Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / ESF - complete space sim game, 60+ missions 120+ starships -FREEWARE

Author
Message
General Jackson
User Banned
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 04:26
This game is nice, but I have a really hard time blowing up spaceships :-P

I am Southern, and I love Grits. Feel free to ask me what grits are if your a yankee
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 13th Feb 2011 11:10 Edited at: 11th Apr 2011 17:53
try a lower difficulty level, and use autopilot on targets selecting it with key 0 on numeric pad.
form your fleet with valuable ships, try to be always with at least 3 ships forming your fleet. a solo fleet is not a good way to play this game.

advanced ships have more firepower with 2,3 or 4 guns, railguns, torpedos.

if you have a 8/10 buttons gamepad, use it, you can also configure buttons.

replay missions and extra missions to unlock new ships, gain money and raise exp level of the ships.

all of this is well explained in tutorial pages... i think the most of you skipped that part. how to learn without reading instructions...

have a nice time!

p.s. next month i will post all the cheat code.


Ciao facce da sedere!
TheComet
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 11:08
Hey Ermes, I just downloaded your game, and I tried to configure my joypad, but it seems it only supports buttons 1-9, no hats or analog sticks... Is that normal?

TheComet

Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 14th Feb 2011 13:09
digital joypad only, buttons 0-9.

i wasn't so wise, only keyb/mouse or digitalgamepad/keyb.


Ciao facce da sedere!
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 18th Feb 2011 11:32
first cheatcode to insert in the main menu:

WIKIPEDIA - will unlock all ships!

you will hear a "crack activated" if the cheat is activated.


Ciao facce da sedere!
Morcilla
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posted: 19th Feb 2011 13:12 Edited at: 19th Feb 2011 13:12
Quote: "WIKIPEDIA - will unlock all ships!"




General Jackson
User Banned
Posted: 20th Feb 2011 21:18
Quote: "all of this is well explained in tutorial pages... i think the most of you skipped that part. how to learn without reading instructions..."


Hahaha You have me there...I will read the tutorials

And sweet cheat.

I am Southern, and I love Grits. Feel free to ask me what grits are if your a yankee
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 20th Feb 2011 22:18
next game will be so easy you don't need any tutorial!!


Ciao facce da sedere!
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 27th Feb 2011 16:51
BTW, i got some reply on the old WIP of ESF, THIS is the complete version, not the old demo downloadable on the WIP.

and let me now some of you complete the game or in what point of the campaign you are.

Another Cheat:

EXPENDABLE - will unlock all the missions.

and the cheat for unlimited cash is.....


Ciao facce da sedere!
C0braK1ng
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2011 17:45
Game looks great! But it won't run, because of error saying "Runtime Error 1002 - Bitmap does not exist at line 19336"! Any help?? I don't know what to do. I looked at the source code and I didn't see any command for bitmap anything, so I don't know why I'm getting this error.
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 2nd Mar 2011 23:27 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2011 23:28
i also don't know. on some installation, xp, vista or W7, the game get this strange error.

i would like someone with w7 compile the source code from his pc and upload the exe.


Ciao facce da sedere!
C0braK1ng
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2011 01:04
Okay, I might be able to that on my Dad's Windows 7 computer. But I need to know how to install the plug-in. Anything special I have to do to compile the source code? I'm really new to programming so that's why I'm asking lots of questions.
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 4th Mar 2011 14:56
plugins to folder compiler/plugin users.

then, load the dbpro project and compile. nothing else. thanks!!!


Ciao facce da sedere!
C0braK1ng
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2011 21:51
Okay!! Here it is! I didn't have to much trouble compiling it. I hope it helps and works for y'all!
C0braK1ng
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2011 22:02
Oops I don't think I got it attached yet. Here you go.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 4th Mar 2011 23:48
Thanks CObraK1ng, i hope this exe will help ESF to work.


Ciao facce da sedere!
C0braK1ng
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 5th Mar 2011 17:22
I hope so too, because it didn't seem to help with my computers. I'm really mad that I can't play this game! It looks totally awesome and fun!
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 5th Mar 2011 19:58
no way.


Ciao facce da sedere!
C0braK1ng
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 8th Mar 2011 22:40
@Ermes
Is there any way to mabye change the code a bit? The only error I'm getting is that "runtime error 1002: bitmap does not exist at line 19336". This game looks totaly awesome to play (in fact it looks to me like the only one I want to play right now).

{0br4|<!ng
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 9th Mar 2011 15:23 Edited at: 9th Mar 2011 15:31
the problem isn't the code, there is a strange incompatibility problem and the game is unable to use a single image. It loads the image, but it can't use it, all the images are lost suddently.
All the images are missing.Really weird error BTW. I think DBPRO rely on some windows dll for importing and storing images in vcard memory, but after loading, something cleans it up. How i can fix this error if i have my game running in all pc i have at work (8) and at home (2)?. i don't know.

C0braK1ng for now try to play ESF on a pc of one of your friends.
I'm sorry for this.


Ciao facce da sedere!
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 10th Mar 2011 14:09
cheatcode!

enter NICOBELLIC for 600.000 cash!


Ciao facce da sedere!
Velonski
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2009
Location: Russia
Posted: 15th Mar 2011 19:52
About the problem "runtime error 1002: bitmap does not exist at line 19336".

Starfield function is the cause of this problem. By using your source code I turned off this function and compiled new EXE-file. Game was launched sucessfully.

Link to my EXE-file: http://www.velonski.ru/files/ESF_starfield_off.zip
If you have a problem, then try running the game using this file.

PS: Sorry for any errors in this text, I use machine translation.

Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 16th Mar 2011 10:44 Edited at: 16th Mar 2011 11:00
ah. i've to rewrite this function to make the game works with all OS.

Thanks Velonski for your help!

EDIT: i started some projects like uphomania, then just few lines for a game called "cosmos ESF", a tactics version of ESF, but didn't liked them.

so i'm thinking about ESF 2, basically an improved ESF.
new ships, new mission mode, new AI, more enemies, better control system, more weapons, and so on.


Ciao facce da sedere!
C0braK1ng
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Apr 2011 20:45
Thanks very much for the EXE with starfield off. I finally got it to work after a few tries. It is a great game Ermes! Well done! I like the graphics and everything! Thanks again!
I'm on about the 5th or 6th mission, very fun so far.

{0br4|<!ng
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 8th Apr 2011 11:45
i'm happy you like the game!

that strange starfield error.... get image 3700x1900 pixels.... and the bad side is i can't test it working, on my pc works fine.


Ciao facce da sedere!
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 9th Apr 2011 13:40 Edited at: 9th Apr 2011 13:40
New File upgrade - copy into main folder of the old version.

complete setup to follow. this will fix the starfield error

http://www.mediafire.com/?kwjw4bbdbn35boa


Ciao facce da sedere!
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 11th Apr 2011 13:19
I finally finished the game the other day Ermes! Loved every minute of it, it really reminded me of my days / weeks / months playing Elite and Freelancer

Excellent job!

Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 11th Apr 2011 16:25 Edited at: 11th Apr 2011 16:30
oh you make me cry Baxslash, i'm very very happy you finished the game!
you also finished some extra missions? i know they are boring, but add some extra ships.
your favourite ships?

btw:

rem ************************************************************
rem NEW VERSION!!!!!!!!! FULLY WORKING!!!!!
rem ************************************************************

http://www.mediafire.com/?x1t1e6bmpv8o1kv

now this version is the 1.1, with fixed problem for starfields


Ciao facce da sedere!
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 11th Apr 2011 16:42
Quote: "you also finished some extra missions? i know they are boring, but add some extra ships."

I think I finished all of it... extra missions too

Quote: "your favourite ships?"

I liked the style of the Strunz ships but I really loved all of the heavy cruisers (especially love railguns)!

Downloading the update now. I have a feeling I'll keep coming back to this...

Are you planning on giving out any more cheat codes? I wasn't sure if you gave them all away yet? My favourite is the GTAIV inspired one (I won't say it just in case you didn't give it out yet... but maybe I said too much already!)

Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 11th Apr 2011 17:16
ah! so you know Nico!

just a month and i'll post all the cheats.

i'm wondering on a ESF 2, with lot of upgrades and a new story,
but honestly, very no time for a big project.

at the end, yes ESF is an old style space sim game, it was funny make it to the end.

it was good Baxslash helped me with my broked english, thanks again Steve.


Ciao facce da sedere!
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 11th Apr 2011 17:29
Quote: "ah! so you know Nico!"

Very well! Love all the GTA games!!

Quote: "just a month and i'll post all the cheats."

Cool

Quote: "i'm wondering on a ESF 2, with lot of upgrades and a new story,
but honestly, very no time for a big project."

I have no time either but I still have about 3 small and 2 large projects on the burner...

Quote: "it was good Baxslash helped me with my broked english, thanks again Steve."

It was nice to help! Any time you need me again just ask

Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 11th Apr 2011 17:34
Quote: "I have no time either but I still have about 3 small and 2 large projects on the burner...
"


Good luck!!!


Ciao facce da sedere!
Morcilla
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posted: 19th Apr 2011 11:56
Quote: "rem ************************************************************
rem NEW VERSION!!!!!!!!! FULLY WORKING!!!!!
rem ************************************************************

http://www.mediafire.com/?x1t1e6bmpv8o1kv

now this version is the 1.1, with fixed problem for starfields"


I will update the download file with this one then...

Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 19th Apr 2011 15:17
ok thanks!


Ciao facce da sedere!
enderleit
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posted: 3rd Jun 2011 01:05
I have too many ideas, but they are great big ones. I usually lack the media to make them...

Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 3rd Jun 2011 15:56
yes, always media is the hard work.

SYS 64738
waffle
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2002
Location: Western USA
Posted: 19th Jun 2011 00:52
I was having fun with this Just finished tutorial 2.

Only 2 nigles

I could not do damage with friendly fire in the first tutorial

Also, you rely/assume people have a numeric keypad for some controls. Neither of my laptops have one. Also, I don't even have
a game controller just call me grampa )
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 11th Jul 2011 12:10
you're right, num pad controls wasn't a good idea after all, and no friendly fire damage!!!

nice to see you like the game, makes me happy.

SYS 64738
29 games
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2005
Location: not entirely sure
Posted: 11th Jul 2011 21:11
Finally got around to playing this. I'm on mission 12 so still have a way to go.

I have the same niggle as Waffle in that I'm on a laptop and don't have a seperate numeric key pad but apart from there are no real issues.

I really liked the intro animations but I scroll through the text as I find it obscures the action. I have to admit that I found the intro text a little dull and didn't read all of it. Hope I'm not missing anything.

The missions are well constructed, I quite like the slow build up before the action begins. I think the difficulty curve is spot on, I'm on the default difficulty settting. I like the spaceship designs and the various effects, like the lighting effect when ships get hit.

Overall, I think that ESF has a feel of quality about it, with decent menus and loading screens.

This is a really good effort.
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 8th Aug 2011 02:39
Thanks, BTW i'm working on another space game, like ESF but strategic, no arcade action, like some RPGs.

.... just typed the first 100 lines....

SYS 64738
Meows
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2011
Location: Totally over the Rainbow
Posted: 21st Oct 2011 21:03
WOW Ermes this is awesome. You and your team are to be congradulated!
I checked this out and it reminded me of MecWars, a game from long ago. Very detailes and many many controls.
I noticed in your code you have many things REM out... Are these for a advanced version or things that did not add to the game?

I am just learning Game Programming,, I looked at 4 different gaming programs and decided GameBasicPro was the way to go for a newbee.. I have actually won a MicroSoft Porgramming contest in 1987 but that was easy compared to Game Coding and now i am on SocialSecurity in the US, I figured it was time to get back on the horse and really learn something..

A major piece of work, you have Ermes, congrats again and my space ship starts wobbleing at tut 2, I do not have the advanced graphics as I keep getting a 32 is not hardware supported, but using NVIDIA GeForce 7025 / NVIDIA nForce 630a either way a great game and best of luck in future projects.

Life is a short trip to another world
Ermes
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2003
Location: ITALIA
Posted: 30th Nov 2011 22:40 Edited at: 30th Nov 2011 22:41
sorry to be so late, i was busy with other projects, thanks Meows, i'm glad you like my game.

Rems are just to remember what the code does in that place...

Microsoft contest dated 1987? your hairs are coming white i think....

Quote: "I figured it was time to get back on the horse and really learn something..
"


good!

SYS 64738
C0braK1ng
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Mar 2012 15:52
Hey Ermes, I love your game.
But now I'm having an error with the computer it was working on, saying "The parameter is incorrect". What's with that? It only happens with the "starfield_off" executable.
I also installed the game on my Win 7 pc, and I get the same thing.

Thanks for any help!

{0br4|<!ng
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 1st Mar 2012 15:54
That sounds like the old Windows 7 bug for DBPro. Ermes, did you compile using the latest version of DBPro as I believe it still has this bug?

The latest service pack screws up DBPro games compiled without this fix.

Morcilla
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posted: 4th Mar 2012 12:00
@Ermes, please pay attention to baxslash and C0braK1ng comments, it seems possible to compile a new version without W7 problems.

Off that topic, your software is being commented here:

http://spacesimcentral.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=2670

And you already got around 150 full downloads from MPL3D web page

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-25 10:27:55
Your offset time is: 2019-06-25 10:27:55