Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / Visual Studio claims that the Targeting Pack isn't installed.

Author
Message
Dark Frager
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: The Void.
Posted: 21st Feb 2012 19:19
Hi,

Recently I wanted to learn C++
So I downloaded Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate Evaluation from the Microsoft website. I can create and build/compile a project just fine but when I save it and try to open it again it says the Targeting Pack isn't installed when it actually is. I have googled this I and I didn't find a solution so any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

P.S: Here is an example of my better-than-yours code:



*My first time writing C++ code without looking at a tutorial so it clearly has loads of mistakes*

Fruitella's a badman sweet, do you get me?
Dar13
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2008
Location: Microsoft VisualStudio 2010 Professional
Posted: 22nd Feb 2012 01:11
Surprisingly, it only has two.
"int void(main)" should be "int main()" and you have to have "include <stdio.h>" in addition to the iostream header.

As for your main problem, I don't even know what the Targeting Pack is so I can't help you there.

Dark Frager
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: The Void.
Posted: 22nd Feb 2012 17:45
Quote: ""int void(main)" should be "int main()""


I never get that part right

Quote: "and you have to have "include <stdio.h>"


Why? Including only <iostream> worked for me before, is there any reason for using stdio.h?

Fruitella's a badman sweet, do you get me?
Dark Frager
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: The Void.
Posted: 22nd Feb 2012 19:18
Sorry for double post but attached is the error message it gives me:

Fruitella's a badman sweet, do you get me?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Dar13
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2008
Location: Microsoft VisualStudio 2010 Professional
Posted: 22nd Feb 2012 22:58
Maybe my code was being finicky, but I've needed to include stdio because of the system() function.
And it's telling you to download and install .NET 4.0 (link)

old_School
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2012 01:18 Edited at: 23rd Feb 2012 01:19
Joys of using Visual Studio every new version = minor or major code syntax xhanges 2008 and 2010 have only a few hundred differences but at some point you will likely find them lol In the future use intellesense. Thats what its there for to show you your syntax mistakes and various other things.
Dark Frager
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: The Void.
Posted: 23rd Feb 2012 17:53
Quote: "And it's telling you to download and install .NET 4.0 (link)"


Well I've tried repairing my installation, now Im going to try reinstalling it all over again. To see if that works.

Fruitella's a badman sweet, do you get me?
Dar13
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th May 2008
Location: Microsoft VisualStudio 2010 Professional
Posted: 23rd Feb 2012 23:45
Quote: "Joys of using Visual Studio every new version = minor or major code syntax xhanges"

I've used both VS2008 and VS2010. And I know for a fact that defining the entry point through 'int main()' hasn't changed at all. And to think of it, the only syntax changes I've seen were because of new standard libraries. Not Visual Studio.

Quote: "Well I've tried repairing my installation, now Im going to try reinstalling it all over again. To see if that works."

If it doesn't, you might have to stick to native C++ or C# instead of managed C++. The only other thing that might cause a problem is if Visual Studio can't find the .NET framework installation, and I can't find anything on the internet about that happening.

old_School
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2012 17:59 Edited at: 24th Feb 2012 18:00
Have you checked services to make sure that the .net is even running and not disabled. I believe that if the service is set to disabled VS will not run properly. Also might check for generic computer problems. I’ve installed VS many times and never had a issue other then it takes forever to install. Also might need to import a something or add a refference to your software your developing. It may not be .Net package. Of course I recoemend you ultimately consult Microsoft for better help though. I mean they created the software, so they should know how to repair it.
Indicium
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2008
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2012 18:15
Quote: "I mean they created the software, so they should know how to repair it."


Lol, good one. If only that held true for me.

Dark Frager
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: The Void.
Posted: 25th Feb 2012 19:13 Edited at: 25th Feb 2012 19:45
I tried fully reinstalling .net 4. Still nothing, this is really frustrating. I might contact Microsoft if nothing still works.

Edit:

Not related but:
One part of my code keeps on skipping the CIN statement. (Don't worry. Im not making a Warez Downloader) I've googled this, but I cant seem to find an answer that helps me with my issue:



The cin command is skipped at the "cin >> file;" line.

Thanks for the extra help!

Fruitella's a badman sweet, do you get me?
old_School
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 26th Feb 2012 03:18
Have you asked the MSDN?
Dark Frager
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Mar 2010
Location: The Void.
Posted: 26th Feb 2012 11:52
I am going to if I can't figure it out myself.

Fruitella's a badman sweet, do you get me?
old_School
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 27th Feb 2012 05:13
Lol save your self a head ache and just ask them, they will be able to tell you most likely. MSDN has yet to fail me.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-19 16:00:54
Your offset time is: 2025-05-19 16:00:54