Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / How does darkbasic load user plugins?

Author
Message
TRIGEN48
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Aug 2008
Location: LOST IN CYBER SPACE
Posted: 9th Nov 2010 17:16
How does it do this? Then after how does it call each command from these user plugins?
Indicium
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 9th Nov 2010 23:38
I think it would have been better to post in the darkbasic section, you don't see many of the experts like IanM down here in geek culture.

TheComet
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 10th Nov 2010 14:01
From my knowledge, the plugins are all DLL's. These are actually executable files, just like exe's, but only process data (nothing directly graphical), and act like a function. You can input values, and output values, and that's about it. Though I have seen some directly change things on screen like the anisotropic filter plugin.

I'm just guessing, but I think DBP adds the dll to the main project when compiling as a function at the bottom, and can execute it.

TheComet

Van B
Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 10th Nov 2010 14:41
Everything in DBPro is a plugin, so every command is stored in a DLL, there's one for 3D commands for instance. This means that when commands are added or changed, only the affected DLL plugin needs to be updated, not the whole package. It also means that new commands can easily be added through plugins - Dark Physics for instance is a DLL with all the physics commands, then if your project uses a DP command, it will include the DLL.

TGC release plugins to add functionality, like light maps, physics... but it is possible to add your own commands through DLL's. It's the only language I've used that works this way, and it's pretty neat, it doesn't get enough credit IMO.

Health, Ammo, and bacon and eggs!
bitJericho
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Nov 2010 11:45 Edited at: 11th Nov 2010 11:50
Purebasic works similarly. @TheComet, there's nothing stopping a DLL from showing outputs to the user, it's just unneccessary most of the time. But yes, the general idea is that you send some data to a dll in a call, and the dll does some processing and sends the data back. The DLLs from what I gather can also call other dlls and pretty much do anything any regular program can do, and the dlls can keep data in memory while the main program executes for later processing in later calls to the dll.

At least, this is what I gathered, never made a plugin myself.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-23 09:34:08
Your offset time is: 2025-05-23 09:34:08