Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / Plugins Doesn't Work

Author
Message
Inferno Post Machine !!!
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2007
Location: Thailand
Posted: 29th Apr 2011 12:41 Edited at: 29th Apr 2011 12:47
I installed and activated DBP without any problem (and enhancement packs too)
but in the certificate viewer it shows that plugins haven't installed.
I've tried to compile a piece of code that using plugins commands
then the output said it can't understand those plugins commands
and it generates an INI file named 'report' in 'plugins-licensed' folder
text in that file said (plugin name) = not valid
what's wrong?
in fact, i ever asked this question on the board but the answer was out of subject
that said these plugins didn't support windows vista and 7
but my OS is windows xp sp2 !!
what can I do now??

sorry for my crappy english
and thanks in advance for answers.

Status : Maintenance Mode.
This F*CKING Project Will Tear My Brain Apart !!
KISTech
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 29th Apr 2011 18:41
There is usually an INI file with the plugin that goes in the DBPro\Editor\Keywords directory.

The DLL file will go in DBPro\Compiler\Plugins-lincensed if it was a purchased plugin, and DBPro\Compiler\Plugins-User if it was a free downloaded one.

If the plugin is a purchased one, you will have to run the license activation program and enter the activation code. This should run on it's own when the licensed plugin setup runs, but sometimes it doesn't. The program is DBPro\Compiler\TGCCertificateViewerKEEPACTIVE.exe.

Whatever editor you are using will have a feature to "Rebuild Keywords". Run that, then restart the editor and the plugins should work.

Inferno Post Machine !!!
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2007
Location: Thailand
Posted: 29th Apr 2011 19:23
it still doesn't work
i think the problem is not related to keywords
because intellisense detected plugins keywords as usual.
and i'm sure there is no missing files.
but still really can't figure it out what's wrong.
all free plugins in the 'plugins-user' folder are work fine, no any problem.
any help please, i have no choice.

Status : Maintenance Mode.
This F*CKING Project Will Tear My Brain Apart !!
IanM
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 29th Apr 2011 19:37
Uninstall DBPro completely (plug-ins too).
Install DBPro.
Activate DBPro.
Update DBPro to a level supported by all of your plug-ins.
Install each of your plug-ins, activating each one as you go.

Inferno Post Machine !!!
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2007
Location: Thailand
Posted: 30th Apr 2011 09:37 Edited at: 30th Apr 2011 09:39
i tried it already about 4-5 times just before i post this forum
but it doesn't work either (and i always update the program to the latest version).
just what i said, i really can't figure it out what's wrong
and i have no choice.
my project's deadline is coming and i don't have enough time
to learn any other engines.
please help me.
if you want any additional information about my system
that may cause the problem, please tell me.
i'll provide you the info as i can.

thank you.

Status : Maintenance Mode.This Project Will Tear My Brain Apart !!
Inferno Post Machine !!!
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Oct 2007
Location: Thailand
Posted: 30th Apr 2011 14:24
oh i forget that
'not every' plugins commands that compiler couldn't understand
but some commands, not all of them.

Status : Maintenance Mode.This Project Will Tear My Brain Apart !!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-18 22:38:46
Your offset time is: 2019-10-18 22:38:46