Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

2D All the way! / screwy bitmaps

Author
Message
Guyon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Oct 2003 00:16
In program 1 I can see the "helloooooooooooooooooooooooooooo"
but can't in program 2 why?
Also Fade bitmap fades my entire screen? Can it just fade the bitmap?

Finially what good are bitmps over image beside having blur and fade?

Program 1
CLS RGB(0,50,150)
LOAD bitmap "heart.bmp",0
print "helloooooooooooooooooooooooooooo"
sleep 3000

Program 2
CLS RGB(0,50,150)
LOAD bitmap "heart.bmp",0
copy bitmap 1,0
print "helloooooooooooooooooooooooooooo"
sleep 3000
Sup Rore
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Oct 2003 00:20 Edited at: 11th Oct 2003 00:21
Here

Pincho Paxton
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Oct 2003 01:11
Quote: "Also Fade bitmap fades my entire screen? Can it just fade the bitmap?
"


Your screen is a bitmap. If you want the text not to fade you might be able to do that by fading a hidden screen and continuously copying it to the front screen, and printing the text at the end of every loop.

Pincho.
CloseToPerfect
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Oct 2003 03:00
bitmap does not mean a .bmp file, it means a section of video memory. they are good for working on several pages of a program, like on a game say you have a main game screen, a status screen, and a inventory screen. when something happens to the character on the main screen( say picks up a new item) that item can then be pasted on the inventory bitmap or if his status changes the status bitmap can be updated. then when the player press the inventory button you simply change bitmaps to show the inventory screen, same with the status screen.

bitmaps use the video memory and images use system memory if you have a low amount of video memory say 8 meg, that's only 3 1024x768 bitmaps if you try to create more the program will crash, if you have alot of images totaling more then 8 megs the program will be fine.

You just have to use each (bitmap/image) for what they are best for.

CTP
Guyon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Oct 2003 04:24 Edited at: 11th Oct 2003 04:30
Thanks Sup Rore, I was missing:
SET CURRENT BITMAP 0]



OK now say I have a screen that is 800x600 and use: create bitmap to make one that is 100x100. How do I place my small bitmap in soem other place than the upper left corner?
Guyon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 11th Oct 2003 22:39
OK so how do I put my bitmap anywhere else but the top left? Say I want it at some coordinates? I know how to do it with Image, but is it possible to do with Bitmap?
Pincho Paxton
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 11th Oct 2003 23:20
You could do it with an image, or you could use screen Copy to copy part of one screen to another. That requires two screens obviously, the second screen is hidden, and you copy all, or part of it to the visible screen, screen 0.

Pincho.
Guyon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Oct 2003 04:07
I know how, images work I am trying to understand BITMAPS

So how do you put a smaller bitmap to say the center of the screen? Mine all end up at the upper left corner.

Or are all bitmaps always stuck with there upper left corner at the screens upper left corner
CloseToPerfect
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Oct 2003 04:19 Edited at: 12th Oct 2003 04:21
from help, have not tried it personally,
Quote: "COPY BITMAP From Bitmap,Left,Top,Right,Bottom,To Bitmap,Left,Top,Right,Bottom"


that should let you copy one bitmap to another and position it anywhere.
CTP
Guyon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Oct 2003 04:59 Edited at: 12th Oct 2003 05:31
DAGGGGH!!!!

I knew that, but used it to cut section of big bitmaps to little one. My mind never went in reverse! LOL

Thanks CloseToPerfect

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-05 21:13:19
Your offset time is: 2024-05-05 21:13:19