Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Advanced2D

Author
Message
misifield
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2007
Location: ohio
Posted: 2nd Nov 2011 23:45
Ive been looking for something like this. I can not get the text to work though.

This does not work.


Also, I am trying to figure out how to make a new text using a2CreateFont but I do not know what it is expecting. What is the purpose of ID in a2Text?

Thanks

mfield
Diggsey
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2006
Location: On this web page.
Posted: 3rd Nov 2011 03:58
The ID tells it which font to use. The ID is given to you when you call a2CreateFont().

ie.
fontId = a2CreateFont("Arial", 12, a2Size_Point(), a2Style_Bold())
a2Text fontId, 50, 50, "Hello world!", 0xFFFFFFFF

[b]
Gor4k
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Oct 2011
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2011 05:40
This is amazing! Will use!

DGDK-C++ Developer
Burning Feet Man
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posted: 22nd Dec 2011 02:03
I'm really loving this plugin, it's so fast and easy to use.

I'm curious about line thickness though. Dot thickness is an easy one, all I have to do is use a circle instead of a dot and increase/decrease the radius as required, but what's the best way to produce a thick/thin line?

I would love to see the a2line command have an extra variable on the end which controls line thickness, even the ability to have a starting line thickness and ending line thickness, that would be great! (and in now thinking about this, a starting line colour and ending line colour would be awesome too!)

Or, can anyone recommend their favourite technique for controlling line thickness (and colour if you've dabbled with that too?).

Help build an online DarkBASIC Professional help archive.
DarkBasic Help Wikia
HenriqueLuna
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 26th Dec 2011 19:49 Edited at: 26th Dec 2011 23:36
Exist way extract alpha channel from image? ( put alpha image only...work in DBpro)

that is possible with Advanced2d(a2SetBlendMode?) or ImageKit(IK Paste Image Channel?/IK Set Blend Mode?)

cause I dont know how use correctly command.

(sry case not correct threads)
Southside Games
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2010
Location: Don\'t tell me what to do!
Posted: 21st Mar 2012 18:57
Hey nice plug in. Though I have to say I think I found a glitch. When I turn on fog all shapes are black. Be it a pic,full, whatever.
Inflictive
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jun 2009
Location: Altis
Posted: 25th Mar 2012 08:07
This is a great plugin, really sped up my game!

2 problems:
You need to be able to scale images independently on x and y axis
The text doesn't seems to work in a windowed app with an ever-changing screen resolution.

"This plan is so perfect... it's retarded."

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-15 08:38:28
Your offset time is: 2019-09-15 08:38:28