Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Indigo - A DBPro IDE Alternative

Author
Message
Dark Goblin
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 8th Nov 2010 18:44
ah thanks for the info.
Now everything is perfect xD

... efxMod Developer!
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 8th Nov 2010 19:45 Edited at: 8th Nov 2010 19:52
Guido Italy!!!! ciao!

btw, downloaded the ide, it works good, testing now. Good work!

ogni scarafone è bello a mamma sua.
Dark Goblin
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 8th Nov 2010 20:05
I sometimes get an error when a line is to long or something. Dont know.
Copied the detailed error report for you



Its in german, because I am from germany but maybe it can help you!

... efxMod Developer!
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 8th Nov 2010 20:55 Edited at: 8th Nov 2010 20:59
Ermes,
Grazie.


Dark Goblin,
Wenn Sie den Fehler auf derselben linie, könnten Sie senden diese Linie zu mir? Danke.

Eminent bekam die gleiche fehlermeldung, sagte er, er neu installiert Indigo und es scheint zu funktionieren, für ihn. Jede weitere Informationen wäre toll, da kann ich nicht duplizieren.

{If you keep getting the error on the same line, could you send that line to me? Thank you.

Eminent got the same error, he said he re-installed Indigo and it seems to work, for him. Any more information would be great as I can not duplicate it.}


[German, Italian, Spanish, French, Russian, English. It's all good . ]

Regards,



Indigo - A DBPro IDE Alternative
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 13th Nov 2010 20:46
Wow Balid talks and writes in 6 languages!!! You're great!!!!

ogni scarafone è bello a mamma sua.
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 13th Nov 2010 20:49 Edited at: 13th Nov 2010 20:56
Not working for me.

XP 32 bit.

BTW, there is and auto ident options? i'm a bit compulsive in how the loops are spaced from the start of the left border, and every time set the right numbers of space to make loops more readable it's botherous. expecially with a project of about 25000 lines...

note: this option was 100% in amiga AMOS of mandarin software, in the far 1991...

no ide has this option... WHYYYY???

amos editor was very clean and with few things and you did't need any other options... who remeber the golden age on amiga???
[i]

ogni scarafone è bello a mamma sua.
Guido Italy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2010 22:52
Ciao Hermes !!!
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 13th Nov 2010 23:26 Edited at: 14th Nov 2010 04:44
Quote: "Wow Balid talks and writes in 6 languages!!!"

Not exactly. I do speak a little Spanish, French, and use to know some Korean (enough to get around). But for translating text, Google is great.

Quote: "Not working for me."

So it stopped working between the 8th and today?
Quote: "BTW, there is and auto ident options?"

Not yet, but I have thought about adding some code 'beautification' options. One of them being indention. Currently it's set to one tab (or 3 spaces).

---------------------------
I need to update the installer and post the latest version. Not a lot of improvements as I have basically had no time to work on Indigo this week and most like won't have time until Christmas.

--------------------------
[edit] Uploaded the latest beta, Indigo Site. The installer now has check boxes for OS version. [/edit]

Regards,



Indigo - A DBPro IDE Alternative
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 14th Nov 2010 19:27
no... never worked for me. just a bit lazy and try only now.

ogni scarafone è bello a mamma sua.
Guido Italy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2010 08:35
News about my error?
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 19th Nov 2010 22:06 Edited at: 19th Nov 2010 22:09
Guido Italy,
It looked like an issue with trying to retrieve information from your video card. I've modified that routine and hopefully it will stop the crashing. If Indigo is not able to access the video card it should now use default values. If this works for you I will add functionality to allow users to add to the list.

This will hopefully work for Ermes as well .

v1.1.1 updated Beta is available on the Indigo Site.


[edit]Scraggle, the issue with crashing because of deleted files should also be resolved. Thanks again.[/edit]

Regards,



Indigo - A DBPro IDE Alternative
Guido Italy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Nov 2010 09:01
All Ok !!!

Thank !!
Guido Italy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Nov 2010 14:02
This is the best ide !
zappi
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2010
Location: with your mother
Posted: 21st Nov 2010 17:43
very well work !!
ciao gudo italy italiano eh !
Stab in the Dark software
Valued Member
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Playing: Badges, I don't need no stinkin badges
Posted: 21st Nov 2010 20:05
Its seems that if the Desktop DPI is different from default the windows menue bars are cutting off the text.

My desktop is 120 DPI becasue I have such a large monitor.

Try setting the form prop to DPI instead of font.
Otherwise great work.

Custom,intel 3.0GHz Hyper Threaded,4GB RAM,ATI X1500 256mb,
WindowsXP DBpro v7.5 Synergy
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
Guido Italy
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Nov 2010 20:20
Italiano anche tu Zappi ??
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 22nd Nov 2010 12:47
I've been having various issues with other IDE's and thought I'd take another look at this. Glad to see you went Donationware with this!

I'll report any bugs I find (Using current Beta).

Well done on an obviously very well produced IDE!!

Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 22nd Nov 2010 18:13
Stab in the Dark software,

I was able to reproduce what you describe if you're talking about the source tabs. For me the menu resized as expected but the text in the tabs for the source code was way too big. I will look into adjusting the control.

Quote: "Otherwise great work"

Thank you.


Quote: "Well done on an obviously very well produced IDE!!"

baxslash,

Thank you. For some, the newer version of Indigo is slower. And I have noticed it on a big project (over 26 includes and over 10,000 lines) that some points it slows down. I have improved that with the release that I am working but want it to be ever faster before releasing the next beta. Which will hopefully be just after Thanksgiving.

Regards,



Indigo - A DBPro IDE Alternative
Eminent
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jul 2010
Location:
Posted: 23rd Nov 2010 02:31
Wasn't thanksgiving like a month ago?


Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 23rd Nov 2010 03:23
Eminent,

Is that a Canadian accent I hear?

Here the 'States', Thanksgiving is the last Thursday of November. Verses the second Monday in October for Canada.


Regards,



Indigo - A DBPro IDE Alternative
Dark Goblin
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd Nov 2010 07:12
Maybe you can have a look at the bug I reported.

The line where it always crashes is this one:

Quote: "center text screen width()/2,15,"FPS "+str$(SCREEN FPS())+" \ "+str$(camera position x(0))+" \ "+str$(object position x(1))+" \ "+str$(layersize)+ " \ "+str$(imgcountdecal)+" \ "+prefix$+" \ "+str$(array count(Decal())-1)+" \ "+str$(maxdecalimgglobal)+" \ "+str$(CurrentObjSpawnCount)+" \ "+str$(array count(MapperData())-1)"


mostly if I change something on the "str$()" commands!

... efxMod Developer!
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 23rd Nov 2010 18:18 Edited at: 23rd Nov 2010 18:26
Dark Goblin,

Just to be clear, "Indigo" crashes when you make a change to the listed line? And the error is the same as the one that you posted earlier?

I ask because I am not able to duplicate the error.

Regards,

Dark Goblin
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd Nov 2010 21:27
jep exactly.
Not always, but sometimes it gives me this Array Error and I can only click details, continue or close in the window that pops up.

If I click continue, I can write just one letter and it comes back up until I press "ENTER" to get in another line.

Thats something which makes working in Indigo a bit frustrating!

... efxMod Developer!
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 23rd Nov 2010 23:22 Edited at: 24th Nov 2010 06:28
Dark Goblin,

Thank you for the extra information. It appears that the error happens when you release the key (<Key Up Event>. Correct?

It gives me enough information to at least look into what tasks / functions are triggered from the 'Key Up Event'.

Does the coloring appear to be correct on that line?


Thank you again for the extra details. It's always the little things that help me debug when I can't duplicate the error.


[edit]
Dark Goblin, you must have 'Auto-Suggest After' some many characters turned on. That was the only way that I could duplicate the error. It should be resolved now. I suggest turning off the 'Auto-Suggest After' option for now.
[/edit]


Regards,

Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 28th Nov 2010 16:57
Third Beta release of v1.1.1 has been uploaded.

Change Log:
> Auto-Intellisense - Corrected defect in 'Auto-Suggest After' routine.
> Line Folding - Corrected issue where just having the word 'Next' on a line created an end fold point.
> Code Selection - When double clicking to select words, '$' and '#' are now selected as well when part of a variable name.
Function Tip - Several bug fixes. To include correcting defect that caused Indigo on the Keyword 'MOD'.
+ Goto Definition - Can now also use F12 key to jump to definitions (Shift-F2 is still functional as well).
+ Line Checking - Added small speed increase to Error Checking.

You can get latest download on the Indigo Site.

Regards,

Phjon
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 28th Nov 2010 17:22
Balid,

I've encountered a fault with the v1.1.1 beta version.

If you type in the following code...



...the code folding setup thinks that the "Loop Music" command is an end-of-loop statement.

Other than that, keep up the good work.
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 4th Dec 2010 19:06 Edited at: 4th Dec 2010 19:10
Phjon,

Thank you, the defect has been corrected.


All,

I discovered a defect in the Backup routine. It was not using the actual source code when backing up, but was saving the dbpro file under the source file name. Original source is safe, but not actually backed up. This has been corrected and tested.

I will hopefully have the next beta release out later this weekend.

Regards,

nnndohh
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Aug 2006
Location: netherlands
Posted: 4th Dec 2010 20:37
I think i might have the same problem as KIStech, never worked for me
installed the 64 bit version on a windows 7 with 8 gig internal memory
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 4th Dec 2010 21:17
nnndohh,

KISTech installed the wrong version.
Quote: "My bad. Didn't see that option on the install the first time.

It's coming up fine now."


Can you provide some detail to what is happening?

Regards,

Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 5th Dec 2010 04:09
Forth v1.1.1 Beta has been uploaded.

Change log:
> Syntax highlighting - corrected defect that prevented proper highlighting when declaring variables with an equals statement on same line.
> Folding - corrected defect with "Loop Music" causing an end of fold.
> Global Search Results - corrected defect when double clicking without selecting a line.
> Back Ups - correct defect that prevented the actual source file from being backed up.

You can get latest download on the Indigo Site.

Regards,

Phjon
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 5th Dec 2010 12:51
Balid,

I've found another defect. The following code mis-folds on seeing the "Next Array Index" statement:



I've run the latest version - my previous code snippet folds correctly.
nnndohh
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Aug 2006
Location: netherlands
Posted: 5th Dec 2010 21:34
balid, i have dutch windows 7 version and all i see whenever i start the program is a little screen with the message about "this program has stopped responding..." with an CANCEL button below it

see attachment for a picture of that window

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Eminent
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jul 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Dec 2010 01:18
How you disable auto-indent? It's really annoying as it doesn't indent how I want it to.


Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 6th Dec 2010 05:13
Phjon,

Thank you, fixed.


nnndohh,

I have no ideas. Have you tried both versions that come with the installer?


Eminent,

Currently there's no way to turn off the auto-indent. Are you just interested in adjusting the number of spaces that make up a tab? I was looking at adding that feature to v1.2.0 (after the defect fixing in v1.1.#).


Regards,

Sven B
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 12th Dec 2010 22:34
Very nice IDE.

The beta version worked on Windows 7, but it couldn't find the DBP path so I had to manually specify it. After that it worked until I hit F1.

After bringing up the help dock, my screen got flooded with error messages about not finding the help file after which I had to hard reset it. Loading the IDE again kept bringing the help files up and the errors began flooding my screen again.
I temporarily fixed it by altering some things in the xml file which caused Indigo to reset the layout.

Is there some way to set the default help file path?

Cheers!
Sven B

Dark Goblin
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th May 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Dec 2010 11:32
just dont point to the compiler folder!
You have to give the "DarkBasic Professional" directory like that:


Quote: "E:\Programme\The Game Creators\Dark Basic Professional"

Dont enter another "\" behind the folder, than everything should work perfectly!

... efxMod Developer!
Sven B
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 14th Dec 2010 16:54
Quote: "Dont enter another "\" behind the folder, than everything should work perfectly!"


Thanks! Works like a charm now.

Sven B

Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 14th Dec 2010 17:37
Dark Goblin,

Thanks for the help. It's a great feeling when others in the community are able to answer questions about my program even before I've seen the question. Let's me know that its actually being used.

Thank you again.

Regards,

Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 17th Dec 2010 15:08
v1.1.1 is now released.

Change log:
> Back Ups - Corrected defect that prevented the actual source file from being backed up.
> Global Search Results - Corrected defect when double clicking without selecting a line.
> Auto-Intellisense - Corrected defect in 'Auto-Suggest After' routine.
> Line Folding - Corrected defect false end fold points being created.
> Goto Definition - Can now also use F12 key to jump to definitions (Shift-F2 is still functional as well).
> Code Selection - When double clicking to select words, '$' and '#' are now selected as well when part of a variable name.
> Line Checking - Added small speed increase to Error Checking.
Insert Scancode (or Keystate) - Did not work on 64 Bit OS. Changed 64 bit version to work the same as in v1.0.0.
> Intellisense - Improved Type indexing.
> Function Tip - Several bug fixes. To include correcting defect that caused Indigo on the Keyword 'MOD'. And correct issue with Function Tip not showing.
Syntax Highlighting - Improved highlighting accuracy.
> Media Imports - Corrected defect that prevented media from being properly embedded into program (if selected to do so).

You can get latest download on the Indigo Site.

Regards,

JamesOH
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 20th Dec 2010 00:20
Hello, I have been trying out Indigo, but have a problem (Windows7 64-bit) - when I try to compile i get the error:

Could not create temp.exe

Please could anyone help out?

Cheers
JamesOH
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 20th Dec 2010 18:03
Actually, the error is :

Windows cannot find temp.exe. Make sure you types the name correctly.......


It seems to be looking for the file before the compiler has created it or something...
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 20th Dec 2010 19:41
JamesOH,

Is our OS, Dark BASIC Pro, and Indigo installed on the same Drive/Partition?

I'm starting to investigate an issue when DB Pro and Indigo are both loaded on an external HD resulting in a similar error as you're describing. Win 7 is also involved with that issue as well. I've ran Indigo from external storage with DB Pro on the 'C' drive, for 32 bit XP and 32 bit Vista.

Regards,

JamesOH
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 20th Dec 2010 20:56
All on the same C:\ drive, although my project is saved to d:.

If it helps, the .exe file is not actually created until after the windows error I describe.
Mulderman
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jan 2004
Location: C:\\
Posted: 24th Dec 2010 12:59 Edited at: 24th Dec 2010 13:07
You should not set your splash / loading screen to very top.
Ie on top of all other windows user has opened.

Its very annoying.

And if you press F1, window with help index opens but it has no minimize and / or maximize button, i have manually resize it. Because its so small when it shows up.

Again very annoying.


And another BUG:

if you type for example:

ai start

then you type left open bracket and then right close bracket, it
automatically adds another right closing bracket and then it displays error: "Mismatched parenthesis"

Very stupid bug.

New GTA2 Map Editor :: http://www.gta2madness.co.cc
Indicium
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th Dec 2010 18:55


Could you implement something like shown in Notepad++ where it joins the opening and closing statements with a vertical line? it makes statements and loops much clearer.

Thanks for this, great work, keep it up.

Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 28th Dec 2010 23:12
Mad Nightmare,

Yes. I will like into adding that to v1.2.0.

Quote: "Thanks for this, great work, keep it up"

Your welcome and Thank you.


Regards,

Pixel Paint
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2010 02:14
This is the best IDE I've ever tried, thanks so much!
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 30th Dec 2010 05:22
Quote: "This is the best IDE I've ever tried, thanks so much!"

Thank you.

Hopefully I will be able to release v1.1.2 shortly after new years. Basically a few more bug fixes.

Regards,

DrTorte
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2010 20:55
When I try to start the program, it loads fine, however when it's finished loading, the bird stays on the screen and the following message appears:



If I click continue, the program runs in the background and I can type just fine, however, the blue bird stays on the screen which makes it pretty much unusable.
Balid
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: MI, USA
Posted: 31st Dec 2010 00:57
DrTorte,

Or you running Vista or 7? And the splash screen staying on top should be resolved in v1.1.2.

Regards,

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-14 02:23:19
Your offset time is: 2019-10-14 02:23:19