Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / video ram plugin

Author
Message
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 30th Jul 2011 00:45
here is my plugin that i created because there is broken dbp function for getting total video ram. This plugin works for me but i still want to be sure it works for everyone just put the plugin in plugin-user folder and use the code below to see if you get correct result

Attachments

Login to view attachments
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 30th Jul 2011 19:00
did anyone tested this? any opinions?
Master Xilo
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2006
Location: Bern, Switzerland
Posted: 30th Jul 2011 20:40
You could well provide the source code for such a simple plugin...

nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 30th Jul 2011 20:47
i will but i want to be sure it works completely on XP,Vista,Win7 32-bit and 64-bit
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 31st Jul 2011 21:34
i am looking forward to add some more functionality to this plug in but i can't do much if this doesn't work on all systems
RedFlames
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2007
Location: Germania
Posted: 1st Aug 2011 18:18 Edited at: 1st Aug 2011 18:20
Your example returns 2301... (?!)

Using DBP 7.7 RC7 on Windows 7 x64 with a Radeon HD3850 512 MB
And I just updated my ATI drivers, too.
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 1st Aug 2011 21:43
my system is xp sp3 32-bit and it returns correct values



try using application to see if you get correct value, program outputs data to vram.txt file if it is still incorrect then it is probably related to 64-bit system version

Attachments

Login to view attachments
RedFlames
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2007
Location: Germania
Posted: 4th Aug 2011 03:31
Quote: "Total video memory available: -1885712384 B
Total video memory available: 2352788 KB
Total video memory available: 2301 MB
Total video memory available: 2 GB"

Is what I get...
mistsnake
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2010
Location: Inside the matrix
Posted: 6th Aug 2011 15:34
returns 2293 me..
i'm also 64bit win7
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 9th Aug 2011 15:36
will somebody be willing to look into this if i post the source code of the exe, don't have any idea what could cause this problem?
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 18th Aug 2011 00:18
anyone, i would still like this plugin to be finish and work
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 31st Aug 2011 01:58
update on this plugin

i compiled new version of this plugin and it needs testing, this time there should be no problems

here is the code


GetVideoRam -> this can be set from 1 to 4 (bytes,kilobytes,megabytes,gigabytes)

please post your results so i know this works well for everyone

Attachments

Login to view attachments
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 9th Sep 2011 16:33
did anyone tested this yet, does this work?
WorldBot
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2011
Location: In a Worms game
Posted: 9th Sep 2011 16:54 Edited at: 9th Sep 2011 17:04
Quote: "did anyone tested this yet, does this work?"


Hi nruser.

Work for me, your code " GetVideoRam(3) " say : 3071

Windows 7 SP1 x64 / ATI Radeon HD 4250 on board (With 512 in the bios for the card)

My DxDiag:
Display Devices :
Display Memory: (+/-)3067 MB
Dedicated Memory: 508 MB
Shared Memory: 2558 MB


But if i test :


i get :
Quote: "-1078661120
3140924
3071
2"
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 10th Sep 2011 13:18
i am having problem with this function input is int and output is dword i always get correct info, but other people doesn't, how should this be written in res file, or is there something wrong with the code?

source


rc file

is this correct?
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 15th Sep 2011 15:48
can someone help me with this problem?
yans
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2011
Location:
Posted: 27th Sep 2011 09:26
i am looking forward to add some more functionality to this plug in

MadBit
Valued Member
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th Oct 2011 16:51
return a DWORD not an int. (EXPORT int GetVideoRam(int mode) change to EXPORT DWORD GetVideoRam(int mode)).

and

in Basic don't use videoRam# but videoRam. Or define videoRam as DWORD

With Computers you can solve Problems that you have never befor.
Share your knowledge. It's a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)
nruser
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2007
Location: Serbia
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 16:46 Edited at: 6th Oct 2011 16:51
@MadBit
thanks for the tip

here is the code for newly compiled dll



i was thinking about auto-detect function that will return 'amount MB' or 'amount GB' but i don;t know how can i return string along with the dword value

Attachments

Login to view attachments
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 18th Nov 2011 03:56
nruser

thought you would like to know
all 3 of your dll's worked

DBP 7.61
with many free and pay dll's
and now yours is added to my list ;o)

good job

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
gwheycs62egydws
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Aug 2009
Location: The World
Posted: 18th Nov 2011 04:00
ok a tiny quirk

the gb shows 0 and I know it's 1 gb video card

perhaps commas might be anther addition

I know DBP can do that part , just some thing to think about

but it works and DBP dose not crash or say that's not correct

to move side ways - is to move forward
Since a Strait line gets thin fast
IanM
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 18th Nov 2011 11:53
It's rounding down - there's just under 1GB of usable video memory available.

Plus commas will only be possible if instead of returning a number it returns a string instead. Or you can write the code to convert the string and add the commas yourself.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-16 22:33:48
Your offset time is: 2019-10-16 22:33:48