValentine
AGK Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 19th Jan 2015 20:25
This was marked as Confirmed, by who?

Green Gandalf
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jan 2005
Location: Cornwall UK
Posted: 20th Jan 2015 11:00
I can guess, but does it matter?



Powered by Free Banners
MrValentine
AGK Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: Playing
Posted: 20th Jan 2015 11:18
Well if TGC team, then fine, but if not then it obviously is not confirmed as in added to a fix log or is it that someone confirms it and TGC goes through the board at a later point when doing patches?

Just curious as I have not had much experience on this board [Bug Reports]

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-03-23 02:20:35
Your offset time is: 2017-03-23 02:20:35