Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / Can you use dark Ai with the .....

Author
Message
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Feb 2011 23:21
Hi, can you use dark AI with the latest DBP update yet?
thank you
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 8th Feb 2011 12:46
is there a problem with it?

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 20:11
Yes, I can't even get it to compile.

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 20:15
whats your system specs?

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 22:40
This is what i tryed.
it will not compile



Could not understand command at line 6.

So does anyone know what I am doing wrong??
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 22:42
works fine for me, why dont you try reinstalling the Dark AI component

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 22:43
sorry I did not see your reply.
I have DBP 1.07 update.

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 22:43
I did that

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 22:44
is that 1.07 or 1.075?

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 22:55
here is the info for DBP

the error is (Could not understand command at line 6)

this is line 6 (AI Start) SO YOU CAN SEE THAT DBP DOES NOT SEE DARK AI AT ALL.
I have retinstalled it more than 5 times. it is not working at all. All the demo work fine for me.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 23:00 Edited at: 13th Feb 2011 23:14
by demos you meam the showcase demos or code demos?

might help if I/we knw what your operating environment was like... xp/vists/7 if windows 7 please see this link and look for my last post on there (last page)

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=159609&b=2&p=1


EDIT

oo lol I will try installing 77 and see as well... did not notice you were running 77 just saw you attached a pic

one more thing that came to mind was did you activate the licence?


UPDATE
I installed U77 and it still works fine... check that you installed the licence properly... and please update info on your OS

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 00:20 Edited at: 14th Feb 2011 00:26
I am running windows 7 32, the demo that come with ai, the ones that are exe demo. I will go to the site you showed me now.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 00:42
let me know if my massive post helped you the one about win7 compatibility

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 00:52
I ahve done all this stuff a while back. I have had this pack for a lone time and could never make it work. I have had 2 or 3 people try to help, but never could never get any of then to work. Now one thing in that pack have ever worked.
Well Thank you for you help, I will di it the hard way and code it myself.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 00:55
umm did you activate the licence? just curious about that... no worries...

perhaps a clean install?

dark AI is really quite impressive specially when you work out inventive ways to use it

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 01:49
I don't know what is wrong, but I can't run anything but DBP I tryed sparky coll and ezroate and it will not compile and thing other then DBP commands.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 01:54
I should try following my own etiquette I used to always write my name at the end...

umm I think you need to remove everything and do a re-install of everything and then go through re-inctalling everything one at a time... and then remember to install your licences, which you still did not answer for me yet...

send a screenshot of your installed plug-ins the green button in DBP

MrValentine

if you got any disk imageing software I suggest you try reinstalling a clean system from scratch I suspect your registry to be a little mangled ^^ (hint hint)

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 02:07
I put all the reg numbers in again I will start on reinstalling it tomorrow.
Thank you for your help

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 02:09
Thank you

your welcome

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
LBFN
12
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 05:31
In your plugins-licensed folder for the DBP compiler, you should see the DarkAI.dll and the EZRotate.dll. Are they there? For Sparky's collision, the SC_Collision.dll file should be in your plugins-user folder. If these are not located in these folders, the compiler will not recognize them.

MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 06:30
@LBFN

I WAS THINKING JUST THAT!!! was checking my email to see if there was anything new and saw your input and thought... huh thats what I was thinking to write here lol

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
leo877
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2008
Location: san antonio, tx
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 09:03
@ sadsack
are the darkai words are in blue...i had problem getting darkphysic to work. i didn't put in the right activate code. i was using darkbasic pro for it instead of dark physic. maybe thats whats going on.


sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 23:51
yes all the dll are in there. see photo

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 23:54
can you please show screenshot of installed modules...

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
LBFN
12
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 15th Feb 2011 03:43
sadsack:

I see the .dlls. The question is, Are they in the correct folders? They must be correctly located within the folders I listed in the previous post. The compiler will only look for them within those particular folders.

sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 15th Feb 2011 16:24
Yes, they are where they should be, i check that stuff momths ago.
I not going to mess with it any more now. I on a dead line. When i get this game done I will return and try to get this fixed.
Thank you all for your help.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
HowDo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Feb 2011 16:58
find it strange that you have it as

C:\Program Files\Dark Basic software\Dark Basic Professional\Compiler\plugins-licensed

instead of
C:\Program Files\Dark Basic Professional\Compiler\plugins-licensed

but it may have nothing to do with where it is.

plus you'ved re installed and added the key.
when you re installed did it go all the way to 100% or did it jump at 55% to 100%?

Dark Physics makes any hot drink go cold.
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 15th Feb 2011 23:32
Hi,
OK I got all the files deleted, then I went to the c drive and deleted the TGA folder.

Now this is what I am going do.

1. install DBP_ online.
2.put the activation key in DBP.
3.install dark ai.
Where do I put the activation key in Dark AI?
I have been putting in DBP , but I see now that it should be put in Dark ai, but when I install it does not ask for the activation key ????

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
leo877
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2008
Location: san antonio, tx
Posted: 15th Feb 2011 23:55
sadsack
click my product,
Quote: "You can view your activation keys for products that require online activation.
"
activation keys would be blue click on it. it should it it.

Quote: "Where do I put the activation key in Dark AI?
"

for me when i install darkphysic....after i install it will pop up a box asking enter code...looks like is asking for DBP but is for DARKAI.

the way you can check if is install, click that green pyrmaid, and a red eye circle should be highlightand say is valid.

the pic i provide with red circle. right next to it i have darkphysic install.

hope this help.


Attachments

Login to view attachments
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 16th Feb 2011 01:11 Edited at: 16th Feb 2011 01:13
Ok, I found the problem. I had two folders with DBP and DBP online on my C drive. I did not know this, I am old and some time I for get things. So I think I was install then in one DBP and using the other. I am so sorry for wasting your time, on my dumb problem.
But thanks to all of your help I got it working. I have had this ai and other one I got in this package and have never been able to use then, ontill now.
Thank you all
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MrValentine
AGK Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2010
Playing: FFVII
Posted: 16th Feb 2011 02:16
I love it when I am right yay!

Congrats to all of us for resolving this here issue we should get some kind of forum medal don't you think? ^^

Renny I told you to check your licences ^^

Quote: "UPDATE
I installed U77 and it still works fine... check that you installed the licence properly... and please update info on your OS
"


happy to see you got this resolved

TGC Products: Dark Game Studio–DarkCLOUDS-Enhancement Pack-3D WorldStudio-Animated Sprite Pack-FPS Creator X9 free upgraded to build-Dark Data-DarkNet-Unity-EZRotate
sadsack
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 16th Feb 2011 23:14
Yes, I hate feeling dumb, but when you are you are.

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-17 00:39:13
Your offset time is: 2019-06-17 00:39:13