Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / [LOCKED] AGK Temporary Bug Report Thread

Author
Message
Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 06:13
I have an IDE bug which builds on what baxslash said. Remstart and remend don't work but /* and */ do...in a sense. The /* and */ act as remstart and remend but the compiler doesn't understand it. When this gets fixed would it be possible to keep /* and */ because I like to use those for comments.

chunks chunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 20:12
found a small bug when music changes or loops there is a small pause in the app , prolly where it gets reloaded or the codec makes it pause.

chunks

nvidia geforce 9500gt + amd athlon 64
windows vista ultimate.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 20:32
Tier 2.

On iOS if i use agk::SetParticlesDirection with both x and y values, and agk::SetParticlesAngle the particle sprites are drawn rotated according to the above parameters.

On Windows there is no rotation, the sprites are drawn just like the image.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Aug 2011 20:50
particle emitter bug:

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Nickydude
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 01:36
@chunks chunks: I noticed that also, hope we can have a sound loop without pause.

I reject your reality and substitute my own...
MobileCreator
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2011
Location: Ottawa - Canada
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 06:05
I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong, but I tried to use the scan codes in Basic, but the are not defined. For example:

key=GetRawKeyState(AGK_KEY_RIGHT)

doesn't work. USing the actual code 39 works perfectly.

I thought the AGK_KEY_RIGHT was some sort of constant pre declared.

Is it right?

Thanks

Paulo
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 12:52 Edited at: 22nd Aug 2011 13:10
GetFileExists() is crashing when it returns false.

*edit* It just crashes when called regardless of whether it returns true or not.

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
dijster
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Aug 2011
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 14:37
I have the following line in my program
Quote: "if GetVirtualButtonState( 1 ) = 1 then pAngle = pAngle - 2"

This works perfectly.
However, as soon as I put a comment at the end of the line, it throws up an error message
Quote: "IF THEN ELSE construct does not allow colon separators at line 31"


Just thought I'd let people know

Very funny Scotty, Now beam my clothes up!
chunks chunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 17:33
@ nickydude Mabey its just a windows thing with mp3s , ive been using another sdk for ios dev and mp3s play and loop fine so hopefully when its on the devices it will not pause .

chunks

nvidia geforce 9500gt + amd athlon 64
windows vista ultimate.
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 18:14 Edited at: 22nd Aug 2011 18:16
I haven't noticed a pause when music loops on my project. The tune only lasts 50 seconds or so so loops quite a lot. I use an MP3 file. I have noticed a jitter in my scroll which is annoying at times. I have already mentioned this in another post and a dev confirmed this is the case.

Although the mp3 does fade out at the end, so if it is a noticeable gap in just
the sound play back, I wouldn't have noticed it.

http://s6.bitefight.org/c.php?uid=103081
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 18:34
Quote: "I thought the AGK_KEY_RIGHT was some sort of constant pre declared."


Only in tier 2

Quote: "agk::SetParticlesAngle the particle sprites are drawn rotated according to the above parameters"


Are they being drawn as quads or point sprites? You can use GetParticleDrawnQuadCount() to find out. It is impossible to rotate point sprites, and the quads have no rotation code in them, so I can't see how it is rotating the image.

Quote: "I found that the Percentage Display will leave a Black border around the right and bottom"


I could not replicate the efefct in tier 1, can you post your code?

Quote: "GetFileExists() is crashing"


Can't replicate in tier 1 on windows, can you post some code?
chunks chunks
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jan 2007
Location: ackworth uk
Posted: 22nd Aug 2011 21:13
@DVader Its not a pause in the music the whole program pauses for a split second when its changed or looped .

nvidia geforce 9500gt + amd athlon 64
windows vista ultimate.
The Zoq2
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2009
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 00:09
I'm not sure if this has been reported before but anyway. I was going to add some sprites to my game wich allready has about 15 sprites. I was using [Code]Variable= LoadImage(Filename)
CreateSprite(Variable,Variable. For all my sprites and havn't loaded any images without creating sprites of them afterwards.

I loaded all my sprites in the "main.agc" and it worked fine but then I tried to load 10 sprites in a for i loop. The LoadImage command but when it created the sprites I got an error sayng sprite 10007 allready exsits. That makes no sence since the image command would fail if that was true and since I have created 15 sprites allready it shuld fail at 10001 not 7...

Srry about my english im from sweeden
XanthorXIII
AGK Gold Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2011
Location:
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 01:10
This is what I am using for code.

Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 06:22
Instead of assigning each new sprite to the spite ID of "newsprite" you should give each one a unique ID.

XanthorXIII
AGK Gold Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2011
Location:
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 07:04
The actual point of the program was testing the percentage display to see how it would look on screen. I felt it was pointless to track each ID in an array or 384 individual variable names.
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 09:59
@Paul:


I know that the path works because I use the same path for the level loading code and it works fine.

In my code, ( Level ) is only ever 1 at the minute.

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 10:30 Edited at: 23rd Aug 2011 10:52
@XanthorXIII - Oh, sorry, didn't realize you were responding to a request for code.

EDIT - LOL, try

SetDisplayAspect( 0.66666666 )

Once I hit that 8th 6, the black border was gone.



Attachments

Login to view attachments
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 14:12
Quote: "Are they being drawn as quads or point sprites? You can use GetParticleDrawnQuadCount() to find out. It is impossible to rotate point sprites, and the quads have no rotation code in them, so I can't see how it is rotating the image."


They are around 80pixels large so i guess they are bring drawn as quads.

This is only happening on iOs not on Windows
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 15:32
@XanthorXIII - As Rich says, the display aspect is the cause of the border, the exact figure for 320x480 is 2/3.

@Mobiius - Looks like something to do with having it in a function is causing it to crash. If I call the same code without the function it works, it also works if I declare "ReturnValue" as a global variable. I've let Lee know about it.

Quote: "They are around 80pixels large so i guess they are bring drawn as quads."


Does it happen with any image or just that one? Can you paste some sample code that replicates the problem?
XanthorXIII
AGK Gold Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2011
Location:
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 16:59 Edited at: 23rd Aug 2011 16:59
Ok, how about
SetDisplayAspect(320/480) will that get me the precision that is needed to handle the correct ratio?
Do the templates need to be updated to reflect that as opposed to just .66 being filled in when creating a game?
Or do we need to call the getdevicewidth/getdeviceheight properties before setting the aspect ratio so that we get the correct width height etc...

Rich - Thanks for the clarification. That really needs to be in the Documentation or at least Nicky's guide.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 17:03
Ok I narrowed down the Particles BUG.

This happens only in iOS Tier2.

I start my game as landscape:

agk::SetVirtualResolution (960, 640);
agk::SetResolutionMode (1);
agk::SetOrientationAllowed (0, 0, 1, 0);

This causes particles to come out rotated 90degrees upside down! I tried using various particle images for testing, and the bug is constant.

If I start my game in portrait particles are drawn fine. But as I rotate horizontally they are rotated 90degrees upside down!

Please use irregular shaped particles when testing, as the ones in the samples are symmetrical shaped and the bug won't show.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 18:06
Quote: "If I start my game in portrait particles are drawn fine. But as I rotate horizontally they are rotated 90degrees upside down! "


Now it makes sense. I guess point sprites must be drawn at a particular orientation no matter which way up the device is. I may be able to fix it by making a copy of the image at all 4 orientations and switching between them as the device rotates, but for now the only workaround is to use symmetrical images.
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 18:45
@XanthorXIII - That's interesting, would 320.0/480.0 give a better result since it's float values? Something to ponder...

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 23rd Aug 2011 19:24
Anything that produces 0.66666666 as a result would work, and yes it would need .0 to be sure of a floating point result
SPARTAN 31337
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 24th Aug 2011 08:26
I can't run any of the examples. All I get is a small-ish window (I guess the app window) which is completely white and the "busy" mouse arrow.

I then have to kill the task.

This is on Windows 7 x64 running with Admin rights on a Lenovo laptop (8 GB RAM, i7 8 core) recently installed.

I also have VS2010 installed.

Please help.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 24th Aug 2011 10:47
But all works fine in Windows/Mac using the same code! No need to make 4 versions of the image there! The problem is only ios related

Quote: "Now it makes sense. I guess point sprites must be drawn at a particular orientation no matter which way up the device is. I may be able to fix it by making a copy of the image at all 4 orientations and switching between them as the device rotates, but for now the only workaround is to use symmetrical images."
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 24th Aug 2011 13:35 Edited at: 24th Aug 2011 13:37
Ack!

I'm trying to make my own custom font, using the image joiner, but when I run it, the resulting subimages text file looks like this...



instead of this...



So that's not working. Please fix this!

Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 24th Aug 2011 15:29
Just do a search and replace to remove all the .png references in the mean time.

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 24th Aug 2011 17:42
@mobiius - yeah, it's trivial to fix. But, it took me two hours of frustration to figure out I wasn't doing anything wrong!

Bursar
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 00:40 Edited at: 25th Aug 2011 00:44
Is there a problem with SetSpriteColor?

Whenever I do something like:
SetSpriteColor(playerSprite, 255,0,0,1)

My sprite doesn't show up on screen.

If I do this instead:
SetSpriteColorRed(playerSprite, 255)
SetSpriteColorGreen(playerSprite, 0)
SetSpriteColorBlue(playerSprite, 0)

Then it works.

However if I add the line:
SetSpriteColorAlpha(playerSprite, 1)

My sprite vanishes again, suggesting either there's a bug in how the alpha is set, or in my undertsanding of how the command works

Edit -> sorted! It was a bug in my undertsanding. I was expecting Alpha to go from 0 to 1, and it actually goes from 0 to 255.

You might want to add that info to the docs, as that little bit is missing. It just states:
iAlpha - The alpha component of the color. The acceptable range is from 0
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 03:36
@SPARTAN 31337 - if you are using tier 2, can you run the app and go to the "Debug->Break All" menu option when it gets to the busy mouse arrow and let me know what command it is stuck on?

Quote: "But all works fine in Windows/Mac using the same code! No need to make 4 versions of the image there! The problem is only ios related"


It will affect iOS and Bada, since those are the only platforms that actually rotate the screen during the running of the app. The fix probably still needs to be general case, since some Windows tablet may be supported in future or something.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 09:31
SetSpriteColor(playerSprite, 255,0,0, 255)

Alpha ranges from 0 to 255.

If you put in 1 your sprite will be practically invisible!
Bursar
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 09:58
Yeah, I figured it out (as per the edit to my post). But I'm used to wrking in the 0 to 1 range, and the fact the docs stopped short of explaining the range left me in the dark as much as my sprites!
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 12:14 Edited at: 25th Aug 2011 12:18
Run the code I posted here. Lower() only returns the first character of a string, and converts numbers to letters!



See example image...


Also, when I first run it with the numbers, Lower displays 'e' if I move the mouse over it, it changes to 'v' (Or 'h' as in the screenshot)

Dude WTF! lol

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
jfroco
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2009
Location: Chile
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 18:08
Hi all,

I posted a problem I have with raycasting here it seems to me that it is a bug:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=188586&b=41
SFSW
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 20:37 Edited at: 25th Aug 2011 20:58
Quote: "The application will crash if you give the Val() function a blank string."


On a related note, reading lines (that don't exist) from a file will cause the application to crash. Example:

s$=ReadLine(1)

Edit: Same happens with 'ReadString'.

Trying to check for the end of the file to protect against this fails also. Example:

if FileEOF(1)=0 then s$=ReadLine(1)

This results in a 'BEX' crash error.

If the file has become corrupted and/or does not contain the line, the app crashes. Instead, a null value should be returned. It should not be required to check for the end of the file for each line anyway as that would add a lot of unnecessary redundant code in a variety of circumstances and for corrupted files, would return an invalid value anyway. So the language needs to be able to handle these situations without crashing.

JuLieN
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2006
Location: Nantes, France
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 21:32
Here's a new (small) bug:

In the tier 2 "Games - SpaceShooter" example for iOS (but not for OSX), in the "Aliens.mm" file, at line 23, we read:

void appt::Begin ( void )

when it should be:
void app::Begin ( void )

It won't compile if you don't change appt into app.

My two cents for now. I've just installed the package and am excitingly peeking here and there =)

Why do those who are wrong always desagree with me?
Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 25th Aug 2011 23:22 Edited at: 25th Aug 2011 23:25
Quote: "Run the code I posted here. Lower() only returns the first character of a string, and converts numbers to letters!"


Yep, I reported this one to Mike the first day of AGK's release, he replied telling me he fixed it .

For now you can use this "Lower$()" function I made:





Quote: "Trying to check for the end of the file to protect against this fails also. Example:

if FileEOF(1)=0 then s$=ReadLine(1)"


Try using this function to get the amount of lines in the file:



If you loop through the file, and are using the "lines" value returned from this function, loop from 0 to "lines". For example



Bursar
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 01:02
In my current game, I find commenting out large chunks of code causes an error if it's done in the main loop.

main.agc


Produces the error:
Could not understand command at line xxx.

Where xxx is the line that contains the /* mark to begin the comment section.
Mobiius
Valued Member
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 02:27
Quote: "For now you can use this "Lower$()" function I made:"

Fantastic! Thanks! It seams I'm spending most of my time re-writing core commands which should work, or re-creating IanM's plugin commands! (I wrote myself a split string function too! I'm well pleased! lol)

My signature is NOT a moderator plaything! Stop changing it!
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 20:08 Edited at: 27th Aug 2011 18:31
I'm seeing a problem using custom fonts and the program running on the app player, both for Mac and iPad. See the second and third posts in this thread for a view of what's happening.

EDIT:
I just tried it again on my Mac, and the font looks fine, so apparently the problem is only on my iPad. Since I'm using a player that I compiled myself, it's entirely possible that I did it wrong, and the actual AppGameKit player made by TGC could very well have no problem at all with this.

Bursar
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 22:56
Not sure if it's already been mentioned, but despite being in the help file, INC and DEC are not recognised commands.
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 26th Aug 2011 23:23
Umm, yes they are.

try this...



Compiles and runs just fine for me. How are you using them?

Bursar
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th Aug 2011 00:12 Edited at: 27th Aug 2011 00:25
Hmm, bizarre. I closed AppGameKit down for a while, and now it's working but the commands aren't highlighted.

Wonder if there's something else a bit odd going on...

Edit -> No, it's still not working right. These two lines of code are in a function in an included file in my project:

As far as I can tell, they should be functionaly equivalent, but when I only use the inc line, angle# isn't incremented. When I use the long winded method, angle# is increased just fine. Maybe it's an issue using it in conjunction with an array element?
Rich Dersheimer
AGK Developer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jul 2009
Location: Inside the box
Posted: 27th Aug 2011 19:01
GetWritePath() is returning a null string when run on the windows player. Also, the help file entry for it is mixed up with the DeleteFile() help entry.

Dark GDK General Questions
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2009
Location: Big Bear City, California
Posted: 27th Aug 2011 20:46
Just started using AppGameKit and setup a basic Project to start with.

I rem'ed out Print("hello world") just as a test but it wont update my change. Keeps printing "hello world"

What am I doing wrong?
XanthorXIII
AGK Gold Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2011
Location:
Posted: 27th Aug 2011 20:49
Scope for Variables seems to not be working as intended. For example, declaring a variable inside main.agc outside of a function does not make it automatically global, you have to declare it as global.
Jimmy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2003
Location: Back in the USA
Posted: 29th Aug 2011 02:05
Quote: "As far as I can tell, they should be functionaly equivalent, but when I only use the inc line, angle# isn't incremented. When I use the long winded method, angle# is increased just fine. Maybe it's an issue using it in conjunction with an array element?"


No, I'm getting the same craziness. I think it's when using Inc with floats.

SPARTAN 31337
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2007
Location:
Posted: 29th Aug 2011 06:10
@Paul

This is Tier 1, not 2. The app just locks up.

I fixed it by giving up AppGameKit on the work laptop and installing it on my home PC, where it works fine.

The home PC is Win7 x64 with 8GB also, however it only has 1 video card and the laptop has 2 (wierd, yes I know).

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-30 10:40:48
Your offset time is: 2024-04-30 10:40:48