Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / 2D Space shooter - finnished

Author
Message
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Nov 2010 16:13 Edited at: 3rd Jan 2011 21:03
Hello!
This is my first game and first post on TGC so something might have gone wrong but please try it, it can be found here

THE GAME IS ATTACHED

THE SOURCE CODE IS NOW ALSO ATTACHED

AT THE MOMENT THE GAME WILL ONLY WORK WITH 1680x1050 resolution. i have some problems, ask if you think u can help with making the resolution different for different people, for me desktop width etc doesnt work, for others checklist doesnt work , only option is to make an menu?

please comment if you have any hints or comments for the future, also any critic will be greatly appreciated.

if you get the dxd9 etc. error, it can be fixed by dowloading the error dll an putting it into the exe folder.

the controls are in the Options sub menu

Thanks!

changelog:

v4:
-fixed a bug stopping som sprites from showing
-added some features to support easier bugfixing
-changed some variables that might have caused resoluyion based problems
v5:
-fixed some minor bugs
-added walkaround for the menu bug where u couldnt click on the buttons
-added upgrades ( see post 29 for more detail )
-increased difficulty to accomodate upgrades
-compressed the file more
-forced 1680x1050
v6:
-still 1680x1050
-added the whole project to help helpfull people help me ( the sourcecode )
-balanced the upgrades more
-fixed crashes caused by upgrades
v7:
-still 1680x1050
-added asteroid collision
-added bullet impactsounds ( also collide on asteroids now)
-balanced upgrades more (not done yet )
-added some AI to the enemies
-smoothed the code up slightly

Attachments

Login to view attachments
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Nov 2010 20:03
oh and its the 2D SPACE v4 EXE not the v2
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 00:56 Edited at: 1st Dec 2010 00:57
controls, credits and quit work fine but when i click new game, it hangs (esc exits fine/instantly), or is there a seriously long delay before the new game starts (that i can't be bothered to wait for)? otherwise, graphics look nice; i look forward to seeing them in-game sometime

btw: please add a screen shot here.

and, @all: the tiny java download link is at the bottom right of the box @ 2shared...

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.5
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 08:08
hmm not realy sure why it doesnt work... I tried the download and it worked fine, did u extract everything or just the exe? And did u use the v4 exe?
Thanks for the compliments how do i post images here? And im still having the newguy delay thng so it might take me some time to .
Ill try to fix it
TheComet
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 14:23
upload the images with the upload button, or use something like Photobucket to host your files. Then, put the link to the file in image tags:



TheComet

Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 15:03
yah, i tried both executables, with the same results.

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.5
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 15:04
OK thank you TheComet hope this works...
and Virtualnomad, what is the maximum resolution of your screen?

the game automaticaly sets the resolution to the highest possible, so if u have higher than 1680x1050 ( my res ) it might be the reason?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 15:05
argh i hate this new account delay thing
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 15:17
hmm i changed some possible problem causers in the code, and added the font that is used ingame, put it into the fonts folder
( C/Windows/fonts ) might cause the problem? could someone experienced help me with this prob? anyone have had similiar problems? any help apreciated
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 16:52
the new link wich includes the possibly missing font to include in the C/Windows/Fonts folder

http://www.2shared.com/file/9Z5U9ilp/2D_SPACE.htm
there hope it works
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 19:57
here is still another version i have added a kind of loading screen, if u can run it and tell me att what point it "stops" it would make things easier for me to fix

Attachments

Login to view attachments
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 22:11 Edited at: 1st Dec 2010 22:26
and here is some screenshots for you hope u like them


http://s1201.photobucket.com/albums/bb350/noobnerdmax/
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 22:43 Edited at: 1st Dec 2010 22:46
my max is 1680x1050 as well (all other specs in sig below). i added the font to windows/fonts (tho, i'm pretty sure it would have loaded it from the app folder anyway) and the game launches but hangs again (both clicking the 'new game' and pressing H will start the game. it loads the variables, player, asteroids, etc, says "done", then freezes (music continues to play). no key or mouse clicking does anything, except ESC still works fine, and i removed my gamepad, too, incase that was conflicting with something).



side note, i went and ran your sound effects (play all under media player) and found a codec was used on explosion 3, 4, 5 (the 56kb files). thinking this might have been the culprit(s), i re-saved them at higher/standard rates, to no avail. seeing the screen shots and hearing the sound effects now makes me wanna play it more!

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.5
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit

Attachments

Login to view attachments
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 22:50
i dont get what the problem could be... it seems to load fine and then enter some infinite loop or something... i realy dont know

can u see anything wrong with my main loop, because that is where you are when it stops...



im totaly lost here
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2010 22:52
thanks btw for the compliments
sadly i have only managed to make a kinda broken game so dunno
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 2nd Dec 2010 02:08
ok, time is short right now but i gotta report that i checked my timer() in dbpro and it was running backward (never saw that before). i re-booted and the game runs fine. i played for a minute and play is tough but gonna give it another go (or 2) when i get a chance. sorry for wracking i musta caused you; here's a for your trouble!

Virtual Nomad @ California, USA . DBPro V7.5
AMD Phenom™ X4 9750 Quad-Core @ 2.4 GHz . 8 GB PC2-6400 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3650 @ 512 MB . Vista Home Premium 64 Bit
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2010 07:22
it is a litle tough yes, but if you master the controls (mainly spacebutton) u could complete lvl 8 possibly
Lost Dragon
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Dec 2010 22:12
When I try to run the game the menu screen is enormous and I can't click any of the options or read the text that tells me what to do if I can't click...

The music seems nice though.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Dec 2010 23:50
mmh, i think your problem is that u have alot smaller screen resoultion than mine, 1680x1050 meaning that the images, which dont scale with screensize (yet) look pretty huge, the key you should press is h or j, dont remember which. My friend made me the music thanks for trying, ill try to upload a more scaleable version soon
Lost Dragon
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 5th Dec 2010 03:07
My screen resolution is 1680x1050.
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Dec 2010 10:10
argh i hate odd bugs that i cant understand, could you upload a screenshot of how the menu looks?
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Dec 2010 10:14
oh you already did ... Damn but i realy cant understand why, is 1680x1050 your max resolution ? Or can u put it higher? Because the game puts it to the maximum, not sure how that would cause it to look like that though... :o
Lost Dragon
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Dec 2010 12:14
1680x1050 is as high as my monitor can go.

I've successfully created a full screen application with DBPro before so I know that it can be done. I'm not sure why the graphics get so big in your game though. Perhaps it has to do with the way you make the screen or determine the maximum resolution.
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Dec 2010 13:00
hmm i could make a version for you that forces 1680x1050 res.



thats how it determines the res.
the exe with forced 1680x1050 is attached here,hope it works.
replace the old exe with it.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Lost Dragon
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Dec 2010 23:23
That works. The menu flips back to being large if I get a game over and I can't click any of the menu items, but pressing H works.

The gameplay reminds me of Star Control. Nice job.
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2010 07:31
never heard of star controll but thanks alot for the compliments, and yes i will keep doi g on this game. Odd bug... have to check if i can find some reason for it...
Lost Dragon
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2010 14:29
Here's an open source version of Star Control 2 if you want inspiration.

http://sc2.sourceforge.net/screenshots.php

I like your game. You should keep it going.
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2010 19:46
thanks! very glad it worked this time
and sure i WILL keep going, today im gona try add enemy dropped uppgrades to the game.
sure, ill check it out
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2010 21:53
Okay newest version out
enemies dropp random upgrade boxes:
MUNITIONS UPGRADE: upgrades damage
WEAPONS UPGRADE: upgrades refire rate
POWERPLANT UPGRADE: decreases energy output
NITRO UPGRADE: upgrades boost speed
SYSTEM UPGRADE: UPGRADES STEERING

now they are not all balanced and some might be better than others, but its hard to single handedly balance a game...

also increased difficulty abit, to accomodate for you getting upgrades..

i will uppload an exe that works for (hopefully) any resolution, but if the menu screen looks huge and you know you do have 1680x1050 res, then please ask me to upload a version that forces t1680x1050, as i have with the last exe (v4)

thanks for all the support
oh i will also add the new exe to the first post ( it is attached )

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Lost Dragon
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 8th Dec 2010 03:40
This new version shows that it's playing in a resolution of 640x480 on my 1680x1050 screen.



You shouldn't have to make a separate version for individual resolutions. I think that example code ought to automatically detect whatever the PC's desktop resolution is and then set the game's screen mode to match it. It seems to work in a little demo game I made for myself.
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 8th Dec 2010 07:55
i have a similiar code that detects the max res. Available on your computer... Could try your version too, or just change it to forced 1680x1050 because thats the modr that suits best

I use the checklist commands
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 8th Dec 2010 16:16
sorry but your version made it go 640x480 on my computer

i will change the exe to 1680x1050 only and ask the forums for advice.. check the first post for the updated exe
Neco
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2008
Location: Waterloo, Wisconsin USA
Posted: 8th Dec 2010 22:51
If you have no qualms about people looking at your code, it may help immensely to just zip your entire project folder with source files and post as an attachment for people to look over.

Probably the easiest, simplest way for an experienced programmer to get to the bottom of your problem with the resolution detection and scaling issues.

noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 9th Dec 2010 23:10 Edited at: 9th Dec 2010 23:14
yeah, you are probably right... Or i could make a resolution selection screen... Anyway i wont be doing any big changes any time befor christmas, got other things to do but i could just manage to send my project over here, plese comment on any other code related problems/inneficiences too, just please dont modify the game itself except for bugfixing etc. Thanks im going to edit my second post to contain the project in its entirety. Oh and i speak swedish so some rems/variable names might be odd. (also my excuse for any english grammar mistakes ive made )

Please also respect my wish not to distribute my game anywhere or use the sprites without asking. thank you.
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 12th Dec 2010 21:50 Edited at: 12th Dec 2010 21:51
full project with source now attached to first post help with the resolution prob apreciated, as you see i have it now @ forced 1680x1050, have tried



and



neither work on all computers
the topmost worked for me

someone experienced help?
Dr Tank
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Apr 2009
Location: Southampton, UK
Posted: 14th Dec 2010 19:31
Runs pretty smoothly despite being at crazy resolution. Nice music. Menu didn't work : had to press H. I'm sure somebody can fix your problem now you've added the code. If nobody else does then I'll do it.
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Dec 2010 19:47
thanks crazy resolution? dont games usually run on maxed resolution?
Todd Riggins
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posted: 14th Dec 2010 22:54
Looks like your doing a good job with the game. Played it and thought it was pretty cool. The menus didn't work for me either. Pressing H did.

You might want to set the Screen property in your dbpro editor for the game to window mode instead of fullscreen mode. The way your dbpro project is set now, it's goes to fullscreen 640x480 first, then it goes to fullscreen 1680x1050 and that plays havoc with my desktop. Everybody should be able to display a 640x480 window at the initial startup of the program. I really think this might solve some problems for ya.

ExoDev.Com - A Game Development Community Website! Featuring: XBOX360 CONTROLLER LIBRARY
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Dec 2010 13:45
k thx for the advice, will try it out shouldnt affect the menu though.. The buttons are color based
Lost Dragon
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Aug 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Dec 2010 19:12
http://www.thegamecreators.com/?m=codebase_view_code&i=a17f125bcab09e3a98e965c16de91c6d

Maybe that would help with your resolution detection problem?

Menus don't work for me either but H does.

Fun game. You should keep going with it.
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 16th Dec 2010 21:08 Edited at: 22nd Dec 2010 09:04
might be, ill try, mhh yes i will keep doing this game, but im quite busy doing other things atm so might take a while till the next verison
My games are free
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2009
Location: Under your Bed
Posted: 6th Jan 2011 11:23
I think you have made a good job with enemy AI its not too easy and not too hard keep up with the good work.
noobnerd
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2011 23:21
thanks! The enemy ai is actualy fairly simple, i always tries to aim at you, randomly chooses to drift for a random amount of time+three real AI things, always starting to drift for 1 second when close enough on you, and having you in its aim, also some othes such as not starting to drift if speed is to low etc.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-18 09:56:51
Your offset time is: 2020-09-18 09:56:51