Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / My first FINISHED program! Learn some español

Author
Message
Igglepud
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2010 02:24
Finally finished the first part of my multi-part project. This one is already useable. Prep students with vocab and articles, then they can practice.

Even more impressive is the music I made to go with it...

http://www.dustinmcmurry.com/objectonator.exe

Eminent
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jul 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2010 04:14
Lol cool. For the first one, I typed in le studento desko. I dont know spanish.


Igglepud
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2010 05:08
I'm hoping at some point to find a way to make this more interactive via mouse and possibly 3d stuff (maybe using FPSC) but this works for now. I have about 20 similar programs to make, then I'm going to assign each one as a function and have a master program that contains them all. Thanks for trying it out!

Daniel wright 2311
User Banned
Posted: 3rd Sep 2010 06:06
wow, it messed up on me, it asked

type this word in spanish

but it was asking me to type a spaniash word to spanish, so i copied the word that was already in front of me.It told me I was wrong then showed the word in english. so im filling a little disletsic right now.it should have asked to type the spanish word to english so check your code. looks cool to

Igglepud
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2010 06:19
I'll bet the word was "map"...still need to fix that one.

Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 4th Sep 2010 05:07
If you want, post your source code and I can help you out a bit. I'm actually quite a bit bored right now so it'll give me something to do.

Igglepud
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Sep 2010 10:01 Edited at: 4th Sep 2010 10:02
What do you want to do to it?

Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 5th Sep 2010 01:02
Quote: "I'll bet the word was "map"...still need to fix that one."


Well if you need help with fixing little bugs like that and cleaning the up the source code .

Igglepud
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 5th Sep 2010 01:42


There you go! The map bug should be fixed, but anything you see a better way to do I'd love to hear about it.

Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 5th Sep 2010 02:54


Here you go, I changed some intention in your spaneng() and engspan() functions. I also added it so now the main menu uses buttons instead of having to use the keyboard to specify if you would like to do "English to Spanish" or "Spanish to English". If theres anything else you would like me to add/change just ask .

Igglepud
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Sep 2010 00:48
Thanks! Can you whip up a picture of each object for the Spanish/English side and have them all randomly generated and clickable as an answer?

But really, that's great. now I have an idead of what to do in the future with this version 2.0

Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 6th Sep 2010 02:49
Quote: " Can you whip up a picture of each object for the Spanish/English side and have them all randomly generated and clickable as an answer?"


Could you possibly explain a bit more?

Igglepud
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Sep 2010 08:09
Failed attempt at humour. For the 2.0, I want to click on pictures of the objects. So, when it says "el sacapuntas" they need to click on a pencil sharpener (or, hopefully with FPSC, pick up and move one.) So I need the following images and 3D models:

pencil sharpener, chair, computer, desk, flag, speaker,monitor,marker,pencil,pen,map...

Oh, and I need them all to be dynamic so I can pick them up.

Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 6th Sep 2010 08:23
Quote: "So I need the following images and 3D models:"

Your asking the wrong person, I can't model for my life .

Sixty Squares
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2006
Location: Somewhere in the world
Posted: 7th Sep 2010 01:34
Quote: "So I need the following images and 3D models:

pencil sharpener, chair, computer, desk, flag, speaker,monitor,marker,pencil,pen,map..."


You can always find pictures of them on Google and then use a textured plain pointed at the screen as the "3D" model. In FPSC you would probably need to get your own plain model though (which isn't hard to do, you could just make it in DBPro and save it in 2 lines of code).


Guns, cinematics, stealth, items and more!
DarkJames
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 7th Sep 2010 22:41
Well... i speak Spanish

so im happy that maybe more people will learn with this

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-15 15:20:00
Your offset time is: 2019-09-15 15:20:00