Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / What people really want out of FPSC X10

Author
Message
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st May 2011 14:50
Hey guys,

As part of myself and budokaiman working on FPSC X10 and some new features that will be announced soon. I have decided to get some of your feedback on FPS Creator X10 and what you would like to see included in the future.

This thread is for features that are possible within the bounds of FPS Creator not for requests to things that would be a push in a professional engine.

There is no promise of inclusion of any features but there may be a good chance for a lot of them, by either myself or budokaiman. After we have got a stable version of the latest big feature for you guys.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
michael x
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 21st May 2011 18:16
I think fpscx10 needs no more feature just bug fixes. i really want to see what you guys have done in the mod. so please get it done and release new update already. but I think fpscx10 need a better smoothing for round objects.one feature would be nice more particles for the new particle system like fire,sparky, fire smoke and fog. more or better darkai commands for character like bond1 zombies so they can walk or run up & down the stairs. basically improving these things would be better.cool feature like allow fpscx10 to run multiple diffuse textures.this should be just a mod with crazy new features and bugs. but a mod that improves what fpscx10 already have. a more stable fpscx10 is a fun fpscx10.

more than what meets the eye

Welcome to SciFi Summer
nathan 24
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2009
Location:
Posted: 22nd May 2011 13:02
i agree with michael x, i feel you should fix any bugs and release the new update

thanks
Nathan
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd May 2011 23:42
What are these bugs that you would like fixed, they seem to be spread far and wide across forum posts.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
Nomad Soul
Moderator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd May 2011 19:15
FPSC X10 would need something really special like tone mapping, ambient occlusion and dynamic shadows or deferred rendering to tempt people away from X9.

There is one thing everyone says X10 has over X9 ... Performance.

Problem is none of that extra performance is being utilised for anything and X9 has caught up and in many cases improved on the X10 features.

The X10 trailer video is still more impressive than the actual product 2 years on.

TGC made a gamble by releasing an incomplete X10 then spending a year on X9 updates which put off the early adopters who were at least trying to push it at that time.

Eventually there wasn't enough support for X10 and it was dropped without ever knowing if it could have been the next big thing.

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 25th May 2011 19:11
One thing that would really help is better documentation of the existing features.

I realize some of these are just dreams and some are outside of the bounds. I also know there are ways to do some on the things listed here (and probably some things that already exist but I am unaware of them). Just brainstorming...

Shaders:
Not being able to use DarkShader is a huge bummer. Either adding backward compatibility for PS1, 2, and 3 shaders or adding PS4 shaders to DarkShader would be super sweet.

Animated decals:
Greater control over playback rate. As far as I can tell, the only way to alter the speed of an animated decal is to change the frame rate.

Player control:
Greater control over the camera in general would be nice: being able to alter gravity, allowing for moon jumps (right now it seems the player cannot jump higher than a single level). Acceleration would nice. Obviously 3rd person would be nice.

Camera filters (whole game shaders):
B&W, cartoon effects, fish eye, etc, etc.

Wind simulation:
Imagine how awesome that would be....

Better built-in, in-game GUI Controls:
I'll have to think a little more on this one and what it is I really mean/want.

HCI compatibilities:
Kinect, Wii, Razor, etc. I know I am dreaming here.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 25th May 2011 23:49 Edited at: 26th May 2011 15:05
inventory... that is user friendly to script would be nice

Background Video for the Main menu screen (IE add a layer below/behind the Background Image Layer)

A fully editable Particle system... With all the feature of the X9 Particle system but also add in the ability to have an emitter radius as well.

Quote: "
Problem is none of that extra performance is being utilized for anything and X9 has caught up and in many cases improved on the X10 features."


Sorry I run both and until X9 has instancing (which X9 doesn't support) it will never be my engine of choice... it is still far to limited with the number of characters/dynamic entities to be considered as of yet.
crumbaker
User Banned
Posted: 28th May 2011 11:02
x9 lol? Why do people use this over udk or unity when they are real engines? This is a toy.
Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 28th May 2011 11:59
@ Crumbaker

As I said before its not nice to ridicule a engine that we all love.

Look:

You want to ridicule fpsc x10 on a fpsc x10 forum.

Thats just not... Right.

I'm not angry, I am just surprised you say these things.

Again. I'm just trying to explain something.

Cheers


N.

sorry for my english i'm an alien
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 28th May 2011 17:55
@Crumbaker

Pretty sure this is a real engine.

Cheesehead for life.
MeGusta
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2011
Location: Stoudson Corporation
Posted: 13th Jun 2011 18:59
nVidia's PhysX integration in the game would be nice. Better water and materials such as cloth and rubber.

My Hud Pack for FPSC: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=180972&b=24
Have you ever had Etheiopian food? They havent had any either.
Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 7th Jul 2011 23:01
Hey guys.

As soon I got the money, I will buy a new PC so I can run fpsc X10.
I would love to make a zombie game like COD black ops. But before I can do that I need the following commands.

Conditions:

Killcount=X

--- This will tell the engine how many characters the player killed.

Plrkills

--- EXAMPLE: if plrkills (for example: a zombie) then addmoney=100.

EXAMPLE SCRIPT:

:state=0,plrkills:addmoney=100,state=1
----------

(I know I suck at making scripts)

Actions:

Decreasemoney=X

--- This will tell the engine that the money will be decreased by an X value.

--------------------------------------------------

I hope these commands aren't to hard to make. And BTW sorry for the huge bumb.

Thank you very much


N.

sorry for my english i'm an alien
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 10th Jul 2011 01:52
Quote: "Killcount=X

--- This will tell the engine how many characters the player killed."

This you'll be able to do when I get the variables in and uploaded.

Quote: "Plrkills

--- EXAMPLE: if plrkills (for example: a zombie) then addmoney=100."

You can do this by adding the "addmoney" command in the entity destroy script.

Quote: "Actions:

Decreasemoney=X

--- This will tell the engine that the money will be decreased by an X value."

I've already got this command.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 10th Jul 2011 14:18
@ budokaiman

OK thank you very much.

Quote: "I've already got this command."


really !? but I can't see it. how is it called ?

cheers


N.

sorry for my english i'm an alien
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 10th Jul 2011 14:33
Quote: "really !? but I can't see it. how is it called ? "

subtractmoney=x


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Norion
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posted: 10th Jul 2011 20:47
Quote: "subtractmoney=x"


oops !!! I never knew the meaning of that command until now.

thanks


N.

sorry for my english i'm an alien
NIlooc223
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2010
Location: Heaven
Posted: 10th Jul 2011 22:29
I would like

Better AI (they play dumb sometimes)

I would like it if it could run large landscapes without lag or bugs with enemys.

Better decal system

Cloth and other dynamic options

Underwater look more realistic

Upgraded shaders

More segments( if anyine in the fourm is willing to help me then I would make a decent segment pack of 250-350 segments but I dont think anyone else is up to that )

A realistic sky(moving clouds plus it gose from day time to night time)

I think thats about all

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 11th Jul 2011 17:45
Condition:
freezeplr=x

Action:
plrdisable

I have no idea why these were not implemented in x10 when they were implemented in x9 many years ago but it stinks to not have that capability.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 12th Jul 2011 00:00
Quote: "Condition:
freezeplr=x

Action:
plrdisable"

I've added those recently. Are there any other x9 FPI commands that are missing from X10 that you guys would like to see?


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
ThoughtWire Software
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 12th Jul 2011 00:11
Conditions:
PLRFACING=X
PLRNOTFACING=X

Actions:
REMOVECURRENTWEAPON
CAMSHAKE=X

Some I came up with after looking through the X9 syntax

Hopefully you can do them.

[center]

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 5th Aug 2011 23:35
Quote: "REMOVECURRENTWEAPON
CAMSHAKE=X"

Just added both of those.

Quote: "PLRFACING=X
PLRNOTFACING=X"

There's already an "objectinview" function in the mod, which will do the same thing.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
ThoughtWire Software
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 6th Aug 2011 00:19
Thanks very much those commands will be extremely useful.

However, would it be possible to have:

CAMSHAKE='MAGNITUDE','LENGTH'

For instance:

CAMSHAKE=10,5

10 being the power of the shake, 5 being how many seconds it lasts.

Though I think it may have to use something other than a comma because - if I'm right - don't commas allow for multiple conditions and/or actions.

Anyway, I'm sure you'll have an answer or a workaround

[center]

srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 6th Aug 2011 00:24
@Thoughtwire, I think the convention is just to leave a space in between like with raycasting: raycastup=20 100

Very excited about CAMSHAKE!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 6th Aug 2011 00:28 Edited at: 6th Aug 2011 00:28
Quote: "Anyway, I'm sure you'll have an answer or a workaround"

Yep, I've got a workaround.
You could just use a local timer:




Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
ThoughtWire Software
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Aug 2010
Location: Inside your fridge, drinking your milk.
Posted: 6th Aug 2011 00:31 Edited at: 6th Aug 2011 00:31
Very good! I too am very excited about CAMSHAKE, I am extreamly pleased we have budo working on X10. We may not be as large as the X9 community, but we get on just as well

[center]

budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 6th Aug 2011 01:07
Since it's been requested a lot, I'm going to work on an inventory system. Before I do, how do you guys want it to work?


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 6th Aug 2011 07:18
Hm... I can't think of any specific way an inventory system should work. Though the system in Deus Ex would be cool to implement. Don't know if that's possible, though. Or maybe like a Dragon Age/Mass Effect style.

Cheesehead for life.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 6th Aug 2011 18:35
Quote: "Hm... I can't think of any specific way an inventory system should work. Though the system in Deus Ex would be cool to implement. Don't know if that's possible, though. Or maybe like a Dragon Age/Mass Effect style."

Never played any of those...


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 11th Aug 2011 20:56
Just remembered. In x9, if you're zoomed (even AirMod Ironsights) you always kill enemies in one hit. I'm not sure if it's like that in x10, but if it is, that wouldn't be a bad thing to change.

Cheesehead for life.
Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 12:57
I'm new to FPS Creator and at the moment havn't had much time in useing it. It seems to me that you can only create one level, am i right?

I so, it would be a great idea if you was able to create a level, save it and then do your next level ect. Then before you compile the game you just link up each level within FPS Creator.

Would this be possible?

Regards

Worf
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 14:26
Quote: "Would this be possible?"

It already is. When you choose build game, you can pick out what levels you want in your game, it will add them all to the final game.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 15:08
Ironsights, perhaps reload recoil (when you reload, perhaps the camera moves down a little when the mag's released, it can rely on the gunspec animations part), the shotgun variable for shotguns and bolt actions, melee, weapon customization...I've got quite a few but I want mainly the simple ones which'll bring X10 to X9's capability .

Also, are the weaponhide/weapondelete stuff easy to do? I think they'd come in handy too .

-SSG

Sorry all for my furious departure a while ago (well, almost 8 months xD) after deep thought I have decided to return.

I apologise to those I offended.
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 15:18
Quote: "weapondelete"

Removecurrentweapon is in the current version of MM, if that's what you mean.
Quote: "weaponhide"

Quote: " perhaps reload recoil (when you reload, perhaps the camera moves down a little when the mag's released, it can rely on the gunspec animations part)"

Should be easy enough.

Quote: "shotgun variable for shotguns and bolt actions"

This one confuses me, what shotgun and bolt action variable?

Quote: "Ironsights"

Quote: "melee, weapon customization...I've got quite a few but I want mainly the simple ones which'll bring X10 to X9's capability "

I think you'll know why I'm going to hold off on these for a while.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
SikaSina Games
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Location: Reading, UK
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 15:59 Edited at: 13th Aug 2011 17:12
Quote: "I think you'll know why I'm going to hold off on these for a while."


Por supuesto ;D.

Quote: "This one confuses me, what shotgun and bolt action variable?"


Basically, when you fire a few shots from a shotgun or sniper, be it 4 or so, with EAI's sniper it loads in one bullet an d it's fully loaded. With the shotguns, they load it with all the bullets (as in the max capacity in one reload) regardless of how much is left in the clip. What I mean is if they can load bullets in according to the amount of ammo left?

Quote: "Removecurrentweapon is in the current version of MM, if that's what you mean."


Ah I see, is there a dropweapon function too to switch weapons?

I think I may be getting a bit technical here xD.

-EDIT- Budo if you want that other secret I told you I can get to work on some parts of it .

-SSG

science boy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Aug 2011 17:19
would love a simple working hud inventory if want some free art work doing to give out to all i am here just give the needs and i am on it.


would also love a way around getting armour that damages till breaks and is destroyed, as in a hit from an entity and it depletes a numeric number from the armour that when reaches zero is destroyed, but also works like armour,

so far i work this by having a timer running that keeps adding 500 a second, meaning when helmet on your invincible and when off you are not. but not really like armour.

anyway a little running demo with scripts to give everyone the know how would be brilliant and then they can adapt to their own would make the community flourish i reckon. anyway give me a holler if want some graphics

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 05:21
Actions

holster (holsters players current weapon)
unholster (brings the last weapon back out)

-Squalker
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 05:38
@ Squalker
I think if you hit 0 you can holster. I know there was some way to do it in stock...

Cheesehead for life.
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 06:47 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 07:19
Quote: "I think if you hit 0 you can holster. I know there was some way to do it in stock..."


I know you hit zero.... but i want it to be script able.... so say if you walk up to an NPC character you will talk to... once within a certain distance your character automatically holster there current weapon and can not unholster it again till the unholster command is given n the script..
Le Shorte
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 07:55
Aah. I gotcha. That would be pretty nice to add, indeed.

Cheesehead for life.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 13:35
A pretty sweet idea actually, would start to give FPSC a more cinematic feel if used correctly.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
science boy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 14:46
1. getting shadow of yourself when look down, its done in x9,

2. legs too. when look down see your feet.
unless it is just a weapon angled differently

3. a none linear game, so the game acts like areas on a map, that would solve issue of a large area issue

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Aug 2011 22:27 Edited at: 15th Aug 2011 22:27
Quote: "A pretty sweet idea actually, would start to give FPSC a more cinematic feel if used correctly."


actually now that I think about it you only need one command ..

holster=0/1
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 18th Aug 2011 09:13
I've not idea if this is an impossible request for FPSC but it would be amazing if we could place a video on a mesh. We added this feature to our primary engine at my lab (OGRE3D) and it's incredibly cool. Maybe this is not possible in FPSC.
The Next
Web Engineer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Aug 2011 11:50
@srealist

This should be possible just depends on how much code needs changing, budo is the master in the FPSC X10 source so he will know for sure.

Mystic Mod - Putting the fear back into sliced bread since 4th May 2010
Windows 7 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, 8GB DDR3, ATI Radeon HD 4770 1GB, 2TB RAID-0 Hard disk
Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 10:11
@budokaiman

Thanks m8.

Would it be possible to have cut scenes (Video, Animations) in between levels? I think this would be a great addition.

Regards

Worf
Squalker
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 12:49 Edited at: 19th Aug 2011 13:12
Quote: "Would it be possible to have cut scenes (Video, Animations) in between levels? I think this would be a great addition."


This can already be done...

edit the loadingpage.fpi files to look like this and it will play a video before loading the level.



Basically you will be changing all the current state=0 calls in the script to state=1, then add the state=0 line shown in the code example and change the final state of the script to state=2. This will make the script play the video before loading the next level.

Hope this helps,
-Squalker
Worf
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2011
Location: Telford
Posted: 19th Aug 2011 17:20
@Squalker

Thank you, was hoping this would be possible.

Worf
science boy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 00:28
how about a script to change the sky box, and ambience lighting of the skybox, the effect of night, i suppose a script to change the sky box will suffice

example a daytime sky box image copied 20 times and one is morning and 10 is mid afternoon and 15 is night and 20 near early morning,

just loop all 20 pictures on a timer would give the effect of turning to night and day.

etc.

an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 00:42
Quote: "how about a script to change the sky box, and ambience lighting of the skybox, the effect of night, i suppose a script to change the sky box will suffice

example a daytime sky box image copied 20 times and one is morning and 10 is mid afternoon and 15 is night and 20 near early morning,

just loop all 20 pictures on a timer would give the effect of turning to night and day.
"

sky and skyscroll commands are already in there, they're just commented out. I'll uncomment them.


Be yourself, but make sure you don't sound like a dying sheep.
srealist
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 00:44
Quote: "sky and skyscroll commands are already in there, they're just commented out. I'll uncomment them"


I've never understood what skyscroll did. Does this mean you can have an animated sequence of textures for the skybox?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-16 13:40:03
Your offset time is: 2019-06-16 13:40:03