Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / backdrop problems on display mode 1680 x 1050 x 32

Author
Message
Brazos
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Jul 2011 01:53
When I run the following code the backdrop only works in the vertical center of the screen. There is about a 100 pixel line on each side of the screen where the backdrop is not working. Any suggestions would be appreciated.





Happy Trails
Van B
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 4th Jul 2011 18:40
Quote: "get image 1,0,38,1680,1050"


I'm thinking that should be GET IMAGE 38,0,0,1680,1050

Like GET IMAGE Img, XA, YA, XB, YB

Health, Ammo, and bacon and eggs!
Brazos
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2003
Location:
Posted: 4th Jul 2011 21:18
Van B Those are the correct numbers. I want the first 38 pixels of the top of the screen to be used for a text area. The problem is the backdrop command, or the executing of the backdrop command is not working properly. (At least not on my computer) The text is reprinting on top of each other with each move of the mouse. The backdrop command should prevent that. If I move my text over 140 pixels from the left edge of the screen it does not reprint over it. So, what I'm saying is the backdrop commmand is not working on the 130 pixels from left and the 130 pixels from the right side of the screen. It is only working down the center with a 130 pixel edge on each side. Also, when I first start the program there is white flashing in that 130 pixel area from each side of the screen.

Happy Trails
Latch
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Jul 2011 04:52 Edited at: 5th Jul 2011 05:22
@Brazos

I think that when DBC was written, wide screen displays weren't that common - especially not on PCs. From what I'm observing, the 3d area is only refreshed based on a .75 height to width ratio (600/800 or 480/640 etc.) Though the screen will be sized to what you want, the 3d area will keep the ratio leaving 'slits' on either side of the 3d area displayed.

I tried adjusting the camera view, the FOV etc. to no avail.

One solution I came up with which works pretty well is to copy the 3d from bitmap 0 BACK to itself but expanded to the whole screen. The main problem is you'd loose a bit of the resolution.

Here's the code. Steer with the mouse, move with the up and down arrows:



Enjoy your day.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-18 02:08:05
Your offset time is: 2019-08-18 02:08:05