Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / App Developers Group

Author
Message
Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 3rd Oct 2011 03:30
Quote: "Finally fixed my waypoint algorithm!"

Good to hear baxslash! Can't wait for that code, I'm very curious to see how it's done.

This might not be the best time to ask because I know you're a busy man but how is VS going?

JRNTexas
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Posted: 3rd Oct 2011 08:54
I would like to join the group!

JRNTexas
JRNTexas
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Posted: 3rd Oct 2011 09:02
baxslash,

Can you send me an email? yahoo at JesseRedman dot com

Not @yahoo

I definitely want in..just want to have a contact to discuss some ideas.

Thanks!
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 3rd Oct 2011 09:21
Quote: "This might not be the best time to ask because I know you're a busy man but how is VS going?"

It's on hold until I get some of the current work out of the way but definitely will be done at some point. I put a lot of work into that one!

Quote: "I would like to join the group!"

Welcome JRNTexas!

I'll send you a mail in a little while...

Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 3rd Oct 2011 09:53
Quote: "It's on hold until I get some of the current work out of the way but definitely will be done at some point. I put a lot of work into that one!"

It shows! It's an excellent game.

@JRNTexas: Welcome aboard!

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 4th Oct 2011 18:09
I've started a thread for my waypoint code where you can download the latest (nearly finished) code: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=190051&b=41

It's about 95% working and about 75% complete...

Don't forget that 85% of all statistics are made up!

Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 4th Oct 2011 21:17
And 4 out of 5 people make up 80% of the population!

The Slayer
Forum Vice President
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2009
Playing: (Hide and) Seek and Destroy on my guitar!
Posted: 4th Oct 2011 21:38
Quote: "It's about 95% working and about 75% complete..."

Quote: "Don't forget that 85% of all statistics are made up!"

So, (95+75)/2= 85%, which means that it was ALL made up?

Thanks for the waypoint code, btw. Haven't checked it out, but will later.

Cheers

Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 5th Oct 2011 01:39
Quote: "Don't forget that 85% of all statistics are made up!"

And that 40% are useless

Checking out the waypoint code now, glad to hear that it's almost finished!

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 5th Oct 2011 15:23
I just posted some free media on the AppGameKit thread, it's an updated set of sprite sheets from Newsletter issue 46 for explosions.

The old ones were on a black background which I have removed. There's also some sample code on how it can be used.

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=190079&b=41&p=0

Impetus73
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 5th Oct 2011 22:03
If you have one foot in a bucket of ice, and the other one in a burning fire, statistically you should feel fine...

baxslash, great code, but it failed my stupid-test. click on two nodes next to eachothers, and it fail to realize the rule: "The shortest distance between 2 points are a straight line" your program suggest not moving at all, and then the trolls will eat your hero...

I would love to try to simplify the code one day, too bussy now.

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
Impetus73
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 5th Oct 2011 22:15
Just an idea.

What if one use a stretched sprite, draw it to the nearest waypoint, heading on the way to the destination, and check for sprite colisions with obstacles, then find the set of sprites that did not colide anywhere, then sum up the lenghts of the sprites, and then decide the shortest of all possible sucessfull routes? no need for advanced algotihms.

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 5th Oct 2011 23:06
Impetus, I've been working on that problem and have a simple solution for it but there are still a few strange issues I'm working through. I'll update the code soon.

It's a pretty good algorithm really and very quick. Your suggestion might work in some circumstances but honestly the logic behind this algorithm is great I just need to iron out some bugs and allow for a few special cases.

I've been working on it for a few weeks on and off and it's getting pretty close now.

I'll update the code now so you can try the latest version... no I won't it's got an introduced bug but I will in the next day or so!

I added a test to look for a really short route IE. one waypoint only required but the code for checking for shorter routes between waypoints en-route needs some adjustment...

Impetus73
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 5th Oct 2011 23:15
Maybe you should make the obstacle movable, then set a start and stop node, then toss the obstacles around with the mouse, making the code continually re-trace the route, to really see if there are flaws?

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 00:00 Edited at: 6th Oct 2011 00:01
Quote: "Maybe you should make the obstacle movable, then set a start and stop node, then toss the obstacles around with the mouse, making the code continually re-trace the route, to really see if there are flaws?"

That would be very cool to play with

It wouldn't be too hard to move the waypoints around (aside from needing a on-off switch for every waypoint) but the pre-calculation code may not be quick enough for real time...

I may just add a 'shuffle' button to delete the current obstacles / waypoints and add some new random ones.

Anyway, been playing with some images to see what my game might look like once I add shadows and backgrounds to my characters:


Attachments

Login to view attachments
mr_d
DBPro Tool Maker
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere In Australia
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 10:49
@baxslash
nice!

@all
Sorry for my absence in the forums recently; I've been busy with work the last couple of weeks and have only tried to continue my game with AppGameKit in the last few days - but since I updated to the latest version, my previous working program now dies the old "program.exe has stopped working...A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available." error with no further clue as to what the problem is.
I've tried removing and re-adding my media assets and even tried starting a new project from scratch and just pasting my old code in the new main.agk file created, but nothing seems to help.
Has anyone else run into this and possibly found a solution?
No point in raising an issue with the bug tracking site as I can't really provide an example - nothing seems to work...

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 11:03
mr_d, sorry to hear about this problem. I haven't had this problem or heard of it. Have you checked the bug reports? maybe there's a solution there?

I was going to ask you a question yesterday but I forgot, I'll send you an email...

Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 11:23 Edited at: 6th Oct 2011 11:23
Glad to see again Mr_D! I've encountered problems similar when going out of bounds of an array but I haven't been able to replicate.

Quote: "I was going to ask you a question yesterday but I forgot, I'll send you an email...
"

Oh snap! I was suppose to remind you of that!

Impetus73
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 15:34
When upgrading, uninstal latest version first. Run new installation as administrator.

Delete all old compiled .exe files, before you try compiling in the new version.

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 6th Oct 2011 19:17 Edited at: 6th Oct 2011 19:18
I was going to start a level editor in DBP then I thought Id give AppGameKit a try. So fast!!

Here's my early effort:


Attachments

Login to view attachments
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 7th Oct 2011 16:03
Don't waste too much time on it. As reported in the newsletter,TGC are giving a free level editor to all AppGameKit owners. I've used it, it's slick, pretty and does some nice stuff including scaling, rotating, multi screen design etc.

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 7th Oct 2011 16:13
Quote: "Don't waste too much time on it. As reported in the newsletter,TGC are giving a free level editor to all AppGameKit owners. I've used it, it's slick, pretty and does some nice stuff including scaling, rotating, multi screen design etc."

Yeah but when? I've been holding off for a while now...

If the new editor comes out and it suits my needs then I may swap over but for now I'll stick with something I have control over. Thanks anyway Bats

The Slayer
Forum Vice President
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2009
Playing: (Hide and) Seek and Destroy on my guitar!
Posted: 7th Oct 2011 16:13
Quote: "I've used it, it's slick, pretty and does some nice stuff including scaling, rotating, multi screen design etc."

I like the sound of that. Especially the multi screen design feature. Can't wait to play with it. Thanks TGC!

BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 7th Oct 2011 18:46 Edited at: 7th Oct 2011 18:47
I'll let Mike know the troops are getting restless.
There's a little Easter egg there, it will be worth the wait I promise.

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 7th Oct 2011 18:58
Quote: "I'll let Mike know the troops are getting restless."



Quote: "There's a little Easter egg there, it will be worth the wait I promise."

I'm not waiting till easter

The Slayer
Forum Vice President
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2009
Playing: (Hide and) Seek and Destroy on my guitar!
Posted: 7th Oct 2011 19:16
Quote: "I'm not waiting till easter"

But I do like eggs, especially chocolate ones.

Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 05:43 Edited at: 10th Oct 2011 05:44
Hi guys, I can't believe this thread is halfway down the second page! Who's doing is this?!

Anyway, I was chatting to someone in another thread and I mentioned another place to sell games and I thought I'll tell you guys as well. I haven't been holding anything back, I have just forgotten about it until now.

GameHouse appears to be an web based appstore. Hereis their developers page. Like Intel they have a few rules but I don't think code signing is one of them. Anyway, check it out and share your thoughts.

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 08:51
Hodgey two things that stick out for me that might rule out AGK:
Quote: "Cannot Use Player-Based Technology: For example, bytecode (e.g. Director)."


... and DBPro:
Quote: "Other Files / Software Required: Your game must not install or require any additional software or data files, other than the game itself. For example:
DirectX 10
Microsoft C++ Redistributable
Additional DLLs"

Although they boast a grand 45 million users the site is not organised into genres or any other way. Seemed a bit odd to me they didn't show the prices either on the main page...

Sorry to sound so negative

Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 09:31
I saw the DBPro one but I missed the bytecode one.

Quote: "Sorry to sound so negative"

That's ok. Like BatVink said, maybe we could become a point of sale oneday but let's focus on the tasks at hand first.

Just thinking a bit more, AppGameKit puts out bytecode for the players but are the final .exes bytecode?

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 10:22
Quote: "Just thinking a bit more, AppGameKit puts out bytecode for the players but are the final .exes bytecode?"

Good question, I'm not 100% sure...

Impetus73
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2011
Location: Volda, Norway
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 14:27
I think it will be bytecode.

Lee, is it possible to make a compiler, to compile from Tier1 bytecode to Tier2 c++ ?

Like Amos had, compiled basic bytecode, into Amiga machine language, and speeded things up 250%

----------------
AGK user - novice
Did Amiga / AMOS programming in the 90's, just started programming again with AGK.
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 17:52
Quote: "AGK puts out bytecode for the players but are the final .exes bytecode?"

I thought that an AppGameKit exe was just an AppGameKit player with a bytecode file embeded that it reads and plays from so yes, there is bycode. Whether the people testing the game would actually notice it though is another matter... The rules for that site seem pretty strange though. By banning external libraries, they must be cutting down their options a bit.

Quote: "Lee, is it possible to make a compiler, to compile from Tier1 bytecode to Tier2 c++ ?"

Or someone could code a Tier 1 to Tier 2 translator. Tier 2 would certainly get around the bytecode problem.

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 17:54
Quote: "Or someone could code a Tier 1 to Tier 2 translator. Tier 2 would certainly get around the bytecode problem."

That would be a very handy translator indeed. If I knew a little more C++ I'd give it a go myself

Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 20:32 Edited at: 10th Oct 2011 20:44
Quote: "That would be a very handy translator indeed."

I've been building my latest app in tier 2 (well I'm actually still translating it) and one thing I've noticed about it is that it is structurally quite different so it just occurred to me that this might cause serious problems for a translator. You are given three functions that you have to put your code in: one that runs at the beginning, one that runs every time the screen updates and one that runs when the code ends. Obviously this is much less free form that what you can do in Tier 1 and so far, I've not found a way to get around this as the AppGameKit core seems to rely on this structure. Thus I'm not sure if a translation would actually be possible because all main loops would have to be extracted and put in the screen update function... If anyone knows a way around having to use this structure, I'd be very interested to hear about it.

Whilst I'm here, I thought I'd put my own AppGameKit question to you. There is all this talk about having to use sprites that are multiples of 2. Is this a bug that is going to be fixed or do I have to adapt all my media for this? Also how is it affected by SetSpriteSize and suchlike. So if you have a non-multiple of 2 sprite and size it to be a multiple of 2 or if you have a sprite that is a multiple of 2 an size it to be a non-multiple of 2, what happens?


EDIT: Ah Ha! With a bare minimum of hacking about with the core.cpp file, I think I've got it figured and got rid of the ridged structure so translation should be possible. I'm going out now but I'll look in to it when I get back. Sounds like a fun project to try!

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 10th Oct 2011 22:26
Quote: "Whilst I'm here, I thought I'd put my own AppGameKit question to you. There is all this talk about having to use sprites that are multiples of 2. Is this a bug that is going to be fixed or do I have to adapt all my media for this?"

I think it's just the way some platforms work so I would adapt for it. I am...

Quote: "So if you have a non-multiple of 2 sprite and size it to be a multiple of 2 or if you have a sprite that is a multiple of 2 an size it to be a non-multiple of 2, what happens?"

Images are 'buffered' up to the next size up so you waste some runtime memory I think. It doesn't really affect how you use the images in any way, just memory allocation.

Quote: "Ah Ha! With a bare minimum of hacking about with the core.cpp file, I think I've got it figured and got rid of the ridged structure so translation should be possible. I'm going out now but I'll look in to it when I get back. Sounds like a fun project to try!"

Awesome! Let us know how you get on

Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 11th Oct 2011 01:11
Another question on this, when you prepare an app for publishing to AppUp using the AppGameKit guide and going through all of the steps, is the final program then still bytecode?

Quote: "I think I've got it figured and got rid of the ridged structure so translation should be possible. I'm going out now but I'll look in to it when I get back. Sounds like a fun project to try!
"

Good luck Lucas!

JRNTexas
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2011
Location: Austin, Texas
Posted: 11th Oct 2011 04:31
If they don't allow bytecode why are they addressing Flash? Flash is bytecode. There are decompilers for Flash's bytecode.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 13:22
Announcement
Next month ADG is one year old. To celebrate this we will be announcing various upcoming events including a coding competition and prizes for ADG members!

In order to be involved you must have a user account on the ADG website as competitions etc. will be announced on a new "Birthday Party" thread on our developer forum.

Please contact me, Batvink, Hodgey, TheSlayer or JRNTexas to get an account and get involved!

You don't need to have a published game to join in on the forums so don't let that put you off.

Good Luck and thanks for all your efforts over our first year!

Bursar
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 14:57
Sign me up with an account please!
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 15:01
Bursar, send me an email and I'll set you up

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 16:03
Sorry for the double post, I want to generate some interest in my latest project: Audio Sequence Kit (ASK)

Let me know what you think?

Bursar
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2011 18:13
Email incoming...

Looks pretty cool

I was hoping to do something similar, but make the interface look something like this: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=188472&b=41

You have different sounds on each line, and you can overlay different pages to build up the track. The various dots that you draw then light up as the track progresses so it acts as its own visualiser.

There is an actual 'instrument' that works in the same way, but I can't for the life of me remember what it's called.
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 06:31
Just to throw that answer into this monster thread, final T1 (BASIC) apps are still byte code when they are packaged with the virtual machine and submitted to the store. They are identical in nearly every way to the app you have been developing through the AppGameKit Player. There is no easy process to convert T1 byte code to T2 C++ code but it's a very interesting idea

I drink tea, and in my spare time I write software.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 11:14
Quote: "There is no easy process to convert T1 byte code to T2 C++ code but it's a very interesting idea"

It would be safer to convert the BASIC into C++ wouldn't it? If you provided a method of converting the byte code to C++ then people could effectively decompile all of our games...?

Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 17:36
Quote: "Awesome! Let us know how you get on"

Hi there. Sorry for the delay. Just seeing your latest posts reminded me I'd not posted anything for a while. Anyhow it's the BASIC to C++ method that I've been investigating; not the byte code to C++ one. I've thrown together a simple lexer and I'm now working on the translator itself. Hopefully I'll have something to show in a week or two but I've two essays, over a hundred pages of reading and some other assignments to get done this weekend so I'm afraid I may not make much progress until Monday/Tuesday.

@baxslash
ASK looks amazing. Keep up the good work! It looks so simple that even I might be able to make some decent music out of it and I have no knowledge of music whatsoever!

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 18:34
Quote: "ASK looks amazing. Keep up the good work! It looks so simple that even I might be able to make some decent music out of it and I have no knowledge of music whatsoever!"

Thanks Lucas, that's what I'm aiming for

I'd like there to be more tools available for advanced users but for it to be simple enough to just pick up and use to make tracks straight away.

pedrolbs
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Aug 2011
Location: PT
Posted: 18th Oct 2011 11:03
Very good job with ASK Steven, I will definitely try it in game soon
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 18th Oct 2011 12:36
Quote: "Very good job with ASK Steven, I will definitely try it in game soon"

Thanks, but it's a long way from finished and I'm planning on selling it. I want to make it very cheap but I also wanted to use this as an opportunity to try selling through TGC if they are interested.

I've been unable to find a free / cheap way to use any decent sound editing / recording plugins so far though for commercial use so it may only be able to do its original intended functionality, no sound effects or track recording facility. I may release a free utility for that though as I have a plugin...

baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 18th Oct 2011 14:51 Edited at: 18th Oct 2011 14:52
ADG Party Update!
We now have an official Party Thread on the ADG website! Announcements, downloads and hopefully some stupid stuff too will be posted there over the next few weeks but you won't know about it unless you;
a) Have a login account (which can be set up free just ask me by email)
b) Check the forum for updates

"Why are you announcing this and future updates on the ADG website rather than here at TGC?" I hear you ask? Well we wanted people to get more involved in ADG and since we've gone to the trouble of setting up a new website to promote each other's games and provide free resources and insights we thought this might be a good way to celebrate our first year at the same time as getting more people actively involved in the group!

"What kind of exciting and interesting things will be happening on the Party Thread?" I also hear you ask? We have a Coding Challenge starting soon and we will be announcing it (and the prizes, YES prizes (don't get too excited)) very soon. We will also be giving away some games / code / media and some ADG badges to people that get involved!

If you don't already have login details then let me know and you too could be having even more fun than you are listening to my marketing voice! It's TRUE!!

Just look at the fun I'm having already!


Attachments

Login to view attachments
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 19th Oct 2011 15:00
A handy video from intel on building installers using VS:


Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-12 04:29:17
Your offset time is: 2024-05-12 04:29:17