Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / DarkPhysics + BlitzTerrain?

Author
Message
kklouzal
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th May 2009
Location: Arizona
Posted: 25th Apr 2011 23:35 Edited at: 26th Apr 2011 00:25
Has anyone been able to use DarkPhysics to setup a phy terrain object with a BlitzTerrain object?

I'm using dbPhyMakeRigidBodyStaticTerrain(1); on my terrain object, and dbPhyMakeRigidBodyDynamicBox(2); on my player, but my player just falls through the terrain!

Are the two not compatable?
Matty H
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Oct 2008
Location: England
Posted: 26th Apr 2011 01:01
Are you using this command first:


You can then try dbPhyMakeRigidBodyStaticTerrain(1) or the static mesh commands.

I have had it working with PhysX but not tried with Dark Physics.

kaedroho
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2007
Location: Oxford,UK
Posted: 26th Apr 2011 01:02
The command you need is BT MakeTerrainObject. BT MakeSectorObject only makes an object for a single sector.

You simply use that command on your terrain and that produces a DBPro object for the terrain which can be used with Dark Physics.

Your signature has been erased by a mod please reduce it to no larger than 600 x 120.
kklouzal
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th May 2009
Location: Arizona
Posted: 26th Apr 2011 01:52 Edited at: 26th Apr 2011 04:59
I tried a couple things, can I have an example please?

I can't find "BTMakeTerrainObject" anywhere, im using gdk not dbpro

I tried both Terrain->MakeObject(3,1); 3 for lod level of my terrain and 1 for the id of my terrain, I also tried an unused object ID thinking it was going to create a new one with the same result.

aswll as Terrain->MakeSectorObject(3,1,1);

but they both say the lod level does not exist..
kklouzal
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th May 2009
Location: Arizona
Posted: 26th Apr 2011 05:06


compiles and runs with no errors, but my cube still falls through the terrain, i've setup a character controller around it and I can move it okay, so I don't think i've setup anything wrong there.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-17 10:46:19
Your offset time is: 2019-06-17 10:46:19