Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Dark GDK - Update 26th October 2010

Author
Message
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Oct 2010 16:35
A new update is available for Dark GDK. This update brings Dark GDK into line with the latest version of DB Pro. It also provides updated libraries for Visual Studio 2010. You can download the new version from here:

http://files.thegamecreators.com/darkgdk/DarkGDK_Update_OCT10.zip

There is no installer included with this upgrade - simply copy the files across to your install location and update paths within your compiler if necessary.
_Pauli_
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 26th Oct 2010 17:48 Edited at: 26th Oct 2010 17:58
Finally! I need this so bad!
Thank God - and TGC

Downloading...

Edit:
There are a couple of new commands, right? A list of them or some kind of documentation would be nice.

Now the plot thickens, the fps decreases, and the awesomeness goes through the roof.
Alex_Peres
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2009
Location: The Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 27th Oct 2010 21:49 Edited at: 27th Oct 2010 21:50
Does any one know, whats new in this version???
Mireben
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th Oct 2010 22:31
Wow, thank you very much! It's good to have an update, and even for both Visual Studio versions!

I put the new libraries into a new directory to avoid overwriting the old installation. At the first compilation it turned out that I need to copy STRMBASE.lib over from the 7.4 release because it's not included in this one. (Not a problem, just mentioning.)

I have a question. The "Lib" directory contains VS9 and VS9Debug subfolders, but the installation guide says that we should link only with the VS9 libraries, and that's what I always did too. Why are the debug libraries there then? Are they not needed at all? I wondered about this already with the previous update.

I agree that it would be good to have a list of new or changed things. I suppose the bug corrections that Ian recently mentioned are included. I'm going to try out the new libraries more over the week-end.
DevilLiger
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Nov 2003
Location: Fresno,CA,USA
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 11:43
im assuming you have to install visual studio 2010 too right?

N3wton
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jun 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 11:49
Won't be needing my version then

Nice work...

Yours
N3wton

silken
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 13:39
Thx Mike,

Downloading..
silken
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 14:43
hmm..

seem to have probleme with load object

dbLoadObject( "Data/3d/salle/salle.x", 1 );
or
dbLoadObject("Data/3d/salle/newsalle.dbo",1);

no object on screen

Ok with GDK7.3,VS2008

I'm alone to have this prob?
_Pauli_
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 15:07
Quote: "im assuming you have to install visual studio 2010 too right?"


No, there are two versions included: one for VS2008 and one for VS2010.

Quote: "seem to have probleme with load object"


My codes run just as before with this version, no problems loading objects.

So, can we expect somekind of list of what's really new or patched in this version?

Now the plot thickens, the fps decreases, and the awesomeness goes through the roof.
silken
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 15:34 Edited at: 29th Oct 2010 15:43
Sorry but the prob is not for Loading Objet but when an Effect shader is apply with the GDK2010 version... i'll check why..
IanM
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 15:36 Edited at: 29th Oct 2010 15:37
Take a look at the 7.5 DBPro patch list in the bug forum - library changes there will also apply to GDK.

In addition, the following fixes were included:
- Many small changes to get GDK to compile warning free under VS2008
- VR920 temporarily disabled for GDK
- dbCL now works
- Fixed stack corruption that occurred when an error is triggered.
- Fixed various missing functions (both in headers & link-time).
- Resuming a looped sound now continues to loop the sound rather than finish after playing the current loop.
- Fog fixed and simplified.
- Safety code added to Basic3D and Particles to ensure draw states are restored correctly.
- dbDeleteTerrain fixed.

I'm pretty sure that covers the changes in this release - we aren't stopping here though!

Utility plug-ins (26-JUL-2010)
I'm applying terms of use that require you to wear a red nose and honk a horn whenever you use the Internet
silken
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 17:37 Edited at: 29th Oct 2010 17:58
Quote: "Sorry but the prob is not for Loading Objet but when an Effect shader is apply with the GDK2010 version... i'll check why.. "


The prob is with a tehcnique of a shader..

the Probleme can be see with the Sample SoftShadows GDK.zip

http://www.evolved-software.com/shaders/SoftShadows/SoftShadowsGDK.zip


PS: Ok ,I found Why, it's the version of Pixelshader. Some shader with thechnique in PS1.1 or 1.4 dont work with GDK2010 for me.. Just replace tehcnique with 2.0 and the shader work again..
Doz
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2008
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 17:57
Holy crap, this is awesome, good work TGC.

PS for any students out there, go to https://www.dreamspark.com/default.aspx register (if it lets you) and get yourself a free copy of Visual Studio Pro among other titles.
=PRoF=
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2003
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2010 19:28
When will the update be available for DGDK.net?

Eminent
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jul 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Oct 2010 00:34
Where to I put everything? Also, do I still have to download the August 2007 SDK or can I get like the June 2010 one?


_Pauli_
AGK Developer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 30th Oct 2010 18:14
What's up with the new limb functionality in dbSetObjectFrame() ?

Quote: "* Added parameter to SET OBJECT FRAME obj,LIMB,frame,mode (used for per limb animation frame control)"


It wasn't in the new headers, so I tried adding it by myself like this:



But that ended up with error LNK2019 while linking!
What do I have to do to get the new parameters working?

Now the plot thickens, the fps decreases, and the awesomeness goes through the roof.
Benjames8
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2010
Location: Your Nightmares
Posted: 30th Oct 2010 20:34
I found that the 7.5 basic3d doesn't play my animations. I replaced only the basic 3d lib and header files and now they play. I just wanted to put that out there.
Cuddle Bunniezzz 12
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2009
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posted: 1st Nov 2010 04:27
Well, I just did the update, now when I go and try to compile any DarkGDK program, I get an linking error that says I need "atls.lib":



I've tried to set "atls.lib" to be ignored upon compiling, but it then gives me some symbol errors.

Please help, I've really made so much headway on my video game, and I really want to work on it.

http://ref.darkgdk.us/ <- Online DarkGDK Refernece. More content coming soon.
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 1st Nov 2010 05:10 Edited at: 1st Nov 2010 05:14
Hang on, I'm downloading right now, so I will see if I can help. I only just started using GDK today but it's pretty much DBPro in C++. It's a shame the rendering isn't any faster, but the code runs through faster with GDK so you can use more clever culling systems without dropping framerate.

*sigh*

Waiting... slooooooow internet....7 minutes left.....9.6mb,9.7mb,9.9mb (!)

*sigh*

More waiting... 6 minutes....

*time passes*

4 minutes.....woh, time skipped a bit
3 minutes.....getting very bored here....
2 minutes.....nearly there.....
1 minute......21.9mb...22.4mb...23.1mb...
12 seconds....finally it's done!

Installing...

Ok, my GDK program gets no errors and neither does the default 3DGame wizard program. Do you include....wait, if it can't load it then it mustn't be in the right directory or not exist at all. Did you change any project settings?

By default, the wizard sets the GDK program to exclude these three libs:

libcmtd, msvcrt, atls

To do that, go Project>[projectname] Properties>Configuration Properties>Linker>Input>Ignore Specific Library and paste the above line in that box.

My guess is that either libcmtd or msvcrt wants to include atls to by excluding both the first ones you remove the need to try and find atls, and also get no symbol errors.

Hope this helps

EDIT: Sorry, I re-read my post after posting and it wasn't very clear so here are the steps, all neatly packed up:



Clonkex

Making games is easy.....finishing them is a different matter.

Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, Nvidia GeForce 9400 GT 512mb, 1gb ram.
Morcilla
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posted: 1st Nov 2010 12:28
To have DGDK regularly updated is one of the best news that we can have around here. Thank you very much to Ian and everyone who made it possible.

@Ian, please let us know if this is the right moment to quickly check any version error (as for a beta version), or if any new 7.5 issues are to be directly posted into the bug forum.

Also it would be good to know if you think that DGDK 7.5 is carrying the same issues as DBPro 7.5, so we can make an idea about where things may fail. Thanks in advance

Mnemonix
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2002
Location: Skaro
Posted: 3rd Nov 2010 20:10
I'm glad vs2010 compatibility has been added. It is such a nice IDE

Join us at www.devhat.net and in #lobby at irc.devhat.net
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 3rd Nov 2010 21:36 Edited at: 3rd Nov 2010 21:36
Except for its lack of intellisense for C++/CLR

[b]
N3wton
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jun 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posted: 4th Nov 2010 01:57
WHen are we getting updates for dakphyics and AI etc... for VS2010?

Yours
N3wton

s_i
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2009
Location: Russia
Posted: 4th Nov 2010 21:20
@IanM

We need updated DarkGDK.chm for DarkGDK.
I have DarkGDK7.3 and can't find on this forum info about changes in 7.4 and 7.5 (DBPro or DGDK).
Also DarkGDK.chm have not info about some functions. For example I do not understand: is any difference between dbLoadImageEx(... , ...) and dbLoadImage(... , ... , 1) ??? (Planning for using in memblocks.)
Help us, please -- we need updated DarkGDK.chm.
IanM
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 4th Nov 2010 23:13 Edited at: 4th Nov 2010 23:15
@Morcilla,
If you have a bug, then you can report it in the bug forums - same 'rules' as before: compilable projects please, as that allows me to debug any problems that are due to project settings too.

Be warned though - I'm still a while away from updating to VS2010 personally, so they'll get dropped to the bottom of the pack as far as bug fixes go, unless Lee or Mike take a hand in fixing them (and they are busy, which is why I'm involved).

Quote: "Also it would be good to know if you think that DGDK 7.5 is carrying the same issues as DBPro 7.5"

Yes, it'll have the same basic problems, plus a few extra caused by GDK's origins.

@s_i,
I don't have access to the help files, though to be honest, I have no real interest in maintaining them either - I'm a programmer, not a technical document writer.

[edit]
Let me expand on that as that was a little abrupt:
If I introduce new things, and have access to the existing documentation, then I have no problem adding to it or maintaining. What I'm not really interested in doing is adding everything that has been missed before or editing existing stuff for accuracy or clarity.

@N3wton,
That'll need to come from Mike and be uploaded to your 'My Products' page. Any non-TGC libraries you have will also need to be provided and uploaded by their respective owners, and they're probably in the same boat as I am regarding VS2010.

My personal opinion is that it's not really worthwhile upgrading to the VS2010 version of GDK just yet, until all of us third-party developers are on VS2010 too.

Utility plug-ins (26-JUL-2010)
I'm applying terms of use that require you to wear a red nose and honk a horn whenever you use the Internet
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2010 12:54
nice work & well done from the bottom of my heart for keeping gdk alive & up in line with dbpro.

thanks again!
bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 5th Nov 2010 13:08
dbLoopObject() is not working
oika
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2010
Location: Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 6th Nov 2010 08:17
Hi!
After updating to latest version I get the linker error:LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file 'strmbase.lib'. I Can't find that library on my computer. What is the solution?
IanM
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 6th Nov 2010 13:13
Mike didn't include that file in the download, but if you upgraded from an earlier version, then you should have that file already.

No matter - I've attached a copy of that file for you to put into place.

Utility plug-ins (26-JUL-2010)
I'm applying terms of use that require you to wear a red nose and honk a horn whenever you use the Internet

Attachments

Login to view attachments
oika
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2010
Location: Milky Way Galaxy
Posted: 6th Nov 2010 20:42
Thank You!
Matty H
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 7th Nov 2010 20:21
Quote: "I found that the 7.5 basic3d doesn't play my animations. I replaced only the basic 3d lib and header files and now they play. I just wanted to put that out there."


Same here.

bjadams
AGK Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 8th Nov 2010 08:56
problem is if you replace the basic3d.lib, you will loose all the updated/new functions from the new release, as basic3d is one of the main libs!
Matty H
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 8th Nov 2010 15:28
Quote: "problem is if you replace the basic3d.lib, you will loose all the updated/new functions from the new release, as basic3d is one of the main libs!"


Yeah, but you can't get far without animations so there is not really an alternative.

Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 9th Nov 2010 05:00
IanM, how do you access a DBPro's actual size from C++?

I'm continuing development of Bullet despite having said I'd stopped, and I sort of need to get the object's actual size.

I can get the position and rotation of DBPro objects but the size commands don't seem to work. It simply makes the DBPro app run really slow and it just doesn't work.

Clonkex

Making games is easy.....finishing them is a different matter.

Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, Nvidia GeForce 9400 GT 512mb, 1gb ram.
silken
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th Nov 2010 21:30 Edited at: 11th Nov 2010 21:33
The full command dbBox diseable Antialiasing

//diseable
dbBox( int iLeft, int iTop, int iRight, int iBottom, DWORD dw1, DWORD dw2, DWORD dw3, DWORD dw4 );

//not diseable
dbBox( int iLeft, int iTop, int iRight, int iBottom );


Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 12th Nov 2010 00:36
@silken:

Why are you telling us this? Did someone ask?

Clonkex

P.S. I still need to know how to get the actual size of a DBPro object in C++ in DBPro units.

Making games is easy.....finishing them is a different matter.

Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, Nvidia GeForce 9400 GT 512mb, 1gb ram.
Morcilla
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posted: 12th Nov 2010 08:53
Quote: "P.S. I still need to know how to get the actual size of a DBPro object in C++ in DBPro units."

Use the last parameter in dbObjectSize to get the actual size
Please tell us if it works...

silken
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2010 11:03
@Clonke

I use this command for making a Loading Box like this Graphical demo I made in DBpro

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=147200&b=5
Clonkex
Forum Vice President
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th May 2010
Location: Northern Tablelands, NSW, Australia
Posted: 13th Nov 2010 06:49
Quote: "Use the last parameter in dbObjectSize to get the actual size"


No I tried that already, it still returns something like 1.INDEF# or something I can't remember what it actually is.

Quote: "I use this command for making a Loading Box like this Graphical demo I made in DBpro"


The link to the source code doesn't work.

Clonkex

Making games is easy.....finishing them is a different matter.

Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, Nvidia GeForce 9400 GT 512mb, 1gb ram.
silken
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2010 10:15
@Clonkex

maybe display mode dont work on yourconfig:
dbSetDisplayModeAntialias (1920,1200,32,1,8,0);
GreenDixy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 6th Dec 2010 11:14
installed the new update to test and with the simple code i found



i get these external errors



======================================

GreenDixy Productions http://GreenDixy.Com
Mireben
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2008
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2010 21:19 Edited at: 7th Dec 2010 21:20
Check if you use the correct DirectX SDK version for compilation. AFAIK it's the multiplayer.lib which complains first if the SDK is "too new".
Weapon
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2010
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2010 16:16
My these errors appeared, but it worked



Can I continue with these same mistakes?

Hassan
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2009
Location: <script> alert(1); </script>
Posted: 20th Dec 2010 13:01
i believe this is normal

Your signature has been erased by a mod - Please reduce it to 600x120 maximum size
challenYang
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st Dec 2010 14:17
hello, i am a chinese student and new here. by using DarkGDK 7.5 i find it doesn't works well, such as dbLoopObject() and some other Basic3D functions don't work, but works well on November 2008
version, does someone has the same problem? or it just for me?

i use visual studio 2008 and NVIDIA nForce 6150SE

(forgive my poor english)
Matty H
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 31st Dec 2010 15:46
@challenYang - dbLoopObject() stopped working, could you list the others you are having problems with?

Have Fun!
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2011 19:03
I had to add the following three files to the upgrade folder using my old installation:

* strmbase.lib
* strmbasd.lib
* ShaderData.lib

I simply copied these three files from the lib folder of my old installation to the lib folder of the updated installation.

Live your dreams.
Have Fun!
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2011 19:15
I also had to copy this file from my old installation to my updated installation. This file is located in the include directory.

* ShaderData.h

Live your dreams.
Neotron
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jul 2010
Location: I am in an underworld , making a E.Army
Posted: 20th Jan 2011 07:38
Umm is the animation/video commands added???

I am so dying for them right now........

ALLAH IS THE GREATEST
May he forgive me
Wolf4D
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 28th Jan 2011 13:56
SET SHADOW LIGHT Command is not fixed yet? That's sad

Sorry for my bad English.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-02-20 13:56:29
Your offset time is: 2020-02-20 13:56:29